Note: This course version is currently under review and is subject to change.

ProgramsEngBE Hons 2015+BE Hons CombinedBE Hons/LLBSoftware / Law (2021)


Show information forcommencing students (ie. started First Year then).
 
Faculty of Engineeringengineering.undergraduate@sydney.edu.au


Print View | Download as PDF Administrative Information (Fees, ATAR etc.)

Select plan for Major/Pathway

Year 1 - Semester 1

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
6LAWS1006: Foundations of Law
3MATH1021: Calculus of One Variable
3MATH1002: Linear Algebra
0ENGP1001: Professional Engagement Program 1A


Note:  All students must enrol in ENGP1001 in their first semester of enrolment.
6ELEC1004: Practical Introduction to Electrical Engineering
6INFO1110: Introduction to Programming

Note:   MATH1021 and MATH1002 may be replaced by advanced units MATH1921 and MATH1902.


Year 1 - Semester 2

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
6INFO1113: Object-Oriented Programming
3MATH1023: Multivariable Calculus and Modelling
6LAWS1012: Torts
6ELEC1601: Introduction to Computer Systems
0LAWS1024: Legal Research
3MATH1005: Statistics
0ENGP1002: Professional Engagement Program 1B

Note:   MATH1023 and MATH1005 may be replaced by advanced units MATH1923 and MATH1905.


Year 2 - Semester 1

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
6ISYS2110: Analysis & Design of Web Information Systems
6COMP2123: Data Structures & Algorithms
6LAWS1014: Civil and Criminal Procedure
6MATH2069: Discrete Mathematics and Graph Theory
0ENGP1003: Professional Engagement Program 1C

Year 2 - Semester 2

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
6SOFT2412: Agile Software Development Practices
6ISYS2120: Data & Information Management
6SOFT2201: Software Construction and Design 1
6LAWS1016: Criminal Law
0ENGP2001: Professional Engagement Program 2A

Year 3 - Semester 1

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
6Software Stream 3000+ Level Electives
6LAWS1015: Contracts
0ENGP2002: Professional Engagement Program 2B
6SOFT3202: Software Construction and Design 2
6COMP2123: Data Structures & Algorithms

Year 3 - Semester 2

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
6SOFT3888: Software Development Project
6INFO3616: Principles of Security and Security Engineering
6ELEC3609: Internet Software Platforms
0ENGP2003: Professional Engagement Program 2C
6LAWS1017: Torts and Contracts II

Year 4 - Semester 1

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
6COMP5348: Enterprise Scale Software Architecture
0ENGP3001: Professional Engagement Program 3A
6ELEC4712: Thesis A
6LAWS1023: Public International Law
6ELEC5618: Software Quality Engineering

Year 4 - Semester 2

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
6ELEC5619: Object Oriented Application Frameworks
6ELEC4713: Thesis B
0ENGP3002: Professional Engagement Program 3B
6ENGG3112: Interdisciplinary Engineering
6LAWS1021: Public Law

Year 5 - Semester 1

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
6LAWS2013: The Legal Profession
6LAWS2010: Administrative Law
6LAWS2012: Intro to Property and Commercial Law
6LAWS2011: Federal Constitutional Law

Year 5 - Semester 2

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
6LAWS2014: Corporations Law
6LAWS2015: Equity
6LAWS2016: Evidence
6LAWS2017: Real Property

Year 6 - Semester 1

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
18Select from
Law Senior Electives
6LAWS2018: Private International Law A

Note:   In year 6 students are required to complete LAWS2018 Private International Law A 42 credit points of elective units of study, of which a maximum of 36 credit points are taken from Part 1 and a minimum of 6 credit points are taken from Part 2. See Law Faculty Handbook for more details: http://sydney.edu.au/handbooks/law/

LAWS2018 may be taken in Semester 1 or Semester 2. Students who commenced the Combined Law program before 2011 do not need to complete LAWS2018 but must complete 48 credit points of elective units of study rather than 42 credit points.


Year 6 - Semester 2

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
24Select from
Law Senior Electives

No streams/majors defined for this course version.

Block 0 - Introductory Computing Units (Min CP: 6,Max CP: 6)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
ENGG1810 Introduction to Engineering Computing 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
INFO1110 Introduction to Programming 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
INFO1910 Introduction to Programming (Advanced) 6 Semester 1
Semester 2

Note: Students must complete:

-6cp from ENGG1810 or (INFO1110 or INFO1910). For Software stream students it is recommended that INFO1110 is taken.

Block 1 - Foundation Mathematics Units (Min CP: 12,Max CP: 12)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
MATH1002 Linear Algebra 3 Semester 1
Summer Main
MATH1005 Statistics 3 Semester 2
Summer Main
MATH1021 Calculus of One Variable 3 Semester 1
Semester 2
MATH1023 Multivariable Calculus and Modelling 3 Semester 1
Semester 2
MATH1902 Linear Algebra (Advanced) 3 Semester 1
MATH1905 Statistics (Advanced) 3 Semester 2
MATH1921 Calculus of One Variable (Adv) 3 Semester 1
MATH1923 Multivariable Calculus and Modelling (Adv) 3 Semester 2

Note: Complete a minimum of 12cp including:

- Exactly 12cp of MATH1xxx units: MATH1021 Calculus of One Variable (3cp) AND MATH1002 Linear Algebra (3cp) AND MATH1023 Multivariable Calculus and Modelling (3cp) AND MATH1005 Statistics (3cp)

Block 2 - Project Table (Min CP: 24,Max CP: 24)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
AERO1560 Introduction to Aerospace Engineering 6 Semester 1
BMET1960 Biomedical Engineering 1A 6 Semester 1
CHNG1108 Introduction to Chemical Engineering 6 Semester 1
CIVL1900 Introduction to Civil Engineering 6 Semester 1
ELEC1004 Practical Introduction to Electrical Engineering 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
ELEC4712 Thesis A 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
ELEC4713 Thesis B 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGG3112 Interdisciplinary Engineering 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
MECH1560 Introduction to Mechanical Engineering 6 Semester 1
MTRX1701 Introduction to Mechatronic Engineering 6 Semester 1

Note: - Students are to select the introduction unit relevant to their stream. Students in both Electrical and Software Engineering streams are to take ELEC1004.

- Students enrolled in the Dalyell Stream may count any Dalyell unit in place of ENGG2112 and may count any Engineering Dalyell unit in place of ENGG3112

- Students are to select the thesis units relevant to their stream. Aeronautical, Mechanical and Mechatronic students are to enrol in the AMME coded units. Students in both Electrical and Software are to enrol in the ELEC coded units.

Block 3 - Professional Engagement Program (PEP) Units

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
ENGP1001 Professional Engagement Program 1A 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP1002 Professional Engagement Program 1B 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP1003 Professional Engagement Program 1C 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP2001 Professional Engagement Program 2A 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP2002 Professional Engagement Program 2B 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP2003 Professional Engagement Program 2C 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP3001 Professional Engagement Program 3A 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP3002 Professional Engagement Program 3B 0 Semester 1
Semester 2

Note: -Candidates for the Bachelor of Engineering Honours must complete the Professional Engagement Program units of study.

- Candidates must enrol in ENGP1001 in their first semester of study

Block 4 - Software Stream Core (Min CP: 96,Max CP: 96)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
COMP2017 Systems Programming 6 Semester 1
COMP2123 Data Structures & Algorithms 6 Semester 1
COMP2823 Data Structures & Algorithms (Adv) 6 Semester 1
COMP5348 Enterprise Scale Software Architecture 6 Semester 1
ELEC1601 Introduction to Computer Systems 6 Semester 2
ELEC3609 Internet Software Platforms 6 Semester 2
ELEC5618 Software Quality Engineering 6 Semester 1
ELEC5619 Object Oriented Application Frameworks 6 Semester 2
INFO1113 Object-Oriented Programming 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
Int January
INFO3616 Principles of Security and Security Engineering 6 Semester 2
ISYS2110 Analysis & Design of Web Information Systems 6 Semester 1
ISYS2120 Data & Information Management 6 Semester 2
MATH2069 Discrete Mathematics and Graph Theory 6 Semester 1
SOFT2201 Software Construction and Design 1 6 Semester 2
SOFT2412 Agile Software Development Practices 6 Semester 2
SOFT3202 Software Construction and Design 2 6 Semester 1
SOFT3888 Software Development Project 6 Semester 2

Block 5 - Software Stream 3000+ Level Electives (Min CP: 6,Max CP: 6)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
COMP3027 Algorithm Design 6 Semester 1
COMP3109 Programming Languages and Paradigms 6 Semester 2
COMP3221 Distributed Systems 6 Semester 1
COMP3308 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence 6 Semester 1
COMP3419 Graphics and Multimedia 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
COMP3520 Operating Systems Internals 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
COMP3530 Discrete Optimization 6 Semester 2
COMP3608 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence (Adv) 6 Semester 1
COMP3927 Algorithm Design (Adv) 6 Semester 1
DATA3404 Data Science Platforms 6 Semester 1
DATA3406 Human-in-the-Loop Data Analytics 6 Semester 2
ELEC3104 Engineering Electromagnetics 6 Semester 1
ELEC3203 Electricity Networks 6 Semester 1
ELEC3204 Power Electronics and Applications 6 Semester 1
ELEC3206 Electrical Energy Conversion Systems 6 Semester 2
ELEC3304 Control 6 Semester 2
ELEC3305 Digital Signal Processing 6 Semester 1
ELEC3404 Electronic Circuit Design 6 Semester 1
ELEC3505 Communications 6 Semester 1
ELEC3506 Data Communications and the Internet 6 Semester 2
ELEC3607 Embedded Systems 6 Semester 1
ELEC3608 Computer Architecture 6 Semester 2
ELEC3610 E-Business Analysis and Design 6 Semester 1
ELEC3702 Management for Engineers 6 Semester 2
ELEC3802 Fundamentals of Biomedical Engineering 6 Semester 1
ELEC3803 Bioelectronics [not offered in 2020] 6 Semester 2
ELEC4505 Digital Communication Systems 6 Semester 1
ELEC4714 Major Industrial Project 24 Semester 1
Semester 2
ELEC5101 Antennas and Propagation 6 Semester 2
ELEC5203 Topics in Power Engineering 6 Semester 2
ELEC5204 Power Systems Analysis and Protection 6 Semester 1
ELEC5205 High Voltage Engineering 6 Semester 2
ELEC5206 Sustainable Energy Systems 6 Semester 2
ELEC5207 Advanced Power Conversion Technologies 6 Semester 2
ELEC5208 Intelligent Electricity Networks 6 Semester 1
ELEC5211 Power System Dynamics and Control 6 Semester 1
ELEC5212 Power System Planning and Markets 6 Semester 2
ELEC5213 Engineering Optimisation 6 Semester 1
ELEC5304 Intelligent Visual Signal Understanding 6 Semester 1
ELEC5306 Video Intelligence and Compression 6 Semester 1
ELEC5307 Advanced Signal Processing with Deep Learning 6 Semester 2
ELEC5308 Intelligent Information Engineering Practice 6 Semester 2
ELEC5507 Error Control Coding 6 Semester 1
ELEC5508 Wireless Engineering 6 Semester 2
ELEC5509 Mobile Networks 6 Semester 1
ELEC5510 Satellite Communication Systems 6 Semester 2
ELEC5511 Optical Communication Systems 6 Semester 1
ELEC5512 Optical Networks 6 Semester 2
ELEC5514 Networked Embedded Systems 6 Semester 2
ELEC5516 Electrical and Optical Sensor Design 6 Semester 1
ELEC5517 Software Defined Networks 6 Semester 2
ELEC5616 Computer and Network Security 6 Semester 1
ELEC5620 Model Based Software Engineering 6 Semester 2
ELEC5622 Signals, Software and Health 6 Semester 2
ELEC5701 Technology Venture Creation 6 Semester 2
INFO3315 Human-Computer Interaction 6 Semester 2
INFO3333 Computing 3 Management 6 Semester 1
INFO3406 Introduction to Data Analytics [not offered in 2020] 6 Semester 2
INFO4444 Computing 4 Innovation 6 Semester 1
ISYS3401 Information Technology Evaluation 6 Semester 1
ISYS3402 Decision Analytics & Support Systems [not running in 2019] 6 Semester 2
ISYS3888 Information Systems Project 6 Semester 2
Other
SOFT3410 Concurrency for Software Development 6 Semester 2

Note: At least 6cp are required from Software Stream 3000+ Level Electives. Students may select additional units from this collection if they have elective space in their degree.

Block 10 - Law Junior Core (Min CP: 48,Max CP: 48)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
LAWS1006 Foundations of Law 6 Semester 1
LAWS1012 Torts 6 Semester 2
S1 Intensive
LAWS1014 Civil and Criminal Procedure 6 Semester 1
LAWS1015 Contracts 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
Summer Early
LAWS1016 Criminal Law 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
LAWS1017 Torts and Contracts II 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
Winter Main
LAWS1021 Public Law 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
Summer Late
LAWS1023 Public International Law 6 Semester 1
Winter Main
LAWS1024 Legal Research 0 Semester 1
Semester 2

Block 11 - Law Senior Core (Min CP: 54,Max CP: 54)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
LAWS2010 Administrative Law 6 Semester 1
LAWS2011 Federal Constitutional Law 6 Semester 1
LAWS2012 Intro to Property and Commercial Law 6 Semester 1
LAWS2013 The Legal Profession 6 Semester 1
LAWS2014 Corporations Law 6 Semester 2
Winter Main
LAWS2015 Equity 6 Semester 2
Summer Main
LAWS2016 Evidence 6 Semester 2
Summer Early
LAWS2017 Real Property 6 Semester 2
Winter Main
LAWS2018 Private International Law A 6 Semester 1
Semester 2

Block 12 - Law Senior Electives (Min CP: 42,Max CP: 42)

Note: Candidates must successfully complete 42 credit points from Law electives. See Law Faculty Handbook for details: http://sydney.edu.au/handbooks/law/

Course: Software / Law (2021)
CP Required: 288
Min FT Duration: 6.00 Years
Min PT Duration: N/A
Faculty/School: Faculty of Engineering
Years Offered: 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015
Requirements: Summary

In summary the requirements are:

Students must complete 288 credit points as follows:

Engineering (144 credit points):

► 6 credit points of Introductory Computing units table

► 12 credit points of Foundation Mathematics units table

► 30 credit points of Project table

► The Professional Engagement Program (PEP) comprising ENGP1001 (0cp), ENGP1002 (0cp), ENGP1003 (0cp), ENGP2001 (0cp), ENGP2002 (0cp), ENGP2003 (0cp), ENGP3001 (0cp) and ENGP3002 (0cp)

► 96 credit points of Software Stream core units

► 6 credit points of Software Stream 3000+ Level elective units

Laws:

► 144 credit points of Laws core units

► Candidates must complete the requirements for the Bachelor of Engineering Honours before proceeding to Year Five of the Bachelor of Laws

The handbook rules governing this degree are as follows:

(a) For all Bachelor of Engineering combined degrees a candidate must complete 240 credit points and satisfy any additional requirements specified.

(b) Where the requirements specified in the following clauses account for less than the total required credit, candidates must complete additional units of study from the tables relevant to the Bachelor of Engineering as may be necessary to satisfy the requirements of the degree.

To qualify for the award of the combined degree:

(a) For the Bachelor of Engineering and Bachelor of Laws combined degree, a candidate must complete 288 credit points and any additional requirements specified in the following clauses.

(b) Where the requirements specified in the following clauses account for less than the total required credit, candidates must complete additional units of study from the tables relevant to the Bachelor of Engineering as may be necessary to satisfy the requirements of the degree.

Requirements for the Bachelor of Engineering Honours

(a) The units of study that may be taken for the Bachelor of Engineering Honours component of the combined degree are set out in the tables of units of study for the Bachelor of Engineering Honours single degree;

(b) Except where varied by other clauses of these resolutions, all candidates must complete a minimum of 144 credit points comprising:

(i) 36 credit points from the Engineering Core Table, including all required units;

(ii) 108 credit points from the Engineering Stream Core Table pertaining to the specialist stream being undertaken, including all required units;

(c) The Faculty Board may approve, based on appropriate academic justification, a list of approved unit alternatives. These alternatives specify, for particular Engineering stream / combined degree combinations, units within the normal requirements for the Bachelor of Engineering Honours component of the combined degree that can be replaced by specified alternative units that would form part of the normal program for single degree students in that stream.

Requirements for the Bachelor of Laws

For the Bachelor of Laws component of a combined degree candidates must complete 144 credit points of Law units of study taken from the School of Law Undergraduate Table, comprising:

(a) 102 credit points of compulsory units of study; and

(b) 42 credit points of elective units of study, of which a maximum of 36 credit points are taken from Part 1 and a minimum of 6 credit points are taken from Part 2.

(c) Students may apply to take up to a maximum of 24 credit points of LAWS6000/JURS6000 units of study as elective units of study:

(i) enrolment in LAWS6000/JURS6000 units of study will be subject to availability and any unit pre-requisites or assumed knowledge, which may include relevant industry experience or prior specialist study.

(ii) enrolment in LAWS6000/JURS6000 units is only permitted after a candidate has completed 96 credit points towards the Bachelor of Laws.

(iii) students may only enrol in LAWS6000/JURS6000 units listed in the Bachelor of Laws Elective units of study Table.

Advanced units in Maths and Science

Most units of study offered by the Science Faculty on the list of core requirements can be replaced by an equivalent advanced level unit; subject to prerequisite conditions (as required by the Faculty of Science) being met. Students considering doing advanced options should seek advice from their department before enrolling.

Study Abroad

Students undertaking Study Abroad in a particular year of their degree must enrol in the appropriate International Exchange Program units of study as an alternative to a semester`s standard units.

Faculty Resolutions

Details of relevant Faculty resolutions are available via the university handbook site at: http://sydney.edu.au/handbooks/
Report Type: