Faculty of Engineering

Chemical & Biomolecular / Law (2022)


Note: This course version applies only to students first enrolling in 2022.
WARNING: This course version is currently under review and is subject to change.


1. Overview

Course: Chemical & Biomolecular / Law (2022)
CP Required: 288
Min FT Duration: 6.00 Years
Min PT Duration: N/A
Faculty/School: Faculty of Engineering
Years Offered: 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015

2. Requirements

Summary

In summary the requirements are:

Students must complete 288 credit points as follows:

Engineering (144 credit points):

► 6 credit points of Introductory Computing units table

► 12 credit points of Foundations Mathematics units table

► 30 credit points of Project table

► The Professional Engagement Program comprising ENGP1001 (0cp), ENGP1002 (0cp), ENGP1003 (0cp), ENGP2001 (0cp), ENGP2002 (0cp), ENGP2003 (0cp), ENGP3001 (0cp) and ENGP3002 (0cp)

► 102 credit points of CBE Stream core units

Laws:

► 144 credit points of Laws core units

► Candidates must complete the requirements for the Bachelor of Engineering Honours before proceeding to Year Five of the Bachelor of Laws

Advanced units in Maths and Science

Most units of study offered by the Science Faculty on the list of core requirements can be replaced by an equivalent advanced level unit; subject to prerequisite conditions (as required by the Faculty of Science) being met. Students considering doing advanced options should seek advice from their department before enrolling.

Faculty Resolutions

Details of relevant Faculty resolutions are available via the university handbook site at: http://sydney.edu.au/handbooks/

3. Semesters

Year 1 - Semester 1

Type CP CP From
6 Select from CHEM1111: Chemistry 1A
3 Select from MATH1021: Calculus of One Variable
3 Select from MATH1002: Linear Algebra
0 Select from ENGP1001: Professional Engagement Program 1A


Note: All students must enrol in ENGP1001 in their first semester of enrolment.
6 Select from CHNG1108: Introduction to Chemical Engineering
6 Select from LAWS1006: Foundations of Law

Note: MATH1021 and MATH1002 may be replaced by advanced units MATH1921 and MATH1902.

Year 1 - Semester 2

Type CP CP From
3 Select from MATH1023: Multivariable Calculus and Modelling
3 Select from MATH1005: Statistical Thinking with Data
6 Select from CHNG1103: Conservation of Mass and Energy
0 Select from LAWS1024: Legal Research
6 Select from LAWS1012: Torts
6 Select from ENGG1810: Introduction to Engineering Computing
0 Select from ENGP1002: Professional Engagement Program 1B

Note: MATH1023 and MATH1005 may be replaced by advanced units MATH1923 and MATH1905.

Year 2 - Semester 1

Type CP CP From
6 Select from CHNG2803: Heat and Mass Transfer
6 Select from CHNG2802: Chemical Engineering Modelling and Analysis
6 Select from CHNG2801: Fluid Mechanics
0 Select from ENGP1003: Professional Engagement Program 1C
6 Select from LAWS1014: Civil and Criminal Procedure

Year 2 - Semester 2

Type CP CP From
6 Select from CHNG2806: Separation Processes
6 Select from CHNG2804: Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics
6 Select from CHNG1106: Engineering for a Sustainable Society
6 Select from CHEM1112: Chemistry 1B
0 Select from ENGP2001: Professional Engagement Program 2A

Year 3 - Semester 1

Type CP CP From
6 Select from CHNG3803: Reaction Engineering
6 Select from CHNG3802: Process Dynamics and Control
6 Select from CHNG3805: Particle Processing
0 Select from ENGP2002: Professional Engagement Program 2B
6 Select from LAWS1015: Contracts

Year 3 - Semester 2

Type CP CP From
6 Select from CHNG3806: Risk Management for Chemical Engineering
6 Select from CHNG3804: Biochemical Engineering
6 Select from CHNG3801: Process Plant Design
6 Select from LAWS1016: Criminal Law
0 Select from ENGP2003: Professional Engagement Program 2C

Year 4 - Semester 1

Type CP CP From
6 Select from CHNG4802: Chemical Engineering Design A
0 Select from ENGP3001: Professional Engagement Program 3A
6 Select from ENGG3112: Interdisciplinary Engineering
6 Select from CHNG4811: Thesis A
6 Select from LAWS1023: Public International Law

Year 4 - Semester 2

Type CP CP From
6 Select from CHNG4806: Chemical Engineering Design B
6 Select from CHNG4812: Thesis B
6 Select from LAWS1021: Public Law
6 Select from LAWS1017: Torts and Contracts II
0 Select from ENGP3002: Professional Engagement Program 3B

Year 5 - Semester 1

Type CP CP From
6 Select from LAWS2013: The Legal Profession
6 Select from LAWS2012: Intro to Property and Commercial Law
6 Select from LAWS2011: Federal Constitutional Law
6 Select from LAWS2010: Administrative Law

Year 5 - Semester 2

Type CP CP From
6 Select from LAWS2017: Real Property
6 Select from LAWS2016: Evidence
6 Select from LAWS2015: Equity
6 Select from LAWS2014: Corporations Law

Year 6 - Semester 1

Type CP CP From
18 Select from Unit Block:
Law Senior Electives
6 Select from LAWS2018: Private International Law A

Note: In year 6 students are required to complete LAWS2018 Private International Law A 42 credit points of elective units of study, of which a maximum of 36 credit points are taken from Part 1 and a minimum of 6 credit points are taken from Part 2. See Law Faculty Handbook for more details: http://sydney.edu.au/handbooks/law/

LAWS2018 may be taken in Semester 1 or Semester 2. Students who commenced the Combined Law program before 2011 do not need to complete LAWS2018 but must complete 48 credit points of elective units of study rather than 42 credit points.

Year 6 - Semester 2

Type CP CP From
24 Select from Unit Block:
Law Senior Electives

4. Pathways

No streams/majors defined for this course version.

5. Unit Blocks

Block 0 - Introductory Computing Units (Min CP: 6,Max CP: 6)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
ENGG1810 Introduction to Engineering Computing 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
INFO1110 Introduction to Programming 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
INFO1910 Introduction to Programming (Advanced) 6 Semester 1
Semester 2

Note: Students must complete:

-6cp from ENGG1810 or (INFO1110 or INFO1910). For Chemical stream students it is recommended that ENGG1810 is taken.

Block 1 - Foundation Mathematics Units (Min CP: 12,Max CP: 12)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
MATH1002 Linear Algebra 3 Semester 1
Summer Main
MATH1005 Statistical Thinking with Data 3 Semester 2
Summer Main
MATH1021 Calculus of One Variable 3 Semester 1
Semester 2
MATH1023 Multivariable Calculus and Modelling 3 Semester 1
Semester 2
MATH1902 Linear Algebra (Advanced) 3 Semester 1
MATH1905 Statistics (Advanced) 3 Semester 2
MATH1921 Calculus of One Variable (Adv) 3 Semester 1
MATH1923 Multivariable Calculus and Modelling (Adv) 3 Semester 2

Note: Complete a minimum of 12cp including:

- Exactly 12cp of MATH1xxx units: MATH1021 Calculus of One Variable (3cp) AND MATH1002 Linear Algebra (3cp) AND MATH1023 Multivariable Calculus and Modelling (3cp) AND MATH1005 Statistics (3cp)

Block 2 - Projects Table (Min CP: 24,Max CP: 24)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
AERO1560 Introduction to Aerospace Engineering 6 Semester 1
BMET1960 Biomedical Engineering 1A 6 Semester 1
CHNG1108 Introduction to Chemical Engineering 6 Semester 1
CHNG4811 Thesis A 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
CHNG4812 Thesis B 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
CIVL1900 Introduction to Civil Engineering 6 Semester 1
ELEC1004 Practical Introduction to Electrical Engineering 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGG2112 Multi-disciplinary Engineering 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGG3112 Interdisciplinary Engineering 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
MECH1560 Introduction to Mechanical Engineering 6 Semester 1
MTRX1701 Introduction to Mechatronic Engineering 6 Semester 1

Note: - Students are to select the introduction unit relevant to their stream. Students in both Electrical and Software Engineering streams are to take ELEC1004.

- Students enrolled in the Dalyell Stream may count any Dalyell unit in place of ENGG2112 and may count any Engineering Dalyell unit in place of ENGG3112

- Students are to select the thesis units relevant to their stream. Aeronautical, Mechanical and Mechatronic students are to enrol in the AMME coded units. Students in both Electrical and Software are to enrol in the ELEC coded units.

Block 3 - Professional Engagement Program (PEP) Units

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
ENGP1001 Professional Engagement Program 1A 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP1002 Professional Engagement Program 1B 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP1003 Professional Engagement Program 1C 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP2001 Professional Engagement Program 2A 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP2002 Professional Engagement Program 2B 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP2003 Professional Engagement Program 2C 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP3001 Professional Engagement Program 3A 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP3002 Professional Engagement Program 3B 0 Semester 1
Semester 2

Note: -Candidates for the Bachelor of Engineering Honours must complete the Professional Engagement Program units of study.

- Candidates must enrol in ENGP1001 in their first semester of study

Block 4 - CBE Stream Core (Min CP: 102,Max CP: 102)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
CHEM1111 Chemistry 1A 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
CHEM1112 Chemistry 1B 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
CHEM1911 Chemistry 1A (Adv) 6 Semester 1
CHEM1912 Chemistry 1B (Adv) 6 Semester 2
CHEM1991 Chemistry 1A (SSP) 6 Semester 1
CHEM1992 Chemistry 1B (SSP) 6 Semester 2
CHNG1103 Conservation of Mass and Energy 6 Semester 2
CHNG1106 Engineering for a Sustainable Society 6 Semester 2
CHNG2801 Fluid Mechanics 6 Semester 1
CHNG2802 Chemical Engineering Modelling and Analysis 6 Semester 1
CHNG2803 Heat and Mass Transfer 6 Semester 1
CHNG2804 Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics 6 Semester 2
CHNG2806 Separation Processes 6 Semester 2
CHNG3801 Process Plant Design 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
CHNG3802 Process Dynamics and Control 6 Semester 1
CHNG3803 Reaction Engineering 6 Semester 1
CHNG3804 Biochemical Engineering 6 Semester 2
CHNG3805 Particle Processing 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
CHNG3806 Risk Management for Chemical Engineering 6 Semester 2
CHNG4802 Chemical Engineering Design A 6 Semester 1
CHNG4806 Chemical Engineering Design B 6 Semester 2

Block 10 - Law Junior Core (Min CP: 48,Max CP: 48)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
LAWS1006 Foundations of Law 6 Semester 1
LAWS1012 Torts 6 Semester 2
S1 Intensive
LAWS1014 Civil and Criminal Procedure 6 Semester 1
LAWS1015 Contracts 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
Summer Early
LAWS1016 Criminal Law 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
LAWS1017 Torts and Contracts II 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
Winter Main
LAWS1021 Public Law 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
Summer Late
LAWS1023 Public International Law 6 Semester 1
Winter Main
LAWS1024 Legal Research 0 Semester 1
Semester 2

Block 11 - Laws Senior Core (Min CP: 54,Max CP: 54)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
LAWS2010 Administrative Law 6 Semester 1
LAWS2011 Federal Constitutional Law 6 Semester 1
LAWS2012 Intro to Property and Commercial Law 6 Semester 1
LAWS2013 The Legal Profession 6 Semester 1
LAWS2014 Corporations Law 6 Semester 2
Winter Main
LAWS2015 Equity 6 Semester 2
Summer Main
LAWS2016 Evidence 6 Semester 2
Summer Early
LAWS2017 Real Property 6 Semester 2
Winter Main
LAWS2018 Private International Law A 6 Semester 1
Semester 2

Block 12 - Law Senior Electives (Min CP: 42,Max CP: 42)

Note: Electives are chosen from the list of senior LAW units as listed in the Law School faculty handbook.