Faculty of Engineering

Aeronautical (Space) (2024)


Note: This course version applies only to students first enrolling in 2024.
WARNING: This course version is currently under review and is subject to change.


1. Overview

Course: Aeronautical (Space) (2024)
CP Required: 192
Min FT Duration: 4.00 Years
Min PT Duration: 4.00 Years
Faculty/School: Faculty of Engineering
Years Offered: 2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2016, 2015

2. Requirements

Summary

In summary the requirements are:

Students must complete 192 credit points as follows:

► 6 credit points of Introductory Computing units

► 12 credit points of Foundation Mathematics units

► 30 credit points of from the Project table, including Thesis

► The Professional Engagement Program (PEP) Units comprising ENGP1001 (0cp), ENGP1002 (0cp), ENGP1003 (0cp), ENGP2001 (0cp), ENGP2002 (0cp), ENGP2003 (0cp), ENGP3001 (0cp) and ENGP3002 (0cp)

► 114 credit points of Aeronautical Space stream core units

► 6 credit points of Aeronautical Space Stream core extension

► 24 credit points of electives, which may include Aeronautical Space stream electives, AMME specialist electives, Aeronautical project units, or free electives (Engineering Electives, or a Table S elective)

The completion of a specialisation is not mandatory. If a student chooses to do a specialisation, it must be completed within the 192 credit points described above.

Dalyell Scholars Program

Students in the Dalyell Scholars program can review the Dalyell Canvas page for information on fitting the program into their degree: https://canvas.sydney.edu.au/courses/7156/pages/enrolment-options-for-dalyell-scholars

Advanced units in Maths and Science

Most units of study offered by the Science Faculty on the list of core requirements can be replaced by an equivalent advanced level unit; subject to prerequisite conditions (as required by the Faculty of Science) being met. Students considering doing advanced options should seek advice from their department before enrolling.

Faculty Resolutions

Details of relevant Faculty resolutions are available via the university handbook site at: http://sydney.edu.au/handbooks/

3. Semesters

Year 0 - Planning your degree

Type CP CP From

Note: Specialisations in the Aeronautical Space Stream



You have 3 specialisation combinations to choose from in the Aeronautical Stream:

Year 1 - Semester 1

Type CP CP From
0 Select from ENGP1001: Professional Engagement Program 1A


Note: All students must enrol in ENGP1001 in their first semester of enrolment.
6 Select from AERO1560: Introduction to Aerospace Engineering
6 Select from ENGG1810: Introduction to Engineering Computing
or other units.
6 Select from AMME1705: Introduction to Electromechanical Systems
6 Select from MATH1061: Mathematics 1A

Note: MATH1061 may be replaced by advanced unit MATH1961.

Year 1 - Semester 2

Type CP CP From
6 Select from AMME1802: Engineering Mechanics
6 Select from AERO1400: Intro to Aircraft Construction and Design
6 Select from AMME1362: Introduction to Engineering Materials
0 Select from ENGP1002: Professional Engagement Program 1B
6 Select from MATH1062: Mathematics 1B

Note: MATH1062 may be replaced by advanced unit MATH1962.

Year 2 - Semester 1

Type CP CP From
6 Select from AMME2500: Engineering Dynamics
0 Select from ENGP1003: Professional Engagement Program 1C
6 Select from AMME2000: Engineering Analysis
6 Select from ENGG2112: Multi-disciplinary Engineering
6 Select from AERO2710: Analysis of Aerospace Engineering Data

Year 2 - Semester 2

Type CP CP From
6 Select from AMME2301: Mechanics of Solids
6 Select from AMME2200: Introductory Thermofluids
0 Select from ENGP2001: Professional Engagement Program 2A
6 Select from AERO2705: Space Engineering 1
6 Select from AERO2460: Aerospace Design 1

Year 3 - Semester 1

Type CP CP From
6 Select from AMME3500: System Dynamics and Control
6 Select from AERO3261: Propulsion
6 Select from AERO3360: Aerospace Structures 1
0 Select from ENGP2002: Professional Engagement Program 2B
6 Select from ENGG3112: Interdisciplinary Engineering

Year 3 - Semester 2

Type CP CP From
6 Select from AERO3260: Aerodynamics 1
6 Select from AERO3560: Flight Mechanics 1
0 Select from ENGP2003: Professional Engagement Program 2C
6 Select from AERO3465: Aerospace Design 2
6 Select from AERO3760: Space Engineering 2

Year 4 - Semester 1

Type CP CP From
6 Select from AMME4111: Thesis A
0 Select from ENGP3001: Professional Engagement Program 3A
6 Select from AERO4701: Space Engineering 3
List
6 Select from Unit Blocks:
Aeronautical Space Stream Elective Units
Aeronautical Engineering Project Units
AMMExxxx Specialist Elective Units
Free Electives
6 Select from AERO4260: Aerodynamics 2
AERO4360: Aerospace Structures 2


Note: Students can opt to take AERO4560 in Semester 2 and take an Elective or Project unit in this slot.

Year 4 - Semester 2

Type CP CP From
6 Select from AMME4112: Thesis B
0 Select from ENGP3002: Professional Engagement Program 3B
List
6 Select from Unit Blocks:
Aeronautical Space Stream Elective Units
Aeronautical Engineering Project Units
AMMExxxx Specialist Elective Units
Free Electives
List
6 Select from Unit Blocks:
Aeronautical Space Stream Elective Units
Aeronautical Engineering Project Units
AMMExxxx Specialist Elective Units
Free Electives
List
6 Select from Unit Blocks:
Aeronautical Space Stream Elective Units
Aeronautical Engineering Project Units
AMMExxxx Specialist Elective Units
Free Electives

4. Pathways

1. Stream Specialisation in Aerospace Systems

Type CP CP From
12 Select from AERO5200: Advanced Aerodynamics
AERO5206: Rotary Wing Aircraft
AERO5400: Advanced Aircraft Design Analysis
AERO5500: Flight Test and Evaluation
AERO5750: Unmanned Air Vehicle Systems
6 Select from AERO4260: Aerodynamics 2
AERO4360: Aerospace Structures 2
AERO4560: Flight Mechanics 2

Note: Please check the prerequisites for the higher-level units (3000+ level) in this specialisation when planning your degree. Ensure you will be able to complete the prerequisites prior to undertaking these higher-level units.

AERO4260, AERO4360 or AERO4560 may be taken within the specialisation in addition to the units taken as Core Extension. They may not count toward both requirements.

2. Stream Specialisation in Aerospace Research

Type CP CP From
18 Select from AERO2711: Aerospace Engineering Project 1
AERO3711: Aerospace Engineering Project 2
AERO4711: Aerospace Engineering Project 3
AERO5700: Space Engineering (Advanced)

Note: Please check the prerequisites for the higher-level units (3000+ level) in this specialisation when planning your degree. Ensure you will be able to complete the prerequisites prior to undertaking these higher-level units.

3. Breadth Specialisation in Computer Systems

Type CP CP From
18 Select from ELEC1601: Introduction to Computer Systems
ELEC2602: Digital Logic
ELEC3607: Embedded Systems
6 Select from ELEC3305: Digital Signal Processing
ELEC3608: Computer Architecture

4. Breadth Specialisation in Engineering Data Science

Type CP CP From
18 Select from DATA2001: Data Science: Big Data and Data Diversity
DATA2002: Data Analytics: Learning from Data
DATA2901: Big Data and Data Diversity (Advanced)
DATA2902: Data Analytics: Learning from Data (Adv)
STAT2011: Probability and Estimation Theory
STAT2911: Probability and Statistical Models (Adv)
6 Select from COMP3308: Introduction to Artificial Intelligence
COMP3608: Introduction to Artificial Intelligence (Adv)
DATA3404: Scalable Data Management
DATA3406: Human-in-the-Loop Data Analytics

5. Breadth Specialisation in Humanitarian Engineering

Type CP CP From
12 Select from CIVL3310: Humanitarian Engineering
CIVL5320: Engineering for Sustainable Development
12 Select from ASNS2665: Understanding Southeast Asia
CIVL5330: Global Engineering Field Work
EDUF3026: Global Poverty and Education
FASS3500: Service Learning in Indigenous Communities
HSBH3009: International Health Project
PMGT3857: International Project Management

6. Breadth Specialisation in Innovation and Entrepreneurship

Type CP CP From
18 Select from SIEN1000: Innovation and Entrepreneurship Foundation
SIEN1001: Innovators` Skills and Actions
SIEN2001: Validating Ideas and Building Ventures
6 Select from CLAW2209: Intellectual Property for Business
DECO2015: Responsible Design for Innovation
DECO2016: Design Thinking
ENGG3216: Management of Technological Innovation
INFS2030: e-Business Management
MKTG3114: New Products Marketing
MKTG3120: Building and Managing Brands
PMGT3856: Sustainability and Knowledge Management
SIEN2210: Strategic Management
SIEN3001: Social Entrepreneurship
SIEN3204: Managing Organisational Sustainability

5. Unit Blocks

Block 0 - Introductory Computing Units (Min CP: 6,Max CP: 6)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
ENGG1810 Introduction to Engineering Computing 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
Int February
INFO1110 Introduction to Programming 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
INFO1910 Introduction to Programming (Advanced) 6 Semester 1
Semester 2

Note: Students must complete:

-6cp from ENGG1810 or (INFO1110 or INFO1910). For Aeronautical stream students it is recommended that ENGG1810 is taken.

Block 1 - Foundation Mathematics Units (Min CP: 12,Max CP: 12)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
MATH1061 Mathematics 1A 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
MATH1062 Mathematics 1B 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
MATH1961 Mathematics 1A (Advanced) 6 Semester 1
MATH1962 Mathematics 1B (Advanced) 6 Semester 2

Block 2 - Projects Table (Min CP: 30,Max CP: 30)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
AERO1560 Introduction to Aerospace Engineering 6 Semester 1
AMME4111 Thesis A 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
AMME4112 Thesis B 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
BMET1960 Biomedical Engineering 1A 6 Semester 1
CHNG1108 Introduction to Chemical Engineering 6 Semester 1
CIVL1900 Introduction to Civil Engineering 6 Semester 1
ELEC1004 Practical Introduction to Electrical Engineering 6 Semester 1
ELEC1005 Introduction to Software Engineering 6 Semester 1
ENGG1800 Introduction to Engineering A 6 Semester 1
ENGG2112 Multi-disciplinary Engineering 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGG3112 Interdisciplinary Engineering 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
MECH1560 Introduction to Mechanical Engineering 6 Semester 1
MTRX1701 Introduction to Mechatronic Engineering 6 Semester 1

Note: - Students are to select the introduction unit relevant to their stream.

- Students are to select the thesis units relevant to their stream. Aeronautical, Mechanical and Mechatronic students are to enrol in the AMME coded units. Students in both Electrical and Software are to enrol in the ELEC coded units.

Block 3 - Professional Engagement Program (PEP) Units

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
ENGP1001 Professional Engagement Program 1A 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP1002 Professional Engagement Program 1B 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP1003 Professional Engagement Program 1C 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP2001 Professional Engagement Program 2A 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP2002 Professional Engagement Program 2B 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP2003 Professional Engagement Program 2C 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP3001 Professional Engagement Program 3A 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP3002 Professional Engagement Program 3B 0 Semester 1
Semester 2

Note: -Candidates for the Bachelor of Engineering Honours must complete the Professional Engagement Program units of study.

- Candidates must enrol in ENGP1001 in their first semester of study

Block 4 - Aeronautical Space Stream Core Units (Min CP: 114,Max CP: 114)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
AERO1400 Intro to Aircraft Construction and Design 6 Semester 2
AERO2460 Aerospace Design 1 6 Semester 2
AERO2705 Space Engineering 1 6 Semester 2
AERO2710 Analysis of Aerospace Engineering Data 6 Semester 1
AERO3260 Aerodynamics 1 6 Semester 2
AERO3261 Propulsion 6 Semester 1
AERO3360 Aerospace Structures 1 6 Semester 1
AERO3465 Aerospace Design 2 6 Semester 2
AERO3560 Flight Mechanics 1 6 Semester 2
AERO3760 Space Engineering 2 6 Semester 2
AERO4701 Space Engineering 3 6 Semester 1
AMME1362 Introduction to Engineering Materials 6 Semester 2
AMME1705 Introduction to Electromechanical Systems 6 Semester 1
AMME1802 Engineering Mechanics 6 Semester 2
AMME2000 Engineering Analysis 6 Semester 1
AMME2200 Introductory Thermofluids 6 Semester 2
AMME2301 Mechanics of Solids 6 Semester 2
AMME2500 Engineering Dynamics 6 Semester 1
AMME3500 System Dynamics and Control 6 Semester 1

Block 5 - Aeronautical Space Stream Core Extension Units (Min CP: 6,Max CP: 6)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
AERO4260 Aerodynamics 2 6 Semester 1
AERO4360 Aerospace Structures 2 6 Semester 1
AERO4560 Flight Mechanics 2 6 Semester 2

Block 6 - Aeronautical Space Stream Elective Units (Max CP: 24)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
AERO5200 Advanced Aerodynamics 6 Semester 1
AERO5206 Rotary Wing Aircraft 6 Semester 2
AERO5400 Advanced Aircraft Design Analysis 6 Semester 2
AERO5500 Flight Test and Evaluation 6 Semester 2
AERO5700 Space Engineering (Advanced) 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
AERO5750 Unmanned Air Vehicle Systems 6 Semester 2
AMME4010 Major Industrial Project 24 Semester 1
Semester 2

Block 7 - Aeronautical Engineering Project Units (Max CP: 18)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
AERO2711 Aerospace Engineering Project 1 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
Int February
Int July
AERO3711 Aerospace Engineering Project 2 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
Int February
Int July
AERO4711 Aerospace Engineering Project 3 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
Int February
Int July

Block 8 - AMMExxxx Specialist Elective Units (Max CP: 24)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
AMME3060 Engineering Methods 6 Semester 2
AMME5060 Advanced Computational Engineering 6 Semester 2
AMME5202 Computational Fluid Dynamics 6 Semester 1
AMME5292 Applied Fluid Dynamics and Turbulence 6 Semester 1
AMME5510 Vibration and Acoustics 6 Semester 2
AMME5520 Advanced Control and Optimisation 6 Semester 1

Block 9 - Free Electives (Max CP: 24)

Note: Students may take up to 24 credit points of free electives to complete the total number of credit points for their degree. Students may take the following units of study as free electives, provided they satisfy any prerequisite, quota, departmental permission or any other requirements of the units, and the units are not essentially the same or prohibited units for any of the other units in their degree.

(1) Any units of study from the Faculty of Engineering available to undergraduate students

(2) Any unit of study from Table S

Students may use the free electives to complete a Breadth Specialisation.

Block 10 - Specialisation - Aerospace Systems Core Units (Min CP: 12,Max CP: 18)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
AERO5200 Advanced Aerodynamics 6 Semester 1
AERO5206 Rotary Wing Aircraft 6 Semester 2
AERO5400 Advanced Aircraft Design Analysis 6 Semester 2
AERO5500 Flight Test and Evaluation 6 Semester 2
AERO5750 Unmanned Air Vehicle Systems 6 Semester 2

Block 11 - Specialisation - Aerospace Systems Elective Units (Max CP: 6)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
AERO4260 Aerodynamics 2 6 Semester 1
AERO4360 Aerospace Structures 2 6 Semester 1
AERO4560 Flight Mechanics 2 6 Semester 2

Note: AERO4260, AERO4360 or AERO4560 may be taken within the specialisation in addition to the units taken as Core Extension. They may not count toward both requirements.

Block 12 - Specialisation - Aerospace Research Units (Max CP: 18)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
AERO2711 Aerospace Engineering Project 1 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
Int February
Int July
AERO3711 Aerospace Engineering Project 2 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
Int February
Int July
AERO4711 Aerospace Engineering Project 3 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
Int February
Int July
AERO5700 Space Engineering (Advanced) 6 Semester 1
Semester 2

Block 13 - Specialisation - Computer Systems Core Units (Max CP: 18)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
ELEC1601 Introduction to Computer Systems 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
ELEC2602 Digital Logic 6 Semester 1
ELEC3607 Embedded Systems 6 Semester 1

Block 14 - Specialisation - Computer Systems Elective Units (Max CP: 6)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
ELEC3305 Digital Signal Processing 6 Semester 1
ELEC3608 Computer Architecture 6 Semester 2

Block 15 - Specialisation - Engineering Data Science Core Units (Max CP: 18)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
DATA2001 Data Science: Big Data and Data Diversity 6 Semester 1
DATA2002 Data Analytics: Learning from Data 6 Semester 2
DATA2901 Big Data and Data Diversity (Advanced) 6 Semester 1
DATA2902 Data Analytics: Learning from Data (Adv) 6 Semester 2
STAT2011 Probability and Estimation Theory 6 Semester 1
STAT2911 Probability and Statistical Models (Adv) 6 Semester 1

Block 16 - Specialisation - Engineering Data Science Elective Units (Max CP: 6)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
COMP3308 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence 6 Semester 1
COMP3608 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence (Adv) 6 Semester 1
DATA3404 Scalable Data Management 6 Semester 1
DATA3406 Human-in-the-Loop Data Analytics 6 Semester 2

Block 17 - Specialisation - Humanitarian Engineering Core Units (Max CP: 12)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
CIVL3310 Humanitarian Engineering 6 Semester 1
CIVL5320 Engineering for Sustainable Development 6 Semester 2

Block 18 - Specialisation - Humanitarian Engineering Elective Units (Max CP: 12)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
ASNS2665 Understanding Southeast Asia 6 Semester 1
Int February
Int July
CIVL5330 Global Engineering Field Work 6 Int July
EDUF3026 Global Poverty and Education 6 Semester 2
FASS3500 Service Learning in Indigenous Communities 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
HSBH3009 International Health Project 6 Semester 2
PMGT3857 International Project Management 6 Semester 2

Block 19 - Specialisation - Innovation and Entrepreneurship Core Units (Max CP: 18)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
SIEN1000 Innovation and Entrepreneurship Foundation 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
SIEN1001 Innovators` Skills and Actions 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
SIEN2001 Validating Ideas and Building Ventures 6 Semester 2

Block 20 - Specialisation - Innovation and Entrepreneurship Elective Units (Max CP: 6)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
CLAW2209 Intellectual Property for Business 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
DECO2015 Responsible Design for Innovation 6 Semester 2
DECO2016 Design Thinking 6 Semester 1
ENGG3216 Management of Technological Innovation 6 Semester 1
INFS2030 e-Business Management 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
MKTG3114 New Products Marketing 6 Semester 2
MKTG3120 Building and Managing Brands 6 Semester 1
PMGT3856 Sustainability and Knowledge Management 6 Semester 1
SIEN2210 Strategic Management 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
SIEN3001 Social Entrepreneurship 6 Semester 2
SIEN3204 Managing Organisational Sustainability 6 Semester 2