University Archive

Electrical Engineering (Bioelectronics) / Law (2012)


Note: This course version applies only to students first enrolling in 2012.


1. Overview

Course: Electrical Engineering (Bioelectronics) / Law (2012)
CP Required: 288
Min FT Duration: 6.00 Years
Min PT Duration: N/A
Faculty/School: University Archive
Years Offered: 2012, 2011

2. Requirements

This combined degree involves a total of six years of study. The Engineering component is completed in the first four years. Years 5 and 6 are completed entirely in the Sydney Law School and involve no Engineering units.

During the first four years, you must:

1. Complete 144 credit points of Engineering core and recommended units of study as described in the Faculty of Engineering Resolutions.

2. Complete the 48 credit points of LAWS units shown in the tables below.

See Sydney Law School handbook for further detaills of law requirements: http://sydney.edu.au/handbooks/law/

Many of the Science units in these tables have advanced level equivalents. The normal units are shown here.

3. Semesters

Year 1 - Semester 1

Type CP CP From
Core
6 ENGG1805: Professional Engineering and IT
Core
6 INFO1103: Introduction to Programming
Core
6 LAWS1006: Foundations of Law
Core
3 MATH1001: Differential Calculus
Core
3 MATH1002: Linear Algebra

Year 1 - Semester 2

Type CP CP From
Core
6 ELEC1601: Introduction to Computer Systems
Core
6 INFO1105: Data Structures
Core
6 LAWS1012: Torts
Core
0 LAWS1013: Legal Research 1
Core
3 MATH1003: Integral Calculus and Modelling
Core
3 MATH1005: Statistics

Year 2 - Semester 1

Type CP CP From
Core
6 BIOL1003: Human Biology
Core
6 ELEC1103: Fundamentals of Electrical and Electronic Engineering
Core
6 LAWS1015: Contracts
Core
6 MATH2061: Linear Mathematics and Vector Calculus

Year 2 - Semester 2

Type CP CP From
Core
6 PHYS1003: Physics 1 (Technological)
Core
6 ELEC2103: Simulation and Numerical Solutions in Engineering
Core
6 ELEC2104: Electronic Devices and Circuits
Core
6 ELEC2302: Signals and Systems

Year 3 - Semester 1

Type CP CP From
Core
6 LAWS1014: Civil and Criminal Procedure
Core
6 ELEC2602: Digital Logic
Core
6 ELEC3305: Digital Signal Processing
Core
6 ELEC3607: Embedded Systems

Year 3 - Semester 2

Type CP CP From
Core
6 LAWS1021: Public Law
Core
6 MECH2901: Anatomy and Physiology for Engineers
Core
6 ELEC3304: Control
Core
6 ELEC3803: Bioelectronics

Year 4 - Semester 1

Type CP CP From
Core
0 LAWS1019: Legal Research II
Core
6 LAWS1023: Public International Law
Core
6 ELEC3404: Electronic Circuit Design
Core
6 ELEC3802: Fundamentals of Biomedical Engineering
Core
0 ELEC4702: Practical Experience
Core
6 ELEC4710: Engineering Project A


Note: Students with ISWAM of 65% or greater are eligible for Honours pathway and can replace ELEC4710 with ELEC4712.

Year 4 - Semester 2

Type CP CP From
Core
6 LAWS1016: Criminal Law
Core
6 LAWS1017: Torts and Contracts II
Core
6 ELEC4711: Engineering Project B


Note: Students with ISWAM of 65% or greater are eligible for Honours pathway and can replace ELEC4711 with ELEC4713.
6 Select from Unit Block:
Advanced Recommended units

Year 5 - Semester 1

Type CP CP From
Core
6 LAWS2010: Administrative Law
Core
6 LAWS2011: Federal Constitutional Law
Core
6 LAWS2012: Intro to Property and Commercial Law
Core
6 LAWS2013: The Legal Profession

Year 5 - Semester 2

Type CP CP From
Core
6 LAWS2014: Corporations Law
Core
6 LAWS2015: Equity
Core
6 LAWS2016: Evidence
Core
6 LAWS2017: Real Property

Year 6 - Semester 1

Type CP CP From

Note: 24 credit points from Semester 1 Senior Elective Units as listed in Law Faculty Handbook Table 1. See Law Faculty Handbook for more details: http://sydney.edu.au/handbooks/law/

Year 6 - Semester 2

Type CP CP From

Note: 24 credit points from Semester 2 Senior Elective Units as listed in Law Faculty Handbook Table 2. See Law Faculty Handbook for more details: http://sydney.edu.au/handbooks/law/

4. Pathways

No streams/majors defined for this course version.

5. Unit Blocks

Block 1 - Yr3 Recommended

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
ELEC3104 Engineering Electromagnetics 6 Semester 1
ELEC3203 Electricity Networks 6 Semester 1
ELEC3206 Electrical Energy Conversion Systems 6 Semester 2
ELEC3304 Control 6 Semester 2
ELEC3305 Digital Signal Processing 6 Semester 1
ELEC3404 Electronic Circuit Design 6 Semester 1
ELEC3505 Communications 6 Semester 1
ELEC3607 Embedded Systems 6 Semester 1
ELEC3702 Management for Engineers 6 Semester 2

Block 2 - Advanced Recommended units

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
ELEC5204 Power Systems Analysis and Protection 6 Semester 1
ELEC5208 Intelligent Electricity Networks 6 Semester 1
ELEC5303 Computer Control System Design [Not Offered 2019] 6 Semester 1
ELEC5402 Digital Integrated Circuit Design 6
ELEC5403 Radio Frequency Engineering 6 Semester 1
ELEC5507 Error Control Coding 6 Semester 1
ELEC5508 Wireless Engineering 6 Semester 2
ELEC5509 Mobile Networks 6 Semester 1
ELEC5510 Satellite Communication Systems 6 Semester 2
ELEC5512 Optical Networks 6 Semester 2
ELEC5514 Networked Embedded Systems 6 Semester 2
ELEC5616 Computer and Network Security 6 Semester 1
ELEC5620 Model Based Software Engineering 6 Semester 2
ELEC5701 Technology Venture Creation 6 Semester 2
ELECTIVE Free Electives 6