Faculty of Engineering

Biomedical / Law (2018)


Note: This course version applies only to students first enrolling in 2018.
WARNING: This course version is currently under review and is subject to change.


1. Overview

Course: Biomedical / Law (2018)
CP Required: 288
Min FT Duration: 6.00 Years
Min PT Duration: N/A
Faculty/School: Faculty of Engineering
Years Offered: 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015

2. Requirements

Summary

In summary the requirements are:

Students must complete 288 credit points as follows:

Engineering (144 credit points):

► 36 credit points of Engineering core units

► 84 credit points of Biomedical stream core units

► 6 credit points of Biomedical Specialist elective units

► 6 credit points of Engineering Systems units

► 6 credit points of Bioelectronics and Biomedical Control units

► 6 credit points of Applied Biomedical Computing units

Laws:

► 144 credit points of Laws core units

The handbook rules governing this degree are as follows:

(a) For all Bachelor of Engineering combined degrees a candidate must complete 240 credit points and satisfy any additional requirements specified.

(b) Where the requirements specified in the following clauses account for less than the total required credit, candidates must complete additional units of study from the tables relevant to the Bachelor of Engineering as may be necessary to satisfy the requirements of the degree.

To qualify for the award of the combined degree:

(a) For the Bachelor of Engineering and Bachelor of Laws combined degree, a candidate must complete 288 credit points and any additional requirements specified in the following clauses.

(b) Where the requirements specified in the following clauses account for less than the total required credit, candidates must complete additional units of study from the tables relevant to the Bachelor of Engineering as may be necessary to satisfy the requirements of the degree.

Requirements for the Bachelor of Engineering Honours

(a) The units of study that may be taken for the Bachelor of Engineering Honours component of the combined degree are set out in the tables of units of study for the Bachelor of Engineering Honours single degree;

(b) Except where varied by other clauses of these resolutions, all candidates must complete a minimum of 144 credit points comprising:

(i) 36 credit points from the Engineering Core Table, including all required units;

(ii) 108 credit points from the Engineering Stream Core Table pertaining to the specialist stream being undertaken, including all required units;

(c) The Faculty Board may approve, based on appropriate academic justification, a list of approved unit alternatives. These alternatives specify, for particular Engineering stream / combined degree combinations, units within the normal requirements for the Bachelor of Engineering Honours component of the combined degree that can be replaced by specified alternative units that would form part of the normal program for single degree students in that stream.

Requirements for the Bachelor of Laws

For the Bachelor of Laws component of a combined degree candidates must complete 144 credit points of Law units of study taken from the School of Law Undergraduate Table, comprising:

(a) 102 credit points of compulsory units of study; and

(b) 42 credit points of elective units of study, of which a maximum of 36 credit points are taken from Part 1 and a minimum of 6 credit points are taken from Part 2.

(c) Students may apply to take up to a maximum of 24 credit points of LAWS6000/JURS6000 units of study as elective units of study:

(i) enrolment in LAWS6000/JURS6000 units of study will be subject to availability and any unit pre-requisites or assumed knowledge, which may include relevant industry experience or prior specialist study.

(ii) enrolment in LAWS6000/JURS6000 units is only permitted after a candidate has completed 96 credit points towards the Bachelor of Laws.

(iii) students may only enrol in LAWS6000/JURS6000 units listed in the Bachelor of Laws Elective units of study Table.

Advanced units in Maths and Science

Most units of study offered by the Science Faculty on the list of core requirements can be replaced by an equivalent advanced level unit; subject to prerequisite conditions (as required by the Faculty of Science) being met. Students considering doing advanced options should seek advice from their department before enrolling.

Study Abroad

Students undertaking Study Abroad in a particular year of their degree must enrol in the appropriate International Exchange Program units of study as an alternative to a semester`s standard units.

Permission from the relevant Head of School must be sought prior to enrolling in exchange units of study.

Faculty Resolutions

Details of relevant Faculty resolutions are available via the university handbook site at: http://sydney.edu.au/handbooks/

3. Semesters

Year 1 - Semester 1

Type CP CP From
3 Select from MATH1021: Calculus of One Variable
0 Select from ENGP1000: Professional Engagement Program 1


Note: All students must enrol in ENGP1000 in their first semester of enrolment.
6 Select from AMME1960: Biomedical Engineering 1A
6 Select from LAWS1006: Foundations of Law
3 Select from MATH1002: Linear Algebra
6 Select from ENGG1111: Integrated Engineering 1

Note: MATH1021 and MATH1002 may be replaced by advanced units MATH1921 and MATH1902.

Year 1 - Semester 2

Type CP CP From
6 Select from LAWS1012: Torts
3 Select from MATH1023: Multivariable Calculus and Modelling
0 Select from LAWS1013: Legal Research 1
3 Select from MATH1005: Statistics
6 Select from AMME1961: Biomedical Engineering 1B
6 Select from ENGG1802: Engineering Mechanics

Note: MATH1023 and MATH1005 may be replaced by advanced units MATH1923 and MATH1905.

Year 2 - Semester 1

Type CP CP From
6 Select from CHEM1111: Chemistry 1A
6 Select from AMME2960: Biomedical Engineering 2
6 Select from ELEC1103: Fundamentals of Electrical and Electronic Engineering
6 Select from ENGG1801: Engineering Computing

Year 2 - Semester 2

Type CP CP From
2 Select from ENGG2111: Integrated Engineering 2
0 Select from ENGP2000: Professional Engagement Program 2


Note: Enrolment in ENGP2000 is reliant on successful completion of ENGP1000. As such, the placement of ENGP2000 in this structure is example only, and actual enrolment in ENGP2000 is dependent on the time taken to complete ENGP1000.
6 Select from AMME1362: Materials 1
6 Select from ELEC2104: Electronic Devices and Circuits
6 Select from MECH2400: Mechanical Design 1
6 Select from MECH2901: Anatomy and Physiology for Engineers
0 Select from LAWS1019: Legal Research II

Year 3 - Semester 1

Type CP CP From
6 Select from AMME3660: Biomanufacturing
6 Select from LAWS1023: Public International Law
6 Select from LAWS1015: Contracts
6 Select from LAWS1014: Civil and Criminal Procedure

Year 3 - Semester 2

Type CP CP From
6 Select from LAWS1016: Criminal Law
6 Select from LAWS1017: Torts and Contracts II
6 Select from LAWS1021: Public Law
6 Select from MECH3921: Biomedical Design and Technology

Year 4 - Semester 1

Type CP CP From
6 Select from AMME4111: Thesis A
0 Select from ENGP3000: Professional Engagement Program 3


Note: Enrolment in ENGP3000 is reliant on successful completion of ENGP2000. As such, the placement of ENGP3000 in this structure is example only, and actual enrolment in ENGP3000 is dependent on the time taken to complete ENGP2000.
6 Select from AMME4971: Tissue Engineering
6 Select from Unit Block:
Applied Biomedical Computing Units


Note: May be taken in Semester 1 or Semester 2, swapping with Biomedical Specialist Electives.
6 Select from Unit Block:
Bioelectronics & Biomedical Control Units


Note: Can be taken in either Semester 1 or Semester 2, swapping with Biomedical Specialist Electives
2 Select from ENGG3111: Integrated Engineering 3

Year 4 - Semester 2

Type CP CP From
6 Select from AMME4112: Thesis B
6 Select from MECH4961: Biomechanics and Biomaterials
6 Select from Unit Block:
Biomedical Specialist Electives


Note: At least one of the following four units: AMME4990, AMME4992, CHNG5605 or ELEC5701 must be taken.

Year 5 - Semester 1

Type CP CP From
2 Select from ENGG4111: Integrated Engineering 4
6 Select from LAWS2010: Administrative Law
6 Select from LAWS2011: Federal Constitutional Law
6 Select from LAWS2012: Intro to Property and Commercial Law
6 Select from LAWS2013: The Legal Profession

Year 5 - Semester 2

Type CP CP From
6 Select from LAWS2014: Corporations Law
6 Select from LAWS2015: Equity
6 Select from LAWS2016: Evidence
6 Select from LAWS2017: Real Property

Year 6 - Semester 1

Type CP CP From
6 Select from LAWS2018: Private International Law A
18 Select from Unit Block:
Law Senior Electives

Note: In year 6 students are required to complete LAWS2018 Private International Law A plus 42 credit points from Semester 1 Senior Elective Units as listed in Law Faculty Handbook Table 1. See Law Faculty Handbook for more details: http://sydney.edu.au/handbooks/law/

LAWS2018 may be taken in Semester 1 or Semester 2. Students who commenced the Combined Law program before 2011 do not need to complete LAWS2018 but must complete 48 credit points of elective units of study rather than 42 credit points.

Year 6 - Semester 2

Type CP CP From
24 Select from Unit Block:
Law Senior Electives

4. Pathways

No streams/majors defined for this course version.

5. Unit Blocks

Block 1 - Engineering Core (Min CP: 36,Max CP: 36)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
AMME4010 Major Industrial Project 24 Semester 1
Semester 2
AMME4111 Thesis A 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
AMME4112 Thesis B 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
CHNG4203 Major Industrial Project 24 Semester 1
Semester 2
CHNG4811 Thesis A 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
CHNG4812 Thesis B 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
CIVL4022 Thesis A 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
CIVL4023 Thesis B 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
ELEC4712 Thesis A 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
ELEC4713 Thesis B 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
ELEC4714 Major Industrial Project 24 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGG1111 Integrated Engineering 1 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGG2111 Integrated Engineering 2 2 Semester 1
Semester 2
Int February
ENGG3111 Integrated Engineering 3 2 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGG4111 Integrated Engineering 4 2 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP1000 Professional Engagement Program 1 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP2000 Professional Engagement Program 2 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP3000 Professional Engagement Program 3 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
MATH1002 Linear Algebra 3 Semester 1
Summer Main
MATH1005 Statistics 3 Semester 2
Summer Main
MATH1021 Calculus of One Variable 3 Semester 1
Semester 2
MATH1023 Multivariable Calculus and Modelling 3 Semester 1
Semester 2
MATH1902 Linear Algebra (Advanced) 3 Semester 1
MATH1905 Statistics (Advanced) 3 Semester 2
MATH1921 Calculus of One Variable (Adv) 3 Semester 1
MATH1923 Multivariable Calculus and Modelling (Adv) 3 Semester 2

Note: Complete a minimum of 36cp including:

- ENGP1000 (0cp), ENGP2000 (0cp) and ENGP3000 (0cp)

- Exactly 12cp of Integrated Engineering units comprising ENGG1111 (6cp), ENGG2111 (2cp), ENGG3111 (2cp) and ENGG4111 (2cp)

- Exactly 12cp of MATH1xxx units: MATH1021 Calculus of One Variable (3cp) AND MATH1002 Linear Algebra (3cp) AND MATH1023 Multivariable Calculus and Modelling (3cp) AND MATH1005 Statistics (3cp)

- A minimum of 12cp of (see note 1) from either AMME4111-4112 Thesis A & B (6cp+6cp) OR CHNG4811-CHNG4812 Thesis A & B (6cp+6cp) OR CIVL4022-4023 Thesis A & B (6cp+6cp) OR ELEC4712-4713 Thesis A & B (6cp+6cp) OR AMME4010 Major Industrial Project (24cp) OR CHNG4203 Major Industrial Project (24cp) OR ELEC4714 Major Industrial Project (24cp)

Note 1. All Thesis A units are mutually prohibited (meaning that only one can be completed), and all Thesis B units have the associated Thesis A unit as a pre-requisite. Students may undertake only the Thesis units relevant to their stream.

Block 2 - Law Junior Core (Min CP: 48,Max CP: 48)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
LAWS1006 Foundations of Law 6 Semester 1
LAWS1012 Torts 6 Semester 2
S1 Intensive
LAWS1013 Legal Research 1 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
LAWS1014 Civil and Criminal Procedure 6 Semester 1
LAWS1015 Contracts 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
Summer Early
LAWS1016 Criminal Law 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
LAWS1017 Torts and Contracts II 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
Winter Main
LAWS1019 Legal Research II 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
LAWS1021 Public Law 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
Summer Late
LAWS1023 Public International Law 6 Semester 1
Winter Main

Block 3 - Engineering Systems Units (Min CP: 6,Max CP: 6)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
AMME2200 Introductory Thermofluids 6 Semester 2
CHNG2803 Heat and Mass Transfer 6 Semester 1
ELEC2302 Signals and Systems 6 Semester 2
MECH2400 Mechanical Design 1 6 Semester 2

Block 4 - Bioelectronics & Biomedical Control Units (Min CP: 6,Max CP: 6)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
AMME5790 Introduction to Biomechatronics 6 Semester 2
BMET5995 Advanced Bionics 6 Semester 1
ELEC3802 Fundamentals of Biomedical Engineering 6 Semester 1

Block 5 - Applied Biomedical Computing Units (Min CP: 6,Max CP: 6)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
AMME4981 Applied Biomedical Engineering 6 Semester 1
COMP5424 Information Technology in Biomedicine 6 Semester 1
COMP5456 Introduction to Bioinformatics [not running] 6 Semester 2

Block 6 - Biomedical Specialist Electives (Min CP: 6,Max CP: 6)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
AMME4710 Computer Vision and Image Processing 6 Semester 2
AMME4990 Biomedical Product Development 6 Semester 1
AMME5931 Nanomaterials in Medicine 6 Semester 1
AMME5951 Fundamentals of Neuromodulation 6 Semester 1
AMME5958 Nanotechnology in Biomedical Engineering 6 Semester 2
AMME5962 Introduction to Mechanobiology 6 Semester 2
AMME5992 Regulatory Affairs in the Medical Industry 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
AMME5995 Advanced Bionics 6 Semester 1
CHNG5601 Membrane Science 6 Semester 1
CHNG5602 Cellular Biophysics [not offered in 2019] 6 Semester 1
CHNG5603 Advanced Process Modelling & Simulation 6 Semester 1
CHNG5604 Advanced Membrane Engineering 6 Semester 2
CHNG5605 Bio-Products: Laboratory to Marketplace 6 Semester 2
COMP5048 Visual Analytics 6 Semester 2
ELEC3305 Digital Signal Processing 6 Semester 1
ELEC3404 Electronic Circuit Design 6 Semester 1
ELEC3803 Bioelectronics 6 Semester 2
ELEC5514 Networked Embedded Systems 6 Semester 2
ELEC5614 Real Time Computing 6 Semester 1
ELEC5701 Technology Venture Creation 6 Semester 2
HTIN5002 Quality Frameworks for Health Innovation 6 Semester 2 Block Mode
MECH5310 Advanced Engineering Materials 6 Semester 1
MECH5720 Sensors and Signals 6 Semester 2
MECH5907 Orthopaedic and Surgical Engineering 6 Semester 2
MTRX5700 Experimental Robotics 6 Semester 1

Note: At least one of the following: AMME4990, AMME5992, CHNG5605 or ELEC5701 must be completed.

Block 7 - Biomedical Stream Core (Min CP: 84,Max CP: 84)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
AMME1362 Materials 1 6 Semester 2
AMME1960 Biomedical Engineering 1A 6 Semester 1
AMME1961 Biomedical Engineering 1B 6 Semester 2
AMME2960 Biomedical Engineering 2 6 Semester 1
AMME3660 Biomanufacturing 6 Semester 1
AMME4971 Tissue Engineering 6 Semester 1
CHEM1111 Chemistry 1A 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
ELEC1103 Fundamentals of Electrical and Electronic Engineering 6 Semester 1
ELEC2104 Electronic Devices and Circuits 6 Semester 2
ENGG1801 Engineering Computing 6 Semester 1
Summer Late
ENGG1802 Engineering Mechanics 6 Semester 2
Summer Main
Int January
MECH2901 Anatomy and Physiology for Engineers 6 Semester 2
MECH3921 Biomedical Design and Technology 6 Semester 2
MECH4961 Biomechanics and Biomaterials 6 Semester 2

Block 8 - Law Senior Core (Min CP: 54,Max CP: 54)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
LAWS2010 Administrative Law 6 Semester 1
LAWS2011 Federal Constitutional Law 6 Semester 1
LAWS2012 Intro to Property and Commercial Law 6 Semester 1
LAWS2013 The Legal Profession 6 Semester 1
LAWS2014 Corporations Law 6 Semester 2
Winter Main
LAWS2015 Equity 6 Semester 2
Summer Main
LAWS2016 Evidence 6 Semester 2
Summer Early
LAWS2017 Real Property 6 Semester 2
Winter Main
LAWS2018 Private International Law A 6 Semester 1
Semester 2

Block 9 - Law Senior Electives (Min CP: 42,Max CP: 42)

Note: Electives are chosen from the list of senior LAW units as listed in the Law School faculty handbook.