Note: This course version is currently under review and is subject to change.

ProgramsEngBE HonsBE HonsBiomedical Engineering (2023)


Show information forcommencing students (ie. started First Year then).
 
Faculty of Engineeringengineering.undergraduate@sydney.edu.au


Print View | Download as PDF Administrative Information (Fees, ATAR etc.)

Select plan for Major/Pathway

Year 0 - Planning your degree

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block

Note:   Specialisations in the Biomedical Stream

  • stream specialisation is a subset of stream electives relevant to a particular aspect of Biomedical Engineering, such as Biomedical Computation.
  • breadth specialisation broadens your knowledge outside the field of Biomedical Engineering, in areas such as Engineering Data Science, or Innovation and Entrepreneurship. If you opt to take a breadth specialisation, it takes the place of the free electives.
  • Alternatively, you may choose to take a second stream specialisation in place of the free electives.


You have 4 specialisation combinations to choose from in the Biomedical stream:
  • Stream electives [36cp] + free electives [24cp] (no specialisation option) or
  • 1 stream specialisation [30cp] + 1 stream elective [6cp] + free electives [24cp] or
  • 1 stream specialisation [30cp] + 1 stream elective [6cp] + 1 breadth specialisation [24cp] (no free electives) or
  • 2 stream specialisations [30cp each] (no free or stream electives)


Year 1 - Semester 1

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
3MATH1021: Calculus of One Variable
3MATH1002: Linear Algebra
0ENGP1001: Professional Engagement Program 1A


Note:  All students must enrol in ENGP1001 in their first semester of enrolment.
6BMET1960: Biomedical Engineering 1A
6CHEM1111: Chemistry 1A
6ENGG1810: Introduction to Engineering Computing

Note:   MATH1021 and MATH1002 may be replaced by advanced units MATH1921 and MATH1902.


Year 1 - Semester 2

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
6BMET1961: Biomedical Engineering 1B
3MATH1023: Multivariable Calculus and Modelling
3MATH1005: Statistical Thinking with Data
6AMME1802: Engineering Mechanics
6AMME1362: Introduction to Engineering Materials
0ENGP1002: Professional Engagement Program 1B

Note:   MATH1023 and MATH1005 may be replaced by advanced units MATH1923 and MATH1905.


Year 2 - Semester 1

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
6BMET2960: Biomedical Engineering 2
0ENGP1003: Professional Engagement Program 1C
6BMET2903: Biomedical Physics
6BMET2902: Introduction to Bioelectronics
6ENGG2112: Multi-disciplinary Engineering


Note:  Students may take ENGG2112 in Semester 2 and enrol in a stream or free elective in Semester 1 instead.

Year 2 - Semester 2

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
6BMET2901: Anatomy and Physiology for Engineers
6BMET2922: Computational Analysis for Biomedical Signals
0ENGP2001: Professional Engagement Program 2A
List
6Select from
Biomedical Stream Electives
Free Electives
List
6Select from
Biomedical Stream Electives
Free Electives

Year 3 - Semester 1

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
6BMET3660: Biomanufacturing
0ENGP2002: Professional Engagement Program 2B
6Biomedical Stream Electives
6BMET3971: Tissue Engineering
6ENGG3112: Interdisciplinary Engineering


Note:  Students may take ENGG3112 in Semester 2 and enrol in Industry/Enterprise unit BMET5953 in Semester 1 instead, or take a stream or free elective in Semester 1 instead.

Year 3 - Semester 2

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
6BMET3921: Biomedical Design and Technology


Note:  Students can do BMET3921 in Semester 1
6BMET3961: Biomaterials
6Biomedical Stream Electives
0ENGP2003: Professional Engagement Program 2C
6Biomedical Industry/Enterprise Units

Year 4 - Semester 1

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
6BMET4111: Thesis A
0ENGP3001: Professional Engagement Program 3A
6Biomedical Stream Electives
6Biomedical Stream Electives
List
6Select from
Biomedical Stream Electives
Free Electives

Year 4 - Semester 2

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
6BMET4112: Thesis B
6Biomedical Stream Electives
0ENGP3002: Professional Engagement Program 3B
6Biomedical Stream Electives
List
6Select from
Biomedical Stream Electives
Free Electives

1. Stream Specialisation in Biocomputation

2. Stream Specialisation in Biomedical Modelling and Design

3. Stream Specialisation in Bionics and Bioelectronics

4. Stream Specialisation in Nanoscale Biotechnology

5. Breadth Specialisation in Computer Systems

6. Breadth Specialisation in Engineering Data Science

7. Breadth Specialisation in Humanitarian Engineering

8. Breadth Specialisation in Innovation and Entrepreneurship

Block 0 - Introductory Computing Units (Min CP: 6,Max CP: 6)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
ENGG1810 Introduction to Engineering Computing 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
Int February
INFO1110 Introduction to Programming 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
INFO1910 Introduction to Programming (Advanced) 6 Semester 1
Semester 2

Note: Students must complete:

-6cp from ENGG1810 or (INFO1110 or INFO1910). For Biomedical stream students it is recommended that ENGG1810 is taken.

Block 1 - Foundation Mathematics Units (Min CP: 12,Max CP: 12)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
MATH1002 Linear Algebra 3 Semester 1
Summer Main
MATH1005 Statistical Thinking with Data 3 Semester 2
Summer Main
MATH1021 Calculus of One Variable 3 Semester 1
Semester 2
MATH1023 Multivariable Calculus and Modelling 3 Semester 1
Semester 2
MATH1902 Linear Algebra (Advanced) 3 Semester 1
MATH1905 Statistics (Advanced) 3 Semester 2
MATH1921 Calculus of One Variable (Adv) 3 Semester 1
MATH1923 Multivariable Calculus and Modelling (Adv) 3 Semester 2
MATH1931 Calculus of One Variable (SSP) 3 Semester 1
MATH1933 Multivariable Calculus and Modelling (SSP) 3 Semester 2

Note: Complete a minimum of 12cp including:

- Exactly 12cp of MATH1xxx units: MATH1021 Calculus of One Variable (3cp) AND MATH1002 Linear Algebra (3cp) AND MATH1023 Multivariable Calculus and Modelling (3cp) AND MATH1005 Statistics (3cp)

Block 2 - Projects Table (Min CP: 30,Max CP: 30)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
AERO1560 Introduction to Aerospace Engineering 6 Semester 1
BMET1960 Biomedical Engineering 1A 6 Semester 1
BMET4111 Thesis A 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
BMET4112 Thesis B 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
CHNG1108 Introduction to Chemical Engineering 6 Semester 1
CIVL1900 Introduction to Civil Engineering 6 Semester 1
ELEC1004 Practical Introduction to Electrical Engineering 6 Semester 1
ELEC1005 Introduction to Software Engineering 6 Semester 1
ENGG1800 Introduction to Engineering A 6 Semester 1
ENGG2112 Multi-disciplinary Engineering 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGG3112 Interdisciplinary Engineering 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
MECH1560 Introduction to Mechanical Engineering 6 Semester 1
MTRX1701 Introduction to Mechatronic Engineering 6 Semester 1

Note: - Students are to select the introduction unit relevant to their stream.

- Students are to select the thesis units relevant to their stream. Aeronautical, Mechanical and Mechatronic students are to enrol in the AMME coded units. Students in both Electrical and Software are to enrol in the ELEC coded units.

Block 3 - Professional Engagement Program (PEP) Units

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
ENGP1001 Professional Engagement Program 1A 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP1002 Professional Engagement Program 1B 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP1003 Professional Engagement Program 1C 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP2001 Professional Engagement Program 2A 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP2002 Professional Engagement Program 2B 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP2003 Professional Engagement Program 2C 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP3001 Professional Engagement Program 3A 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP3002 Professional Engagement Program 3B 0 Semester 1
Semester 2

Note: -Candidates for the Bachelor of Engineering Honours must complete the Professional Engagement Program units of study.

- Candidates must enrol in ENGP1001 in their first semester of study

Block 4 - Biomedical Stream Core (Min CP: 78,Max CP: 78)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
AMME1362 Introduction to Engineering Materials 6 Semester 2
AMME1802 Engineering Mechanics 6 Semester 2
BMET1961 Biomedical Engineering 1B 6 Semester 2
BMET2901 Anatomy and Physiology for Engineers 6 Semester 2
BMET2902 Introduction to Bioelectronics 6 Semester 1
BMET2903 Biomedical Physics 6 Semester 1
BMET2922 Computational Analysis for Biomedical Signals 6 Semester 2
BMET2960 Biomedical Engineering 2 6 Semester 1
BMET3660 Biomanufacturing 6 Semester 1
BMET3921 Biomedical Design and Technology 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
BMET3961 Biomaterials 6 Semester 2
BMET3971 Tissue Engineering 6 Semester 1
CHEM1111 Chemistry 1A 6 Semester 1
Semester 2

Block 5 - Biomedical Industry/Enterprise Units (Min CP: 6,Max CP: 6)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
BMET3990 Biomedical Product Development 6 Semester 2
BMET5953 Rehabilitation Engineering 6 Semester 1
BMET5992 Regulatory Affairs in the Medical Industry 6 Semester 2

Block 6 - Biomedical Stream Electives (Min CP: 36,Max CP: 60)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
AMME2301 Mechanics of Solids 1 6 Semester 2
BMET2400 Biomechanical Design 6 Semester 1
BMET2925 AI, Data, and Society in Health 6 Semester 1
Semester 1 Online
BMET3802 Biomedical Instrumentation 6 Semester 2
BMET3962 Introduction to Mechanobiology 6 Semester 2
BMET3990 Biomedical Product Development 6 Semester 2
BMET3997 Biological Digital Signal Analysis 6 Semester 1
BMET4010 Major Industrial Project 24 Semester 1
Semester 2
BMET4981 Applied Biomedical Engineering 6 Semester 2
BMET5790 Introduction to Biomechatronics 6 Semester 2
BMET5907 Orthopaedic and Surgical Engineering 6 Semester 2
BMET5911 Advanced instrumentation for Nanotechnology 6 Semester 1
BMET5931 Nanomaterials in Medicine 6 Semester 1
BMET5933 Biomedical Image Analysis 6 Semester 1
BMET5934 Biomedical Machine Learning 6 Semester 2
BMET5944 Bioinspired Materials: Design and Fabrication 6 Semester 2
BMET5953 Rehabilitation Engineering 6 Semester 1
BMET5957 Bioelectronic Medicine Circuits and Systems 6 Semester 2
BMET5958 Nanoscale Biomedical Diagnostics 6 Semester 2
BMET5959 Introduction to Biophotonics 6 Semester 1
BMET5962 Introduction to Mechanobiology 6 Semester 2
BMET5963 Microfluidics in Healthcare 6 Semester 2
BMET5964 Advanced Cellular Biomechanics 6 Semester 2
BMET5992 Regulatory Affairs in the Medical Industry 6 Semester 2
BMET5995 Advanced Bionics 6 Semester 1
BMET5996 Biomedical Technology Software 6 Semester 2
MECH3361 Mechanics of Solids 2 6 Semester 2

Block 7 - Free Electives (Max CP: 24)

Note: Students may take 24 credit points of free electives to complete the total number of credit points for their degree. Students may take the following units of study as free electives, provided they satisfy any prerequisite, quota, departmental permission or any other requirements of the units, and the units are not essentially the same or prohibited units for any of the other units in their degree.

(1) Any units of study from the Faculty of Engineering available to undergraduate students

(2) Any unit of study from Table S

Students may choose to do a breadth specialisation instead of free electives.

Block 8 - Specialisation - Biocomputation Units (Max CP: 30)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
BMET2925 AI, Data, and Society in Health 6 Semester 1
Semester 1 Online
BMET3997 Biological Digital Signal Analysis 6 Semester 1
BMET5790 Introduction to Biomechatronics 6 Semester 2
BMET5933 Biomedical Image Analysis 6 Semester 1
BMET5934 Biomedical Machine Learning 6 Semester 2
BMET5995 Advanced Bionics 6 Semester 1
BMET5996 Biomedical Technology Software 6 Semester 2

Block 9 - Specialisation - Biomedical Modelling and Design Core Units (Max CP: 24)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
AMME2301 Mechanics of Solids 1 6 Semester 2
BMET2400 Biomechanical Design 6 Semester 1
BMET4981 Applied Biomedical Engineering 6 Semester 2
MECH3361 Mechanics of Solids 2 6 Semester 2

Block 10 - Specialisation - Biomedical Modelling and Design Elective Units (Max CP: 6)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
BMET5907 Orthopaedic and Surgical Engineering 6 Semester 2
BMET5944 Bioinspired Materials: Design and Fabrication 6 Semester 2

Block 11 - Specialisation - Bionics and Bioelectronics Core Units (Max CP: 18)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
BMET3802 Biomedical Instrumentation 6 Semester 2
BMET5957 Bioelectronic Medicine Circuits and Systems 6 Semester 2
BMET5995 Advanced Bionics 6 Semester 1

Block 12 - Specialisation - Bionics and Bioelectronics Elective Units (Max CP: 12)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
BMET3997 Biological Digital Signal Analysis 6 Semester 1
BMET5790 Introduction to Biomechatronics 6 Semester 2
BMET5934 Biomedical Machine Learning 6 Semester 2
BMET5959 Introduction to Biophotonics 6 Semester 1
BMET5996 Biomedical Technology Software 6 Semester 2

Block 13 - Specialisation - Nanoscale Biotechnology Core Units (Max CP: 6)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
BMET3962 Introduction to Mechanobiology 6 Semester 2

Block 14 - Specialisation - Nanoscale Biotechnology Elective Units (Max CP: 24)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
BMET5911 Advanced instrumentation for Nanotechnology 6 Semester 1
BMET5931 Nanomaterials in Medicine 6 Semester 1
BMET5944 Bioinspired Materials: Design and Fabrication 6 Semester 2
BMET5958 Nanoscale Biomedical Diagnostics 6 Semester 2
BMET5959 Introduction to Biophotonics 6 Semester 1
BMET5963 Microfluidics in Healthcare 6 Semester 2
BMET5964 Advanced Cellular Biomechanics 6 Semester 2

Block 15 - Specialisation - Computer Systems Core Units (Max CP: 18)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
ELEC1601 Introduction to Computer Systems 6 Semester 2
ELEC2602 Digital Logic 6 Semester 1
ELEC3607 Embedded Systems 6 Semester 1

Block 16 - Specialisation - Computer Systems Elective Units (Max CP: 6)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
ELEC3305 Digital Signal Processing 6 Semester 1
ELEC3608 Computer Architecture 6 Semester 2

Block 17 - Specialisation - Engineering Data Science Core Units (Max CP: 18)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
DATA2001 Data Science: Big Data and Data Diversity 6 Semester 1
DATA2002 Data Analytics: Learning from Data 6 Semester 2
DATA2901 Big Data and Data Diversity (Advanced) 6 Semester 1
DATA2902 Data Analytics: Learning from Data (Adv) 6 Semester 2
STAT2011 Statistical Models 6 Semester 1
STAT2911 Probability and Statistical Models (Adv) 6 Semester 1

Block 18 - Specialisation - Engineering Data Science Elective Units (Max CP: 6)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
COMP3308 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence 6 Semester 1
COMP3608 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence (Adv) 6 Semester 1
DATA3404 Data Science Platforms 6 Semester 1
DATA3406 Human-in-the-Loop Data Analytics 6 Semester 2

Block 19 - Specialisation - Humanitarian Engineering Core Units (Max CP: 12)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
CIVL3310 Humanitarian Engineering 6 Semester 1
CIVL5320 Engineering for Sustainable Development 6 Semester 2

Block 20 - Specialisation - Humanitarian Engineering Elective Units (Max CP: 12)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
ASNS2665 Understanding Southeast Asia 6 Semester 1
Int February
Int July
CIVL5330 Global Engineering Field Work 6 Int February
Int July
Int December
EDUF3026 Global Poverty and Education 6 Semester 2
FASS3500 Service Learning in Indigenous Communities 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
HSBH3009 International Health Project 6 Semester 2
PMGT3857 International Project Management 6 Semester 2

Block 21 - Specialisation - Innovation and Entrepreneurship Core Units (Max CP: 18)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
SIEN1000 Innovation and Entrepreneurship Foundation 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
SIEN1001 Innovators` Skills and Actions 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
SIEN2001 Validating Ideas and Building Ventures 6 Semester 2

Block 22 - Specialisation - Innovation and Entrepreneurship Elective Units (Max CP: 6)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
CLAW2209 Intellectual Property for Business 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
DECO2015 Responsible Design for Innovation 6 Semester 2
DECO2016 Design Thinking 6 Semester 1
ENGG3216 Management of Technological Innovation 6 Semester 1
INFS2030 e-Business Management 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
MKTG3114 New Products Marketing 6 Semester 2
MKTG3120 Building and Managing Brands 6 Semester 1
PMGT3856 Sustainability and Knowledge Management 6 Semester 1
SIEN2210 Strategic Management 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
SIEN3001 Social Entrepreneurship 6 Semester 2
SIEN3204 Managing Organisational Sustainability 6 Semester 2
Course: Biomedical Engineering (2023)
CP Required: 192
Min FT Duration: 4.00 Years
Min PT Duration: 4.00 Years
Faculty/School: Faculty of Engineering
Years Offered: 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015
Requirements: Summary

In summary the requirements are:

Students must complete 192 credit points as follows:

► 6 credit points of Introductory Computing units table

► 12 credit points of Foundation Mathematics units table

► 30 credit points of Project table

► The Professional Engagement Program (PEP) units comprising ENGP1001 (0cp), ENGP1002 (0cp), ENGP1003 (0cp), ENGP2001 (0cp), ENGP2002 (0cp), ENGP2003 (0cp), ENGP3001 (0cp) and ENGP3002 (0cp)

► 78 credit points of Biomedical Stream core units

► 6 credit points of Biomedical Stream Industry/Enterprise units

► 36 credit points of Biomedical Stream elective units

► 24 credit points of free electives (Engineering Electives or Table S electives)

The completion of a specialisation is not mandatory. If a student chooses to do a specialisation, it must be completed within the 192 credit points described above.

Advanced units in Maths and Science

Most units of study offered by the Science Faculty on the list of core requirements can be replaced by an equivalent advanced level unit; subject to prerequisite conditions (as required by the Faculty of Science) being met. Students considering doing advanced options should seek advice from their department before enrolling.

Faculty Resolutions

Details of relevant Faculty resolutions are available via the university handbook site at: http://sydney.edu.au/handbooks/
Report Type: