Note: This course version is currently under review and is subject to change.

ProgramsEngBE HonsBE HonsSoftware (2023)


Show information forcommencing students (ie. started First Year then).
 
Faculty of Engineeringengineering.undergraduate@sydney.edu.au


Print View | Download as PDF Administrative Information (Fees, ATAR etc.)

Select plan for Major/Pathway

Year 0 - Planning your degree

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block

Note:   Specialisations in the Software Stream

  • stream specialisation is a subset of stream electives relevant to a particular aspect of Software Engineering, such as Internet of Things.
  • breadth specialisation broadens your knowledge outside the field of Software Engineering, in areas such as Humanitarian Engineering or Innovation and Entrepreneurship. If you opt to take a breadth specialisation, it takes the place of your free electives.


You have 4 specialisation combinations to choose from in the Software Stream:
  • 1 stream specialisation [30cp] + free electives [24cp] or
  • 1 stream specialisation [30cp] + 1 breadth specialisation [24cp] (no electives) or
  • Stream electives [30cp] + free electives [24cp] (no specialisation option) or
  • Stream electives [30cp] + breadth specialisation [24cp] (no free electives)


Year 1 - Semester 1

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
3MATH1021: Calculus of One Variable
3MATH1002: Linear Algebra
0ENGP1001: Professional Engagement Program 1A


Note:  All students must enrol in ENGP1001 in their first semester of enrolment.
6INFO1110: Introduction to Programming
6ELEC1005: Introduction to Software Engineering
List
6Select from
Software Stream 1000/2000 Level Electives
Free Electives

Note:   MATH1021 and MATH1002 may be replaced by advanced units MATH1921 and MATH1902.

IMPORTANT: When choosing your elective units, consider the specialisation(s) you have chosen and the unit levels. For example, if you are completing a stream specialisation that only contains 3000+ level units, you should leave them for later in the degree once you have completed foundational units, and select 1000-level free electives in your first year.

If you have chosen to complete both a stream and a breadth specialisation, you don't have space for free electives. Please speak with an Academic Advisor and plan your degree carefully.


Year 1 - Semester 2

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
3MATH1023: Multivariable Calculus and Modelling
6ELEC1601: Introduction to Computer Systems
3MATH1005: Statistical Thinking with Data
6INFO1113: Object-Oriented Programming
0ENGP1002: Professional Engagement Program 1B
List
6Select from
Software Stream 1000/2000 Level Electives
Free Electives

Note:   MATH1023 and MATH1005 may be replaced by advanced units MATH1923 and MATH1905.

IMPORTANT: When choosing your elective units, consider the specialisation(s) you have chosen and the unit levels. For example, if you are completing a stream specialisation that only contains 3000+ level units, you should leave them for later in the degree once you have completed foundational units, and select 1000-level free electives in your first year.

If you have chosen to complete both a stream and a breadth specialisation, you don't have space for free electives. Please speak with an Academic Advisor and plan your degree carefully.


Year 2 - Semester 1

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
6COMP2017: Systems Programming
6COMP2123: Data Structures & Algorithms
6ISYS2110: Analysis & Design of Web Information Systems
6MATH2069: Discrete Mathematics and Graph Theory
0ENGP1003: Professional Engagement Program 1C

Year 2 - Semester 2

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
6SOFT2412: Agile Software Development Practices
6SOFT2201: Software Construction and Design 1
6ISYS2120: Data & Information Management
6ENGG2112: Multi-disciplinary Engineering
0ENGP2001: Professional Engagement Program 2A

Year 3 - Semester 1

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
6SOFT3202: Software Construction and Design 2
0ENGP2002: Professional Engagement Program 2B
List
6Select from
Software Stream 1000/2000 Level Electives
Software Stream 3000+ Level Elective Units
List
6Select from
Software Stream 3000+ Level Elective Units
Free Electives
List
6Select from
Software Stream 3000+ Level Elective Units
Free Electives

Year 3 - Semester 2

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
6SOFT3888: Software Development Project
6INFO3616: Principles of Security and Security Engineering
6Software Stream 3000+ Level Elective Units
6ELEC3609: Internet Software Platforms
0ENGP2003: Professional Engagement Program 2C

Year 4 - Semester 1

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
6ELEC5618: Software Quality Engineering
6Software Stream 3000+ Level Elective Units
0ENGP3001: Professional Engagement Program 3A
6ELEC4712: Thesis A
6ENGG3112: Interdisciplinary Engineering

Year 4 - Semester 2

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
6Software Stream 3000+ Level Elective Units
6ELEC5619: Object Oriented Application Frameworks
6ELEC4713: Thesis B
0ENGP3002: Professional Engagement Program 3B
6Software Stream 3000+ Level Elective Units

1. Stream Specialisation in Computer Engineering

Type CP CP From
18 Select from ELEC3506: Communications Networks
ELEC3607: Embedded Systems
ELEC3608: Computer Architecture
12 Select from COMP3520: Operating Systems Internals
ELEC3104: Engineering Electromagnetics
ELEC3304: Control
ELEC3305: Digital Signal Processing
ELEC3404: Electronic Circuit Design
ELEC3702: Management for Engineers
View complete Program Structure

Note: Please check the prerequisites for the higher-level units (3000+ level) in this specialisation when planning your degree. Ensure you will be able to complete the prerequisites prior to undertaking these higher-level units.

2. Stream Specialisation in Intelligent Information Engineering

Type CP CP From
24 Select from ELEC3506: Communications Networks
ELEC5304: Intelligent Visual Signal Understanding
ELEC5307: Advanced Signal Processing with Deep Learning
ELEC5622: Signals, Software and Health
6 Select from ELEC3305: Digital Signal Processing
ELEC5305: Acoustics, Speech and Signal Processing
ELEC5306: Video Intelligence and Compression
ELEC5308: Intelligent Information Engineering Practice
ELEC5516: Electrical and Optical Sensor Design
ELEC5517: Software Defined Networks
ELEC5701: Technology Venture Creation [not offered in 2021]
View complete Program Structure

Note: Please check the prerequisites for the higher-level units (3000+ level) in this specialisation when planning your degree. Ensure you will be able to complete the prerequisites prior to undertaking these higher-level units.

3. Stream Specialisation in Internet of Things (IoT)

4. Stream Specialisation in Engineering Data Science

Type CP CP From
18 Select from DATA2001: Data Science: Big Data and Data Diversity
DATA2002: Data Analytics: Learning from Data
DATA2901: Big Data and Data Diversity (Advanced)
DATA2902: Data Analytics: Learning from Data (Adv)
STAT2011: Statistical Models
STAT2911: Probability and Statistical Models (Adv)
12 Select from COMP3308: Introduction to Artificial Intelligence
COMP3608: Introduction to Artificial Intelligence (Adv)
DATA3404: Data Science Platforms
DATA3406: Human-in-the-Loop Data Analytics
View complete Program Structure

Note: Please check the prerequisites for the higher-level units (3000+ level) in this specialisation when planning your degree. Ensure you will be able to complete the prerequisites prior to undertaking these higher-level units.

5. Breadth Specialisation in Humanitarian Engineering

6. Breadth Specialisation in Innovation and Entrepreneurship

Block 0 - Introductory Computing Units (Min CP: 6,Max CP: 6)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
ENGG1810 Introduction to Engineering Computing 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
Int February
INFO1110 Introduction to Programming 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
INFO1910 Introduction to Programming (Advanced) 6 Semester 1
Semester 2

Note: Students must complete:

- 6cp from INFO1110 (or ENGG1810 or INFO1910). Students in the Software stream are strongly recommended to complete INFO1110.

Block 1 - Foundation Mathematics Units (Min CP: 12,Max CP: 12)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
MATH1002 Linear Algebra 3 Semester 1
Summer Main
MATH1005 Statistical Thinking with Data 3 Semester 2
Summer Main
MATH1021 Calculus of One Variable 3 Semester 1
Semester 2
MATH1023 Multivariable Calculus and Modelling 3 Semester 1
Semester 2
MATH1902 Linear Algebra (Advanced) 3 Semester 1
MATH1905 Statistics (Advanced) 3 Semester 2
MATH1921 Calculus of One Variable (Adv) 3 Semester 1
MATH1923 Multivariable Calculus and Modelling (Adv) 3 Semester 2
MATH1931 Calculus of One Variable (SSP) 3 Semester 1
MATH1933 Multivariable Calculus and Modelling (SSP) 3 Semester 2

Note: Complete a minimum of 12cp including:

- Exactly 12cp of MATH1xxx units: MATH1021 Calculus of One Variable (3cp) AND MATH1002 Linear Algebra (3cp) AND MATH1023 Multivariable Calculus and Modelling (3cp) AND MATH1005 Statistics (3cp)

Block 2 - Projects Table (Min CP: 30,Max CP: 30)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
AERO1560 Introduction to Aerospace Engineering 6 Semester 1
BMET1960 Biomedical Engineering 1A 6 Semester 1
BMET4111 Thesis A 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
BMET4112 Thesis B 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
CHNG1108 Introduction to Chemical Engineering 6 Semester 1
CIVL1900 Introduction to Civil Engineering 6 Semester 1
ELEC1004 Practical Introduction to Electrical Engineering 6 Semester 1
ELEC1005 Introduction to Software Engineering 6 Semester 1
ENGG1800 Introduction to Engineering A 6 Semester 1
ENGG2112 Multi-disciplinary Engineering 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGG3112 Interdisciplinary Engineering 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
MECH1560 Introduction to Mechanical Engineering 6 Semester 1
MTRX1701 Introduction to Mechatronic Engineering 6 Semester 1

Note: - Students are to select the introduction unit relevant to their stream. Students in Software Engineering stream take ELEC1005.

- Students enrolled in the Dalyell Stream may count any Dalyell unit in place of ENGG2112 and may count any Engineering Dalyell unit in place of ENGG3112

- Students are to select the thesis units relevant to their stream. Aeronautical, Mechanical and Mechatronic students are to enrol in the AMME coded units. Students in both Electrical and Software are to enrol in the ELEC coded units.

Block 3 - Professional Engagement Program (PEP) Units

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
ENGP1001 Professional Engagement Program 1A 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP1002 Professional Engagement Program 1B 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP1003 Professional Engagement Program 1C 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP2001 Professional Engagement Program 2A 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP2002 Professional Engagement Program 2B 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP2003 Professional Engagement Program 2C 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP3001 Professional Engagement Program 3A 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP3002 Professional Engagement Program 3B 0 Semester 1
Semester 2

Note: -Candidates for the Bachelor of Engineering Honours must complete the Professional Engagement Program units of study.

- Candidates must enrol in ENGP1001 in their first semester of study

Block 4 - Software Stream Core (Min CP: 90,Max CP: 90)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
COMP2017 Systems Programming 6 Semester 1
COMP2123 Data Structures & Algorithms 6 Semester 1
COMP2823 Data Structures & Algorithms (Adv) 6 Semester 1
ELEC1601 Introduction to Computer Systems 6 Semester 2
ELEC3609 Internet Software Platforms 6 Semester 2
ELEC5618 Software Quality Engineering 6 Semester 1
ELEC5619 Object Oriented Application Frameworks 6 Semester 2
INFO1113 Object-Oriented Programming 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
INFO3616 Principles of Security and Security Engineering 6 Semester 2
ISYS2110 Analysis & Design of Web Information Systems 6 Semester 1
ISYS2120 Data & Information Management 6 Semester 2
MATH2069 Discrete Mathematics and Graph Theory 6 Semester 1
SOFT2201 Software Construction and Design 1 6 Semester 2
SOFT2412 Agile Software Development Practices 6 Semester 2
SOFT3202 Software Construction and Design 2 6 Semester 1
SOFT3888 Software Development Project 6 Semester 2

Block 5 - Software Stream 1000/2000 Level Electives (Max CP: 18)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
BUSS1030 Accounting, Business and Society 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
COMP2022 Models of Computation 6 Semester 2
COMP2922 Models of Computation (Adv) 6 Semester 2
DATA1002 Informatics: Data and Computation 6 Semester 2
DATA1902 Informatics: Data and Computation (Advanced) 6 Semester 2
DATA2001 Data Science: Big Data and Data Diversity 6 Semester 1
DATA2002 Data Analytics: Learning from Data 6 Semester 2
DATA2901 Big Data and Data Diversity (Advanced) 6 Semester 1
DATA2902 Data Analytics: Learning from Data (Adv) 6 Semester 2
ELEC1103 Fundamentals of Electrical and Electronic Engineering 6 Semester 1
ELEC2103 Simulation and Numerical Solutions in Engineering 6 Semester 2
ELEC2104 Electronic Devices and Circuits 6 Semester 2
ELEC2302 Signals and Systems 6 Semester 2
ELEC2602 Digital Logic 6 Semester 1
ISYS2160 Information Systems in the Internet Age 6 Semester 2
MATH2061 Linear Mathematics and Vector Calculus 6 Semester 1
Summer Main
MKTG1001 Marketing Principles 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
PHYS1001 Physics 1 (Regular) 6 Semester 1
PHYS1003 Physics 1 (Technological) 6 Semester 2
PHYS2213 Physics 2EE 6 Semester 2
STAT2011 Statistical Models 6 Semester 1
STAT2911 Probability and Statistical Models (Adv) 6 Semester 1

Note: 1st and 2nd year Single Degree Electives

Block 6 - Software Stream 3000+ Level Elective Units (Min CP: 12,Max CP: 54)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
COMP3027 Algorithm Design 6 Semester 1
COMP3109 Programming Languages and Paradigms 6 Semester 2
COMP3221 Distributed Systems 6 Semester 1
COMP3308 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence 6 Semester 1
COMP3419 Graphics and Multimedia 6 Semester 2
COMP3520 Operating Systems Internals 6 Semester 2
COMP3530 Discrete Optimization 6 Semester 2
COMP3608 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence (Adv) 6 Semester 1
COMP3927 Algorithm Design (Adv) 6 Semester 1
COMP4216 Mobile Computing 6 Semester 2
COMP4426 Parallel and Distributed Computing 6 Semester 1
COMP4447 Pervasive Computing 6 Semester 2
DATA3404 Data Science Platforms 6 Semester 1
DATA3406 Human-in-the-Loop Data Analytics 6 Semester 2
ELEC3104 Engineering Electromagnetics 6 Semester 1
ELEC3203 Electricity Networks 6 Semester 1
ELEC3204 Power Electronics and Applications 6 Semester 1
ELEC3206 Electrical Energy Conversion Systems 6 Semester 2
ELEC3304 Control 6 Semester 2
ELEC3305 Digital Signal Processing 6 Semester 1
ELEC3404 Electronic Circuit Design 6 Semester 1
ELEC3405 Communications Electronics and Photonics 6 Semester 2
ELEC3505 Communications 6 Semester 1
ELEC3506 Communications Networks 6 Semester 2
ELEC3607 Embedded Systems 6 Semester 1
ELEC3608 Computer Architecture 6 Semester 2
ELEC3610 E-Business Analysis and Design 6 Semester 1
ELEC3612 Pattern Recognition and Machine Intelligence 6 Semester 1
ELEC3702 Management for Engineers 6 Semester 2
ELEC3802 Fundamentals of Biomedical Engineering 6 Semester 1
ELEC3803 Bioelectronics [not offered in 2021] 6 Semester 2
ELEC4505 Digital Communication Systems 6 Semester 1
ELEC4714 Major Industrial Project 24 Semester 1
Semester 2
ELEC5101 Antennas and Propagation 6 Semester 2
ELEC5203 Topics in Power Engineering [not offered in 2021] 6 Semester 2
ELEC5204 Power Systems Analysis and Protection 6 Semester 1
ELEC5205 High Voltage Engineering [not offered in 2021] 6 Semester 2
ELEC5206 Sustainable Energy Systems 6 Semester 2
ELEC5207 Advanced Power Conversion Technologies 6 Semester 2
ELEC5208 Intelligent Electricity Networks 6 Semester 1
ELEC5211 Power System Dynamics and Control 6 Semester 1
ELEC5212 Power System Planning and Markets 6 Semester 2
ELEC5213 Engineering Optimisation 6 Semester 1
ELEC5304 Intelligent Visual Signal Understanding 6 Semester 1
ELEC5305 Acoustics, Speech and Signal Processing 6 Semester 2
ELEC5306 Video Intelligence and Compression 6 Semester 1
ELEC5307 Advanced Signal Processing with Deep Learning 6 Semester 2
ELEC5308 Intelligent Information Engineering Practice 6 Semester 2
ELEC5507 Error Control Coding 6 Semester 1
ELEC5508 Wireless Engineering 6 Semester 2
ELEC5509 Mobile Networks 6 Semester 1
ELEC5510 Satellite Communication Systems 6 Semester 2
ELEC5511 Optical Communication Systems 6 Semester 1
ELEC5512 Optical Networks 6 Semester 2
ELEC5514 Networked Embedded Systems 6 Semester 2
ELEC5516 Electrical and Optical Sensor Design 6 Semester 1
ELEC5517 Software Defined Networks 6 Semester 2
ELEC5518 IoT for Critical Infrastructures 6 Semester 1
ELEC5616 Computer and Network Security 6 Semester 1
ELEC5620 Model Based Software Engineering 6 Semester 2
ELEC5622 Signals, Software and Health 6 Semester 2
ELEC5701 Technology Venture Creation [not offered in 2021] 6 Semester 2
INFO3315 Human-Computer Interaction 6 Semester 2
ISYS3401 Information Technology Evaluation 6 Semester 1
ISYS3402 Decision Analytics & Support Systems [not running in 2019] 6 Semester 2
ISYS3888 Information Systems Project 6 Semester 2
SOFT3410 Concurrency for Software Development 6 Semester 2

Block 7 - Free Electives (Max CP: 24)

Note: Students may take 24 credit points of free electives to complete the total number of credit points for their degree. Students may take the following units of study as free electives, provided they satisfy any prerequisite, quota, departmental permission or any other requirements of the units, and the units are not essentially the same or prohibited units for any of the other units in their degree.

(1) Any units of study from the Faculty of Engineering available to undergraduate students

(2) Any unit of study from Table S

Students may choose to do a breadth specialisation instead of free electives.

Block 8 - Specialisation - Computer Engineering Core Units (Max CP: 18)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
ELEC3506 Communications Networks 6 Semester 2
ELEC3607 Embedded Systems 6 Semester 1
ELEC3608 Computer Architecture 6 Semester 2

Block 9 - Specialisation - Computer Engineering Elective Units (Max CP: 12)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
COMP3520 Operating Systems Internals 6 Semester 2
ELEC3104 Engineering Electromagnetics 6 Semester 1
ELEC3304 Control 6 Semester 2
ELEC3305 Digital Signal Processing 6 Semester 1
ELEC3404 Electronic Circuit Design 6 Semester 1
ELEC3702 Management for Engineers 6 Semester 2

Block 10 - Specialisation - Internet of Things Core Units (Max CP: 24)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
ELEC3506 Communications Networks 6 Semester 2
ELEC5514 Networked Embedded Systems 6 Semester 2
ELEC5517 Software Defined Networks 6 Semester 2
ELEC5518 IoT for Critical Infrastructures 6 Semester 1

Block 11 - Specialisation - Internet of Things Elective Units (Max CP: 6)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
COMP4216 Mobile Computing 6 Semester 2
COMP4426 Parallel and Distributed Computing 6 Semester 1
COMP4447 Pervasive Computing 6 Semester 2
ELEC5208 Intelligent Electricity Networks 6 Semester 1
ELEC5508 Wireless Engineering 6 Semester 2
ELEC5509 Mobile Networks 6 Semester 1
ELEC5616 Computer and Network Security 6 Semester 1

Block 12 - Specialisation - Intelligent Information Engineering Core Units (Max CP: 24)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
ELEC3506 Communications Networks 6 Semester 2
ELEC5304 Intelligent Visual Signal Understanding 6 Semester 1
ELEC5307 Advanced Signal Processing with Deep Learning 6 Semester 2
ELEC5622 Signals, Software and Health 6 Semester 2

Block 13 - Specialisation - Intelligent Information Engineering Elective Units (Max CP: 6)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
ELEC3305 Digital Signal Processing 6 Semester 1
ELEC5305 Acoustics, Speech and Signal Processing 6 Semester 2
ELEC5306 Video Intelligence and Compression 6 Semester 1
ELEC5308 Intelligent Information Engineering Practice 6 Semester 2
ELEC5516 Electrical and Optical Sensor Design 6 Semester 1
ELEC5517 Software Defined Networks 6 Semester 2
ELEC5701 Technology Venture Creation [not offered in 2021] 6 Semester 2

Block 14 - Specialisation - Engineering Data Science Core Units (Max CP: 18)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
DATA2001 Data Science: Big Data and Data Diversity 6 Semester 1
DATA2002 Data Analytics: Learning from Data 6 Semester 2
DATA2901 Big Data and Data Diversity (Advanced) 6 Semester 1
DATA2902 Data Analytics: Learning from Data (Adv) 6 Semester 2
STAT2011 Statistical Models 6 Semester 1
STAT2911 Probability and Statistical Models (Adv) 6 Semester 1

Block 15 - Specialisation - Engineering Data Science Elective Units (Max CP: 12)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
COMP3308 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence 6 Semester 1
COMP3608 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence (Adv) 6 Semester 1
DATA3404 Data Science Platforms 6 Semester 1
DATA3406 Human-in-the-Loop Data Analytics 6 Semester 2

Block 16 - Specialisation - Innovation and Entrepreneurship Core Units (Max CP: 18)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
SIEN1000 Innovation and Entrepreneurship Foundation 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
SIEN1001 Innovators` Skills and Actions 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
SIEN2001 Validating Ideas and Building Ventures 6 Semester 2

Block 17 - Specialisation - Innovation and Entrepreneurship Elective Units (Max CP: 6)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
CLAW2209 Intellectual Property for Business 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
DECO2015 Responsible Design for Innovation 6 Semester 2
DECO2016 Design Thinking 6 Semester 1
ENGG3216 Management of Technological Innovation 6 Semester 1
INFS2030 e-Business Management 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
MKTG3114 New Products Marketing 6 Semester 2
MKTG3120 Building and Managing Brands 6 Semester 1
PMGT3856 Sustainability and Knowledge Management 6 Semester 1
SIEN2210 Strategic Management 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
SIEN3001 Social Entrepreneurship 6 Semester 2
SIEN3204 Managing Organisational Sustainability 6 Semester 2

Block 18 - Specialisation - Humanitarian Engineering Core Units (Max CP: 12)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
CIVL3310 Humanitarian Engineering 6 Semester 1
CIVL5320 Engineering for Sustainable Development 6 Semester 2

Block 19 - Specialisation - Humanitarian Engineering Elective Units (Max CP: 12)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
ASNS2665 Understanding Southeast Asia 6 Semester 1
Int February
Int July
CIVL5330 Global Engineering Field Work 6 Int February
Int July
Int December
EDUF3026 Global Poverty and Education 6 Semester 2
FASS3500 Service Learning in Indigenous Communities 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
HSBH3009 International Health Project 6 Semester 2
PMGT3857 International Project Management 6 Semester 2
Course: Software (2023)
CP Required: 192
Min FT Duration: 4.00 Years
Min PT Duration: 4.00 Years
Faculty/School: Faculty of Engineering
Years Offered: 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015
Requirements: Summary

In summary the requirements are:

Students must complete 192 credit points as follows:

► 6 credit points of Introductory Computing units table

► 12 credit points of Foundation Mathematics units table

► 30 credit points of Project table

► The Professional Engagement Program (PEP) units comprising ENGP1001 (0cp), ENGP1002 (0cp), ENGP1003 (0cp), ENGP2001 (0cp), ENGP2002 (0cp), ENGP2003 (0cp), ENGP3001 (0cp) and ENGP3002 (0cp)

► 90 credit points of Software Stream core units

► 30 credit points of Software Stream electives, including:

■ 18 credit points maximum of Software Stream L1000/2000 electives

■ 12 credit points minimum of Software Stream L3000+ electives

► 24 credit points of Free Electives (Engineering Electives, or a Table S elective)

The completion of a specialisation is not mandatory. If a student chooses to do a specialisation, it must be completed within the 192 credit points described above.

Advanced units in Maths and Science

Most units of study offered by the Science Faculty on the list of core requirements can be replaced by an equivalent advanced level unit; subject to prerequisite conditions (as required by the Faculty of Science) being met. Students considering doing advanced options should seek advice from their department before enrolling.

Faculty Resolutions

Details of relevant Faculty resolutions are available via the university handbook site at: http://sydney.edu.au/handbooks/
Report Type: