Note: This course version is currently under review and is subject to change.

ProgramsEngBE HonsBE Hons CombinedBE Hons/BDesArchCivil / Design in Architecture (2024)


Show information forcommencing students (ie. started First Year then).
 


Print View | Download as PDF Administrative Information (Fees, ATAR etc.)

Select plan for Major/Pathway

Year 1 - Semester 1

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
0DESA1555: Safety Induction and Competency Unit
0ENGP1001: Professional Engagement Program 1A


Note:  All students must enrol in ENGP1001 in their first semester of enrolment.
6BDES1011: Architectural History/Theory 1
12Select from
BDES1026: Architecture Studio 1A
6MATH1061: Mathematics 1A

Note:   MATH1061 may be replaced by advanced unit MATH1961, subject to prerequisite conditions being met. Students should seek advice from their school before enrolling.


Year 1 - Semester 2

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
6BDES1023: Architectural Technologies 1
12Select from
BDES1027: Architecture Studio 1B
0ENGP1002: Professional Engagement Program 1B
6MATH1062: Mathematics 1B

Note:   MATH1062 may be replaced by advanced unit MATH1962.


Year 2 - Semester 1

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
0ENGP1003: Professional Engagement Program 1C
6MATH2061: Linear Mathematics and Vector Calculus
6ENGG1810: Introduction to Engineering Computing
6CIVL1802: Statics
6CIVL1900: Introduction to Civil Engineering

Year 2 - Semester 2

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
6CIVL1810: Engineering Construction and Surveying
6CIVL1110: Materials
0ENGP2001: Professional Engagement Program 2A
6ENGG2112: Multi-disciplinary Engineering
6CIVL1022: Geological Hazards

Year 3 - Semester 1

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
6CIVL2201: Structural Mechanics
12Select from
BDES2026: Architecture Studio 2A
0ENGP2002: Professional Engagement Program 2B
6BDES2013: Architectural Technologies 2

Year 3 - Semester 2

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
6CIVL2611: Introductory Fluid Mechanics
6CIVL2410: Soil Mechanics
12Select from
BDES2027: Architecture Studio 2B
0ENGP2003: Professional Engagement Program 2C

Year 4 - Semester 1

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
6CIVL3205: Concrete Structures 1
0ENGP3001: Professional Engagement Program 3A
6CIVL3612: Fluid Mechanics
12Select from
BDES3026: Architecture Studio 3A

Year 4 - Semester 2

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
6CIVL3206: Steel Structures 1
6CIVL3235: Structural Analysis
12Select from
BDES3027: Architecture Studio 3B
0ENGP3002: Professional Engagement Program 3B

Year 5 - Semester 1

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
6CIVL4903: Civil Engineering Design
6CIVL4022: Thesis A
6Civil Stream Elective Units
6ENGG3112: Interdisciplinary Engineering

Note:   Students must choose a 6cp Architecture elective in Year 5, either Semester 1 or Semester 2.


Year 5 - Semester 2

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
6CIVL4023: Thesis B
6Architecture Elective
6CIVL4860: Architectural to Structural Design
6CIVL3811: Engineering Design and Construction

Note:   Students must choose a 6cp Architecture elective in Year 5, either Semester 1 or Semester 2.


No streams/majors defined for this course version.

Block 0 - Introductory Computing Units (Min CP: 6,Max CP: 6)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
ENGG1810 Introduction to Engineering Computing 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
Int February
INFO1110 Introduction to Programming 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
INFO1910 Introduction to Programming (Advanced) 6 Semester 1
Semester 2

Note: Students must complete:

-6cp from ENGG1810 or (INFO1110 or INFO1910). For Civil stream students it is recommended that ENGG1810 is taken.

Block 1 - Foundation Mathematics Units (Min CP: 12,Max CP: 12)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
MATH1061 Mathematics 1A 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
MATH1062 Mathematics 1B 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
MATH1961 Mathematics 1A (Advanced) 6 Semester 1
MATH1962 Mathematics 1B (Advanced) 6 Semester 2

Block 2 - Projects Table (Min CP: 30,Max CP: 30)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
AERO1560 Introduction to Aerospace Engineering 6 Semester 1
BMET1960 Biomedical Engineering 1A 6 Semester 1
CHNG1108 Introduction to Chemical Engineering 6 Semester 1
CIVL1900 Introduction to Civil Engineering 6 Semester 1
CIVL4022 Thesis A 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
CIVL4023 Thesis B 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
ELEC1004 Practical Introduction to Electrical Engineering 6 Semester 1
ELEC1005 Introduction to Software Engineering 6 Semester 1
ENGG1800 Introduction to Engineering A 6 Semester 1
ENGG2112 Multi-disciplinary Engineering 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGG3112 Interdisciplinary Engineering 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
MECH1560 Introduction to Mechanical Engineering 6 Semester 1
MTRX1701 Introduction to Mechatronic Engineering 6 Semester 1

Note: - Students are to select the introduction unit relevant to their stream.

- Students are to select the thesis units relevant to their stream. Aeronautical, Mechanical and Mechatronic students are to enrol in the AMME coded units. Students in both Electrical and Software are to enrol in the ELEC coded units.

Block 3 - Professional Engagement Program (PEP) Table

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
ENGP1001 Professional Engagement Program 1A 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP1002 Professional Engagement Program 1B 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP1003 Professional Engagement Program 1C 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP2001 Professional Engagement Program 2A 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP2002 Professional Engagement Program 2B 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP2003 Professional Engagement Program 2C 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP3001 Professional Engagement Program 3A 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP3002 Professional Engagement Program 3B 0 Semester 1
Semester 2

Note: -Candidates for the Bachelor of Engineering Honours must complete the Professional Engagement Program units of study.

- Candidates must enrol in ENGP1001 in their first semester of study

Block 4 - Civil Stream Core (Min CP: 90,Max CP: 90)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
CIVL1022 Geological Hazards 6 Semester 2
CIVL1110 Materials 6 Semester 2
Int February
CIVL1802 Statics 6 Semester 1
Int January
Int July
CIVL1810 Engineering Construction and Surveying 6 Semester 2
CIVL2010 Environmental Engineering 6 Semester 2
CIVL2201 Structural Mechanics 6 Semester 1
CIVL2410 Soil Mechanics 6 Semester 2
CIVL2611 Introductory Fluid Mechanics 6 Semester 2
CIVL2700 Transport Systems 6 Semester 1
CIVL3205 Concrete Structures 1 6 Semester 1
CIVL3206 Steel Structures 1 6 Semester 2
CIVL3612 Fluid Mechanics 6 Semester 1
CIVL3811 Engineering Design and Construction 6 Semester 2
CIVL4903 Civil Engineering Design 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
MATH2061 Linear Mathematics and Vector Calculus 6 Semester 1
Summer Main

Block 5 - Civil Stream Elective Units (Min CP: 6,Max CP: 6)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
CIVL2812 Project Appraisal 6 Semester 2
CIVL3235 Structural Analysis 6 Semester 2
CIVL3310 Humanitarian Engineering 6 Semester 1
CIVL3411 Geotechnical Engineering 6 Semester 2
CIVL3511 Basics of Integrated Building Engineering 6 Semester 1
CIVL3614 Hydrology 6 Semester 2
CIVL3704 Transport Informatics 6 Semester 1
CIVL3705 Transport Design: Sustainable and Safe Access 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
CIVL3806 Scheduling 6 Semester 2
CIVL4203 Major Industrial Project 24 Semester 1
Semester 2
CIVL4812 Legal Aspects of Projects 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
CIVL4816 Project Conflict Management 6 Semester 2
CIVL4817 Adapting to Project Context 6 Semester 1
CIVL4818 Sustainability and Knowledge Management 6 Semester 1
CIVL4819 Project Acceptance 6 Semester 1
CIVL5266 Steel Structures - Stability 6 Semester 1
CIVL5269 Advanced Concrete Structures 6 Semester 2
CIVL5276 Bridge Engineering 6 Semester 2
CIVL5277 Structural Rehabilitation and Timber Design 6 Semester 2
CIVL5320 Engineering for Sustainable Development 6 Semester 2
CIVL5330 Global Engineering Field Work 6 Int July
CIVL5351 Geoenvironmental Engineering 6 Semester 2
CIVL5452 Foundation Engineering 6 Semester 1
CIVL5453 Geotechnical Hazards 6 Semester 2
CIVL5458 Numerical Methods in Civil Engineering 6 Semester 1
CIVL5460 Particle Mechanics for Geotechnics 6 Semester 1
CIVL5531 Advanced Integrated Building Engineering 6 Semester 1
CIVL5533 Energy-efficient Building Systems 6 Semester 2
CIVL5535 Building Envelope and Adaptive Engineering 6 Semester 2
CIVL5668 Fundamentals of Wind Engineering for Design 6 Semester 1
CIVL5670 Reservoir, Stream and Coastal Engineering 6 Semester 1
CIVL5701 Transport Networks 6 Semester 2
CIVL5702 Traffic Engineering 6 Semester 1
CIVL5703 Transport Policy, Planning and Deployment 6 Semester 1
CIVL5704 Transport Analytics 6 Semester 2
CIVL5999 Advanced Research and Analysis 6 Semester 1

Block 10 - Architecture Core (Min CP: 90,Max CP: 90)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
BDES1011 Architectural History/Theory 1 6 Semester 1
BDES1023 Architectural Technologies 1 6 Semester 2
BDES1026 Architecture Studio 1A 12 Semester 1
BDES1027 Architecture Studio 1B 12 Semester 2
BDES2013 Architectural Technologies 2 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
BDES2026 Architecture Studio 2A 12 Semester 1
BDES2027 Architecture Studio 2B 12 Semester 2
BDES3026 Architecture Studio 3A 12 Semester 1
BDES3027 Architecture Studio 3B 12 Semester 2
DESA1555 Safety Induction and Competency Unit 0 Semester 1
Semester 2

Block 11 - Architecture Elective (Min CP: 6,Max CP: 6)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
BDES2024 Art Workshop 2 6 Semester 2
BDES3011 Architectural History/Theory 3 6 Semester 1
BDES3025 Architectural Professional Practice 6 Semester 2

Note: This elective can be done either semester (In first semester BDES3011 is available).

Course: Civil / Design in Architecture (2024)
CP Required: 240
Min FT Duration: 5.00 Years
Min PT Duration: N/A
Faculty/School: Faculty of Engineering
Years Offered: 2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015
Requirements: Summary

In summary the requirements are:

Students must complete 240 credit points as follows:

Engineering (144 credit points):

► 6 credit points of Introductory Computing units table

► 12 credit points of Foundations Mathematics units table

► 30 credit points of Project table

► The Professional Engagement Program (PEP) table comprising ENGP1001 (0cp), ENGP1002 (0cp), ENGP1003 (0cp), ENGP2001 (0cp), ENGP2002 (0cp), ENGP2003 (0cp), ENGP3001 (0cp) and ENGP3002 (0cp)

► 90 credit points of Civil stream core units

► 6 credit points of Civil stream elective units

Architecture (96 credit points):

► 90 credit points of Architecture core units

► 6 credit points of Architecture elective units

Advanced units in Maths and Science

Most units of study offered by the Science Faculty on the list of core requirements can be replaced by an equivalent advanced level unit; subject to prerequisite conditions (as required by the Faculty of Science) being met. Students considering doing advanced options should seek advice from their school before enrolling.

Faculty Resolutions

Details of relevant Faculty resolutions are available via the university handbook site at: http://sydney.edu.au/handbooks/
Report Type: