Faculty of Engineering

Biomedical Engineering (2024)


Note: This course version applies only to students first enrolling in 2024.
WARNING: This course version is currently under review and is subject to change.


1. Overview

Course: Biomedical Engineering (2024)
CP Required: 192
Min FT Duration: 4.00 Years
Min PT Duration: 4.00 Years
Faculty/School: Faculty of Engineering
Years Offered: 2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015

2. Requirements

Summary

In summary the requirements are:

Students must complete 192 credit points as follows:

► 6 credit points of Introductory Computing units table

► 12 credit points of Foundation Mathematics units table

► 30 credit points of Project table

► The Professional Engagement Program (PEP) units comprising ENGP1001 (0cp), ENGP1002 (0cp), ENGP1003 (0cp), ENGP2001 (0cp), ENGP2002 (0cp), ENGP2003 (0cp), ENGP3001 (0cp) and ENGP3002 (0cp)

► 78 credit points of Biomedical Stream core units

► 6 credit points of Biomedical Stream Industry/Enterprise units

► 36 credit points of Biomedical Stream elective units

► 24 credit points of free electives (Engineering Electives or Table S electives)

The completion of a specialisation is not mandatory. If a student chooses to do a specialisation, it must be completed within the 192 credit points described above.

Dalyell Scholars Program

Students in the Dalyell Scholars program can review the Dalyell Canvas page for information on fitting the program into their degree: https://canvas.sydney.edu.au/courses/7156/pages/enrolment-options-for-dalyell-scholars

Advanced units in Maths and Science

Most units of study offered by the Science Faculty on the list of core requirements can be replaced by an equivalent advanced level unit; subject to prerequisite conditions (as required by the Faculty of Science) being met. Students considering doing advanced options should seek advice from their department before enrolling.

Faculty Resolutions

Details of relevant Faculty resolutions are available via the university handbook site at: http://sydney.edu.au/handbooks/

3. Semesters

Year 0 - Planning your degree

Type CP CP From

Note: Specialisations in the Biomedical Stream



You have 4 specialisation combinations to choose from in the Biomedical stream:

Year 1 - Semester 1

Type CP CP From
0 Select from ENGP1001: Professional Engagement Program 1A


Note: All students must enrol in ENGP1001 in their first semester of enrolment.
6 Select from BMET1960: Biomedical Engineering 1A
6 Select from CHEM1111: Chemistry 1A
6 Select from ENGG1810: Introduction to Engineering Computing
6 Select from MATH1061: Mathematics 1A

Note: MATH1061 may be replaced by advanced unit MATH1961.

Year 1 - Semester 2

Type CP CP From
6 Select from BMET1961: Biomedical Engineering 1B
6 Select from AMME1802: Engineering Mechanics
6 Select from AMME1362: Introduction to Engineering Materials
0 Select from ENGP1002: Professional Engagement Program 1B
6 Select from MATH1062: Mathematics 1B

Note: MATH1062 may be replaced by advanced unit MATH1962.

Year 2 - Semester 1

Type CP CP From
6 Select from BMET2960: Biomedical Engineering 2
0 Select from ENGP1003: Professional Engagement Program 1C
6 Select from BMET2903: Biomedical Physics
6 Select from BMET2902: Introduction to Bioelectronics
6 Select from ENGG2112: Multi-disciplinary Engineering


Note: Students may take ENGG2112 in Semester 2 and enrol in a stream or free elective in Semester 1 instead.

Year 2 - Semester 2

Type CP CP From
6 Select from BMET2901: Anatomy and Physiology for Engineers
6 Select from BMET2922: Computational Analysis for Biomedical Signals
0 Select from ENGP2001: Professional Engagement Program 2A
List
6 Select from Unit Blocks:
Biomedical Stream Electives
Free Electives
List
6 Select from Unit Blocks:
Biomedical Stream Electives
Free Electives

Year 3 - Semester 1

Type CP CP From
6 Select from BMET3660: Biomanufacturing
0 Select from ENGP2002: Professional Engagement Program 2B
6 Select from Unit Block:
Biomedical Stream Electives
6 Select from BMET3971: Tissue Engineering
6 Select from ENGG3112: Interdisciplinary Engineering


Note: Students may take ENGG3112 in Semester 2 and enrol in Industry/Enterprise unit BMET5953 in Semester 1 instead, or take a stream or free elective in Semester 1 instead.

Year 3 - Semester 2

Type CP CP From
6 Select from BMET3921: Biomedical Design and Technology


Note: Students can do BMET3921 in Semester 1
6 Select from BMET3961: Biomaterials
6 Select from Unit Block:
Biomedical Stream Electives
0 Select from ENGP2003: Professional Engagement Program 2C
6 Select from Unit Block:
Biomedical Industry/Enterprise Units

Year 4 - Semester 1

Type CP CP From
6 Select from BMET4111: Thesis A
0 Select from ENGP3001: Professional Engagement Program 3A
6 Select from Unit Block:
Biomedical Stream Electives
6 Select from Unit Block:
Biomedical Stream Electives
List
6 Select from Unit Blocks:
Biomedical Stream Electives
Free Electives

Year 4 - Semester 2

Type CP CP From
6 Select from BMET4112: Thesis B
6 Select from Unit Block:
Biomedical Stream Electives
0 Select from ENGP3002: Professional Engagement Program 3B
6 Select from Unit Block:
Biomedical Stream Electives
List
6 Select from Unit Blocks:
Biomedical Stream Electives
Free Electives

4. Pathways

1. Stream Specialisation in Biocomputation

Type CP CP From
30 Select from BMET2925: AI, Data, and Society in Health
BMET3997: Biological Digital Signal Analysis
BMET5790: Introduction to Biomechatronics
BMET5933: Biomedical Image Analysis
BMET5934: Biomedical Machine Learning
BMET5995: Advanced Bionics
BMET5996: Biomedical Technology Software

2. Stream Specialisation in Biomedical Modelling and Design

Type CP CP From
24 Select from AMME2301: Mechanics of Solids
BMET2400: Biomechanical Design
BMET4981: Applied Biomedical Engineering
MECH3361: Mechanics of Solids 2
6 Select from BMET5907: Orthopaedic and Surgical Engineering
BMET5944: Bioinspired Materials: Design and Fabrication

3. Stream Specialisation in Bionics and Bioelectronics

Type CP CP From
18 Select from BMET3802: Biomedical Instrumentation
BMET5957: Neural Engineering
BMET5995: Advanced Bionics
12 Select from BMET3997: Biological Digital Signal Analysis
BMET5790: Introduction to Biomechatronics
BMET5934: Biomedical Machine Learning
BMET5959: Introduction to Biophotonics
BMET5996: Biomedical Technology Software

4. Stream Specialisation in Nanoscale Biotechnology

Type CP CP From
6 Select from BMET3962: Introduction to Mechanobiology
24 Select from BMET5911: Advanced instrumentation for Nanotechnology
BMET5931: Nanomaterials in Medicine
BMET5944: Bioinspired Materials: Design and Fabrication
BMET5958: Nanoscale Biomedical Diagnostics
BMET5959: Introduction to Biophotonics
BMET5963: Microfluidics in Healthcare
BMET5964: Advanced Cellular Biomechanics

5. Breadth Specialisation in Computer Systems

Type CP CP From
18 Select from ELEC1601: Introduction to Computer Systems
ELEC2602: Digital Logic
ELEC3607: Embedded Systems
6 Select from ELEC3305: Digital Signal Processing
ELEC3608: Computer Architecture

6. Breadth Specialisation in Engineering Data Science

Type CP CP From
18 Select from DATA2001: Data Science: Big Data and Data Diversity
DATA2002: Data Analytics: Learning from Data
DATA2901: Big Data and Data Diversity (Advanced)
DATA2902: Data Analytics: Learning from Data (Adv)
STAT2011: Probability and Estimation Theory
STAT2911: Probability and Statistical Models (Adv)
6 Select from COMP3308: Introduction to Artificial Intelligence
COMP3608: Introduction to Artificial Intelligence (Adv)
DATA3404: Scalable Data Management
DATA3406: Human-in-the-Loop Data Analytics

7. Breadth Specialisation in Humanitarian Engineering

Type CP CP From
12 Select from CIVL3310: Humanitarian Engineering
CIVL5320: Engineering for Sustainable Development
12 Select from ASNS2665: Understanding Southeast Asia
CIVL5330: Global Engineering Field Work
EDUF3026: Global Poverty and Education
FASS3500: Service Learning in Indigenous Communities
HSBH3009: International Health Project
PMGT3857: International Project Management

8. Breadth Specialisation in Innovation and Entrepreneurship

Type CP CP From
18 Select from SIEN1000: Innovation and Entrepreneurship Foundation
SIEN1001: Innovators` Skills and Actions
SIEN2001: Validating Ideas and Building Ventures
6 Select from CLAW2209: Intellectual Property for Business
DECO2015: Responsible Design for Innovation
DECO2016: Design Thinking
ENGG3216: Management of Technological Innovation
INFS2030: e-Business Management
MKTG3114: New Products Marketing
MKTG3120: Building and Managing Brands
PMGT3856: Sustainability and Knowledge Management
SIEN2210: Strategic Management
SIEN3001: Social Entrepreneurship
SIEN3204: Managing Organisational Sustainability

5. Unit Blocks

Block 0 - Introductory Computing Units (Min CP: 6,Max CP: 6)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
ENGG1810 Introduction to Engineering Computing 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
Int February
INFO1110 Introduction to Programming 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
INFO1910 Introduction to Programming (Advanced) 6 Semester 1
Semester 2

Note: Students must complete:

-6cp from ENGG1810 or (INFO1110 or INFO1910). For Biomedical stream students it is recommended that ENGG1810 is taken.

Block 1 - Foundation Mathematics Units (Min CP: 12,Max CP: 12)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
MATH1061 Mathematics 1A 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
MATH1062 Mathematics 1B 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
MATH1961 Mathematics 1A (Advanced) 6 Semester 1
MATH1962 Mathematics 1B (Advanced) 6 Semester 2

Block 2 - Projects Table (Min CP: 30,Max CP: 30)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
AERO1560 Introduction to Aerospace Engineering 6 Semester 1
BMET1960 Biomedical Engineering 1A 6 Semester 1
BMET4111 Thesis A 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
BMET4112 Thesis B 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
CHNG1108 Introduction to Chemical Engineering 6 Semester 1
CIVL1900 Introduction to Civil Engineering 6 Semester 1
ELEC1004 Practical Introduction to Electrical Engineering 6 Semester 1
ELEC1005 Introduction to Software Engineering 6 Semester 1
ENGG1800 Introduction to Engineering A 6 Semester 1
ENGG2112 Multi-disciplinary Engineering 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGG3112 Interdisciplinary Engineering 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
MECH1560 Introduction to Mechanical Engineering 6 Semester 1
MTRX1701 Introduction to Mechatronic Engineering 6 Semester 1

Note: - Students are to select the introduction unit relevant to their stream.

- Students are to select the thesis units relevant to their stream. Aeronautical, Mechanical and Mechatronic students are to enrol in the AMME coded units. Students in both Electrical and Software are to enrol in the ELEC coded units.

Block 3 - Professional Engagement Program (PEP) Units

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
ENGP1001 Professional Engagement Program 1A 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP1002 Professional Engagement Program 1B 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP1003 Professional Engagement Program 1C 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP2001 Professional Engagement Program 2A 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP2002 Professional Engagement Program 2B 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP2003 Professional Engagement Program 2C 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP3001 Professional Engagement Program 3A 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP3002 Professional Engagement Program 3B 0 Semester 1
Semester 2

Note: -Candidates for the Bachelor of Engineering Honours must complete the Professional Engagement Program units of study.

- Candidates must enrol in ENGP1001 in their first semester of study

Block 4 - Biomedical Stream Core (Min CP: 78,Max CP: 78)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
AMME1362 Introduction to Engineering Materials 6 Semester 2
AMME1802 Engineering Mechanics 6 Semester 2
BMET1961 Biomedical Engineering 1B 6 Semester 2
BMET2901 Anatomy and Physiology for Engineers 6 Semester 2
BMET2902 Introduction to Bioelectronics 6 Semester 1
BMET2903 Biomedical Physics 6 Semester 1
BMET2922 Computational Analysis for Biomedical Signals 6 Semester 2
BMET2960 Biomedical Engineering 2 6 Semester 1
BMET3660 Biomanufacturing 6 Semester 1
BMET3921 Biomedical Design and Technology 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
BMET3961 Biomaterials 6 Semester 2
BMET3971 Tissue Engineering 6 Semester 1
CHEM1111 Chemistry 1A 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
Int January

Block 5 - Biomedical Industry/Enterprise Units (Min CP: 6,Max CP: 6)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
BMET3990 Biomedical Product Development 6 Semester 2
BMET5953 Rehabilitation Engineering 6 Semester 1
BMET5992 Regulatory Affairs in the Medical Industry 6 Semester 2

Block 6 - Biomedical Stream Electives (Min CP: 36,Max CP: 60)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
AMME2301 Mechanics of Solids 6 Semester 2
BMET2400 Biomechanical Design 6 Semester 1
BMET2925 AI, Data, and Society in Health 6 Semester 1
Semester 1 Online
BMET3802 Biomedical Instrumentation 6 Semester 2
BMET3962 Introduction to Mechanobiology 6 Semester 2
BMET3990 Biomedical Product Development 6 Semester 2
BMET3997 Biological Digital Signal Analysis 6 Semester 1
BMET4010 Major Industrial Project 24 Semester 1
Semester 2
BMET4981 Applied Biomedical Engineering 6 Semester 2
BMET5790 Introduction to Biomechatronics 6 Semester 2
BMET5907 Orthopaedic and Surgical Engineering 6 Semester 2
BMET5911 Advanced instrumentation for Nanotechnology 6 Semester 1
BMET5931 Nanomaterials in Medicine 6 Semester 1
BMET5933 Biomedical Image Analysis 6 Semester 1
BMET5934 Biomedical Machine Learning 6 Semester 2
BMET5944 Bioinspired Materials: Design and Fabrication 6 Semester 2
BMET5953 Rehabilitation Engineering 6 Semester 1
BMET5957 Neural Engineering 6 Semester 2
BMET5958 Nanoscale Biomedical Diagnostics 6 Semester 1
BMET5959 Introduction to Biophotonics 6 Semester 1
BMET5962 Introduction to Mechanobiology 6 Semester 2
BMET5963 Microfluidics in Healthcare 6 Semester 2
BMET5964 Advanced Cellular Biomechanics 6 Semester 2
BMET5992 Regulatory Affairs in the Medical Industry 6 Semester 2
BMET5995 Advanced Bionics 6 Semester 1
BMET5996 Biomedical Technology Software 6 Semester 2
MECH3361 Mechanics of Solids 2 6 Semester 2

Block 7 - Free Electives (Max CP: 24)

Note: Students may take 24 credit points of free electives to complete the total number of credit points for their degree. Students may take the following units of study as free electives, provided they satisfy any prerequisite, quota, departmental permission or any other requirements of the units, and the units are not essentially the same or prohibited units for any of the other units in their degree.

(1) Any units of study from the Faculty of Engineering available to undergraduate students

(2) Any unit of study from Table S

Students may choose to do a breadth specialisation instead of free electives.

Block 8 - Specialisation - Biocomputation Units (Max CP: 30)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
BMET2925 AI, Data, and Society in Health 6 Semester 1
Semester 1 Online
BMET3997 Biological Digital Signal Analysis 6 Semester 1
BMET5790 Introduction to Biomechatronics 6 Semester 2
BMET5933 Biomedical Image Analysis 6 Semester 1
BMET5934 Biomedical Machine Learning 6 Semester 2
BMET5995 Advanced Bionics 6 Semester 1
BMET5996 Biomedical Technology Software 6 Semester 2

Block 9 - Specialisation - Biomedical Modelling and Design Core Units (Max CP: 24)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
AMME2301 Mechanics of Solids 6 Semester 2
BMET2400 Biomechanical Design 6 Semester 1
BMET4981 Applied Biomedical Engineering 6 Semester 2
MECH3361 Mechanics of Solids 2 6 Semester 2

Block 10 - Specialisation - Biomedical Modelling and Design Elective Units (Max CP: 6)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
BMET5907 Orthopaedic and Surgical Engineering 6 Semester 2
BMET5944 Bioinspired Materials: Design and Fabrication 6 Semester 2

Block 11 - Specialisation - Bionics and Bioelectronics Core Units (Max CP: 18)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
BMET3802 Biomedical Instrumentation 6 Semester 2
BMET5957 Neural Engineering 6 Semester 2
BMET5995 Advanced Bionics 6 Semester 1

Block 12 - Specialisation - Bionics and Bioelectronics Elective Units (Max CP: 12)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
BMET3997 Biological Digital Signal Analysis 6 Semester 1
BMET5790 Introduction to Biomechatronics 6 Semester 2
BMET5934 Biomedical Machine Learning 6 Semester 2
BMET5959 Introduction to Biophotonics 6 Semester 1
BMET5996 Biomedical Technology Software 6 Semester 2

Block 13 - Specialisation - Nanoscale Biotechnology Core Units (Max CP: 6)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
BMET3962 Introduction to Mechanobiology 6 Semester 2

Block 14 - Specialisation - Nanoscale Biotechnology Elective Units (Max CP: 24)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
BMET5911 Advanced instrumentation for Nanotechnology 6 Semester 1
BMET5931 Nanomaterials in Medicine 6 Semester 1
BMET5944 Bioinspired Materials: Design and Fabrication 6 Semester 2
BMET5958 Nanoscale Biomedical Diagnostics 6 Semester 1
BMET5959 Introduction to Biophotonics 6 Semester 1
BMET5963 Microfluidics in Healthcare 6 Semester 2
BMET5964 Advanced Cellular Biomechanics 6 Semester 2

Block 15 - Specialisation - Computer Systems Core Units (Max CP: 18)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
ELEC1601 Introduction to Computer Systems 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
ELEC2602 Digital Logic 6 Semester 1
ELEC3607 Embedded Systems 6 Semester 1

Block 16 - Specialisation - Computer Systems Elective Units (Max CP: 6)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
ELEC3305 Digital Signal Processing 6 Semester 1
ELEC3608 Computer Architecture 6 Semester 2

Block 17 - Specialisation - Engineering Data Science Core Units (Max CP: 18)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
DATA2001 Data Science: Big Data and Data Diversity 6 Semester 1
DATA2002 Data Analytics: Learning from Data 6 Semester 2
DATA2901 Big Data and Data Diversity (Advanced) 6 Semester 1
DATA2902 Data Analytics: Learning from Data (Adv) 6 Semester 2
STAT2011 Probability and Estimation Theory 6 Semester 1
STAT2911 Probability and Statistical Models (Adv) 6 Semester 1

Block 18 - Specialisation - Engineering Data Science Elective Units (Max CP: 6)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
COMP3308 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence 6 Semester 1
COMP3608 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence (Adv) 6 Semester 1
DATA3404 Scalable Data Management 6 Semester 1
DATA3406 Human-in-the-Loop Data Analytics 6 Semester 2

Block 19 - Specialisation - Humanitarian Engineering Core Units (Max CP: 12)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
CIVL3310 Humanitarian Engineering 6 Semester 1
CIVL5320 Engineering for Sustainable Development 6 Semester 2

Block 20 - Specialisation - Humanitarian Engineering Elective Units (Max CP: 12)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
ASNS2665 Understanding Southeast Asia 6 Semester 1
Int February
Int July
CIVL5330 Global Engineering Field Work 6 Int July
EDUF3026 Global Poverty and Education 6 Semester 2
FASS3500 Service Learning in Indigenous Communities 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
HSBH3009 International Health Project 6 Semester 2
PMGT3857 International Project Management 6 Semester 2

Block 21 - Specialisation - Innovation and Entrepreneurship Core Units (Max CP: 18)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
SIEN1000 Innovation and Entrepreneurship Foundation 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
SIEN1001 Innovators` Skills and Actions 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
SIEN2001 Validating Ideas and Building Ventures 6 Semester 2

Block 22 - Specialisation - Innovation and Entrepreneurship Elective Units (Max CP: 6)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
CLAW2209 Intellectual Property for Business 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
DECO2015 Responsible Design for Innovation 6 Semester 2
DECO2016 Design Thinking 6 Semester 1
ENGG3216 Management of Technological Innovation 6 Semester 1
INFS2030 e-Business Management 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
MKTG3114 New Products Marketing 6 Semester 2
MKTG3120 Building and Managing Brands 6 Semester 1
PMGT3856 Sustainability and Knowledge Management 6 Semester 1
SIEN2210 Strategic Management 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
SIEN3001 Social Entrepreneurship 6 Semester 2
SIEN3204 Managing Organisational Sustainability 6 Semester 2