ProgramsIT/CSIT(UG)2014BITBachelor of Information Technology (Computer Science) 2014 and earlier (2010)


Show information forcommencing students (ie. started First Year then).
 


Print View | Download as PDF Administrative Information (Fees, ATAR etc.)

Select plan for Major/Pathway

Year 1 - Semester 1

TypeCPCP From
Core
6ENGG1805: Professional Engineering and IT
Core
6INFO1103: Introduction to Programming


Note:  INFO1103 can be taken in Semester 2 if preferred.

INFO1103 can also be replaced by the more advanced INFO1903 with departmental permission.
6Junior Maths
6Select from
ELEC1103: Fundamentals of Electrical and Electronic Engineering
INFO1903: Informatics (Advanced)

Year 1 - Semester 2

TypeCPCP From
Core
6ELEC1601: Introduction to Computer Systems
Core
6INFO1003: Foundations of Information Technology


Note:  INFO1003 can be taken in Semester 1 if preferred.
Core
6INFO1105: Data Structures


Note:  INFO1905 (advanced version) can be taken as an alternative to INFO1105 with departmental permission.
6Junior Maths

Year 2 - Semester 1

TypeCPCP From
Core
6COMP2129: Operating Systems and Machine Principles
Core
6INFO2120: Database Systems 1


Note:  INFO2820 advanced version) can be taken as an alternative to INF2120 with departmental permission.
6Yr 2 Recommended
Elective
6Electives.

Note:  Must be from the Second Year Mathematics in Faculty of Science.

Year 2 - Semester 2

TypeCPCP From
Core
6COMP2007: Algorithms and Complexity


Note:  COMP2907 advanced version) can be taken as an alternative to COMP2007 with departmental permission.
Core
6INFO2110: Systems Analysis and Modelling
12Select from
Yr 2 Recommended

Year 3 - Semester 1

TypeCPCP From
Core
6INFO3402: Management of IT Projects and Systems
List
18Select from
Yr 3 Selected Core
Yr 3 Recommended


Note:  Select at least 12 credit points from Yr3 Core Select over Year 3 Semester 1 and 2.

Year 3 - Semester 2

TypeCPCP From
Core
12INFO3600: Major Development Project (Advanced)
List
12Select from
Yr 3 Selected Core
Yr 3 Recommended


Note:  Select at least 12 credit points from Yr3 Core Select over Year 3 Semester 1 and 2.

Year 4 - Semester 1

TypeCPCP From
24Select from
Yr 4 Recommended


Note:  Students in the Honours program must select 12 credit points each semester of the following units in place of some Yr4 Recommended units: INFO5993, INFO4991, INFO4992, INFO4999.

Year 4 - Semester 2

TypeCPCP From
24Select from
Yr 4 Recommended


Note:  Students in the Honours program must select 12 credit points each semester of the following units in place of some Yr4 Recommended units: INFO5993, INFO4991, INFO4992, INFO4999.

Block 1 - Yr 1 Recommended (Min CP: 6,Max CP: 6)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
ELEC1103 Fundamentals of Electrical and Electronic Engineering 6 Semester 1
INFO1903 Informatics (Advanced) 6 Semester 1

Block 2 - Yr 2 Recommended (Min CP: 18,Max CP: 18)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
ELEC2004 Electrical Engineering: Foundations 6
ELEC2103 Simulation and Numerical Solutions in Engineering 6 Semester 2
ELEC2104 Electronic Devices and Circuits 6 Semester 2
ELEC2302 Signals and Systems 6 Semester 2
ELEC2602 Digital Logic 6 Semester 1
INFO2315 Introduction to IT Security 6 Semester 2
ISYS2140 Information Systems 6 Semester 1

Block 3 - Yr 3 Selected Core (Min CP: 12,Max CP: 12)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
COMP3109 Programming Languages and Paradigms 6 Semester 2
COMP3308 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence 6 Semester 1
COMP3419 Graphics and Multimedia 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
COMP3456 Computational Methods for Life Sciences 6
COMP3520 Operating Systems Internals 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
COMP3608 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence (Adv) 6 Semester 1
ELEC3506 Data Communications and the Internet 6 Semester 2
ELEC3609 Internet Software Platforms 6 Semester 2
INFO3220 Object Oriented Design 6 Semester 1
INFO3315 Human-Computer Interaction 6 Semester 2
INFO3404 Database Systems 2 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
INFO3504 Database Systems 2 (Adv) 6 Semester 2

Block 4 - Yr 3 Recommended (Min CP: 18,Max CP: 18)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
ELEC3104 Engineering Electromagnetics 6 Semester 1
ELEC3105 Circuit Theory and Design 6 Semester 2
ELEC3203 Electricity Networks 6 Semester 1
ELEC3204 Power Electronics and Applications 6 Semester 1
ELEC3206 Electrical Energy Conversion Systems 6 Semester 2
ELEC3304 Control 6 Semester 2
ELEC3305 Digital Signal Processing 6 Semester 1
ELEC3404 Electronic Circuit Design 6 Semester 1
ELEC3405 Communications Electronics and Photonics 6 Semester 2
ELEC3505 Communications 6 Semester 1
ELEC3506 Data Communications and the Internet 6 Semester 2
ELEC3607 Embedded Systems 6 Semester 1
ELEC3609 Internet Software Platforms 6 Semester 2
ELEC3610 E-Business Analysis and Design 6 Semester 1
ELEC3702 Management for Engineers 6 Semester 2
ELEC3802 Fundamentals of Biomedical Engineering 6 Semester 1
ELEC4505 Digital Communication Systems 6 Semester 1
ELEC4605 Computer Architecture 6 Semester 1
ELEC4702 Practical Experience 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
Int January
Int February
Int March
Int April
Int May
Int June
Int July
Int August
Int September
Int October
Int November
Int December
ELEC4706 Project Management 6 Semester 1
ELEC4710 Engineering Project A 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
ELEC4711 Engineering Project B 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
ELEC4712 Thesis A 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
ELEC4713 Thesis B 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
ELEC5101 Antennas and Propagation 6 Semester 2
ELEC5203 Topics in Power Engineering 6 Semester 2
ELEC5204 Power Systems Analysis and Protection 6 Semester 1
ELEC5205 High Voltage Engineering 6 Semester 2
ELEC5206 Sustainable Energy Systems 6 Semester 2
ELEC5303 Computer Control System Design [Not Offered 2019] 6 Semester 1
ELEC5402 Digital Integrated Circuit Design 6
ELEC5403 Radio Frequency Engineering 6 Semester 1
ELEC5507 Error Control Coding 6 Semester 1
ELEC5508 Wireless Engineering 6 Semester 2
ELEC5509 Mobile Networks 6 Semester 1
ELEC5510 Satellite Communication Systems 6 Semester 2
ELEC5511 Optical Communication Systems 6 Semester 1
ELEC5512 Optical Networks 6 Semester 2
ELEC5514 Networked Embedded Systems 6 Semester 2
ELEC5515 Gigabit Wireless Systems 6
ELEC5613 Image Processing and Computer Vision 6
ELEC5614 Real Time Computing 6 Semester 1
ELEC5615 Advanced Computer Architecture 6 Semester 1
ELEC5616 Computer and Network Security 6 Semester 1
ELEC5617 Topics in Software Engineering 6 Semester 2
ELEC5618 Software Quality Engineering 6 Semester 1
ELEC5619 Object Oriented Application Frameworks 6 Semester 2
ELEC5620 Model Based Software Engineering 6 Semester 2
ISYS3400 Information Systems Project 6 Semester 2
ISYS3401 Information Technology Evaluation 6 Semester 1

Block 5 - Yr 4 Recommended

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
COMP5045 Computational Geometry 6 Semester 1
COMP5046 Natural Language Processing 6 Semester 1
COMP5047 Pervasive Computing 6 Semester 2
COMP5048 Visual Analytics 6 Semester 2
COMP5318 Machine Learning and Data Mining 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
COMP5338 Advanced Data Models 6 Semester 2
COMP5348 Enterprise Scale Software Architecture 6 Semester 1
COMP5416 Advanced Network Technologies 6 Semester 2
COMP5424 Information Technology in Biomedicine 6 Semester 1
COMP5425 Multimedia Retrieval 6 Semester 1
COMP5426 Parallel and Distributed Computing 6 Semester 1
ELEC4605 Computer Architecture 6 Semester 1
ELEC5508 Wireless Engineering 6 Semester 2
ELEC5509 Mobile Networks 6 Semester 1
ELEC5514 Networked Embedded Systems 6 Semester 2
ELEC5614 Real Time Computing 6 Semester 1
ELEC5616 Computer and Network Security 6 Semester 1
ELEC5618 Software Quality Engineering 6 Semester 1
INFO5991 Services Science Management and Engineering 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
INFO5992 Understanding IT Innovations 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
ISYS5050 Knowledge Management Systems 6 Semester 1

Block 6 - Junior Maths

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
MATH1001 Differential Calculus 3 Semester 1
Summer Main
MATH1002 Linear Algebra 3 Semester 1
Summer Main
MATH1003 Integral Calculus and Modelling 3 Semester 2
Summer Main
MATH1004 Discrete Mathematics 3 Semester 2
Summer Main
MATH1005 Statistics 3 Semester 2
Summer Main

Note: Alternate Life Sciences MATH units may be substituted for any of the above units if students have not completed the assumed knowledge requirement of HSC Ext 1 Maths.

Block 7 - Advanced alternatives

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
COMP2907 Algorithms and Complexity (Advanced) 6 Semester 2
INFO1903 Informatics (Advanced) 6 Semester 1
INFO1905 Data Structures (Advanced) 6 Semester 2
INFO2820 Database Systems 1 (Advanced) 6 Semester 1

Note: These units are advanced versions of core undergraduate units and are taken in place of them. INFO1903, INFO1905, INFO2820 and COMP2907 are an advanced alternatives to INFO1103, INFO1105, INFO2120 and COMP2007 respectively. Department permission is required for enrollment each case.

Course: Bachelor of Information Technology (Computer Science) 2014 and earlier (2010)
CP Required: 192
Min FT Duration: 4.00 Years
Min PT Duration: N/A
Faculty/School: University Archive
Years Offered: 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009
Requirements: Candidates for the degree of Bachelor of Information Technology (BIT) are required to gain credit for 192 credit points from the units of study set out. The selection of units must satisfy the degree rules in the Resolutions of the Faculty. In particular; all core units must be completed; along with an appropriate amount from the elective units of study as recommended by the Faculty. Candidates for the BIT degree must complete a stream in either Computer Science or Information Systems; or both; as described in the Table above.

Enrolment is subject to the following constraints;

At most 72 credit points accumulated from first year units (core and recommended electives) can be counted for degree completion.

At least 84 credit points must be accumulated from 3000-level and above units (including 72cp of core; selected core and recommended electives as outlined in this table).

Candidates in the BIT degree must maintain a credit average in each year of enrolment. If this level of result is not achieved candidates will be transferred to the BCST degree program.

Through this table; candidates may substitute an advanced equivalent for a non- advanced unit mentioned. They may also substitute an appropriate unit from the Advanced Engineering program of the Faculty of Engineering; or the Talented Student Program of the Faculty of Science; if they are eligible to enrol in such units.

Maths/Statistics requirement; A total of 18 credit points (with at least 6 credit points of 2000-level or above) of MATH and/or STAT units of are required for completion of this degree All 1000-level and 2000-level units offered in the Science subject areas of Mathematics and Statistics can be taken to meet this requirement; however the School recommends students choose from the following units; MATH1001; MATH1002; MATH1003; MATH1004; MATH1005; MATH2069; MATH2063 and STAT2012. MATH and STAT units that are not taken as core units can be taken as other units. A full list of MATH and STAT units are available from Science Faculty handbook.

CS & IS double stream: Students enrolled in the double stream must also complete ISYS3401 Analytical Methods and Information Systems as a core unit of study from the CS stream.

All 2000-level ELEC units of study are able to be used to replace 2nd year recommended units as listed above.

All 3000-level and above ELEC units of study are able to be used to replace 3rd year recommended units as listed above.
Report Type: