Note: This course version is currently under review and is subject to change.

ProgramsEngBE Hons 2015+BE HonsBiomedical (2019)


Show information forcommencing students (ie. started First Year then).
 
Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologiesengineering.undergraduate@sydney.edu.au


Print View | Download as PDF Administrative Information (Fees, ATAR etc.)

Select plan for Major/Pathway

Year 1 - Semester 1

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
3MATH1002: Linear Algebra
6AMME1960: Biomedical Engineering 1A
3MATH1021: Calculus of One Variable
6Core 1st Year Computing Units


Note:  Select from either ENGG1801 or INFO1110
0ENGP1000: Professional Engagement Program 1


Note:  All students must enrol in ENGP1000 in their first semester of enrolment.
6ENGG1111: Integrated Engineering 1

Note:   MATH1021 and MATH1002 may be replaced by advanced units MATH1921 and MATH1902.


Year 1 - Semester 2

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
3MATH1005: Statistics
6AMME1961: Biomedical Engineering 1B
3MATH1023: Multivariable Calculus and Modelling
6Core 1st Year Mechanics Units


Note:  Select from ENGG1802 or PHYS1001 (for Electrical Major) in Semester 1. If Physics 1 is taken in Semester 1 then 1st Year computing INFO1110 should be taken in Semester 2. ENGG1802 is also available in Summer School.
6Biomedical Stream Electives

Note:   MATH1023 and MATH1005 may be replaced by advanced units MATH1923 and MATH1905.


Year 2 - Semester 1

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
6AMME2960: Biomedical Engineering 2
6ELEC1103: Fundamentals of Electrical and Electronic Engineering
6CHEM1111: Chemistry 1A
6Biomedical Stream Electives


Note:  Students who have not selected a major and wish to take units other than from Biomedical Stream Electives are recommended to take units from Biomedical Specialist Electives.

Note:   Students taking AMME2261 in semester 1 as an elective will be prohibited from AMME2200 systems unit in semester 2 as they are mutually exclusive.


Year 2 - Semester 2

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
6MECH2901: Anatomy and Physiology for Engineers
6AMME1362: Materials 1
6Core 2nd Year Systems Units


Note:  Select CHNG2803 Energy and Fluid Systems Practice in Semester 1 (compulsory for Chemical Major; select CHNG2804 here), or from AMME2200 (preferred for Mechanical Major) or ELEC2302 Signals and Systems (compulsory for Electrical, and IT Majors) or MECH2400 Mechanical Design 1 in Semester 2 (compulsory for Mechatronic Major, recommended if no Major selected).
2ENGG2111: Integrated Engineering 2
0ENGP2000: Professional Engagement Program 2


Note:  Enrolment in ENGP2000 is reliant on successful completion of ENGP1000. As such, the placement of ENGP2000 in this structure is example only, and actual enrolment in ENGP2000 is dependent on the time taken to complete ENGP1000.
6Biomedical Stream Electives


Note:  Students who have not selected a major and wish to take units other than from Biomedical Stream Electives are recommended to take units from Biomedical Specialist Electives.

Year 3 - Semester 1

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
2ENGG3111: Integrated Engineering 3
6Select from
Biomedical Stream Electives
or other units.

Note:  Students who have not selected a major and wish to take units other than from Biomedical Stream Electives are recommended to take units from Biomedical Specialist Electives.
6AMME3660: Biomanufacturing
6Biomedical Stream Electives


Note:  Students who have not selected a major and wish to take units other than from Biomedical Stream Electives are recommended to take units from Biomedical Specialist Electives.
6Biomedical Stream Electives


Note:  Students who have not selected a major and wish to take units other than from Biomedical Stream Electives are recommended to take units from Biomedical Specialist Electives.

Year 3 - Semester 2

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
6MECH3921: Biomedical Design and Technology
6ELEC2104: Electronic Devices and Circuits
6Select from
Biomedical Stream Electives
or other units.

Note:  Students who have not selected a major and wish to take units other than from Biomedical Stream Electives are recommended to take units from Biomedical Specialist Electives.
6Biomedical Stream Electives


Note:  A total of 48 CP should be chosen from the Biomedical Stream Table. A maximum of 12cp can be taken as General Engineering Electives.

Students who have not selected a major and wish to take units other than from Biomedical Stream Electives are recommended to take units from Biomedical Specialist Electives.

Year 4 - Semester 1

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
6AMME4971: Tissue Engineering
6AMME4111: Thesis A
6Biomedical Specialist Electives


Note:  A minimum of 12 cp must be taken from Biomedical Specialist Elective Table.
6Core 4th Year Control Units


Note:  At least 6 cp of 4th year core control units must be completed. These units can be done in either semester.
0ENGP3000: Professional Engagement Program 3


Note:  Enrolment in ENGP3000 is reliant on successful completion of ENGP2000. As such, the placement of ENGP3000 in this structure is example only, and actual enrolment in ENGP3000 is dependent on the time taken to complete ENGP2000.

Year 4 - Semester 2

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
6MECH4961: Biomechanics and Biomaterials
6AMME4112: Thesis B
6Biomedical Specialist Electives


Note:  A minimum of 12 cp must be taken from the Biomedical Specialist Elective Table.
2ENGG4111: Integrated Engineering 4

Major in Chemical Engineering

Type CP CP From
Core
6 CHNG1103: Conservation of Mass and Energy


Note: Alternate for : Core 1st Year Mechanics Units
Core
6 ENGG1801: Engineering Computing


Note: Alternate for : Core 1st Year Computing Units
Core
6 ENGG1802: Engineering Mechanics


Note: Alternate for : Biomedical Stream Electives:Semester 2:Year 2
Core
6 CHNG2801: Fluid Mechanics


Note: Alternate for : Biomedical Stream Electives:Semester 1:Year 2
Core
6 CHNG2803: Heat and Mass Transfer


Note: To be selected from Core 2nd Year Systems Units
Core
6 CHNG2804: Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics


Note: To be taken in Year 2 Semester 2 in the Core 2nd Year Systems Units slot- which moves to Year 2 Semester 1 with selection of compulsory CHNG2803.
24 Select from CHNG3801: Process Plant Design
CHNG3802: Control and Reaction Engineering
CHNG3803: Chemical/Biological Process Design
CHNG3804: Biochemical Engineering


Note: The major requires a minimum of 24 cp from CHNG3xxx units. Note that a number of pre-requisite CHNG units at level-1000 and level 2000 will need to be completed beforehand. These units are then selected in place of Biomedical Stream Electives.
View complete Program Structure

Major in Electrical Engineering

Type CP CP From
Core
6 INFO1110: Introduction to Programming


Note: Alternate for : Core 1st Year Computing Units
Core
6 PHYS1001: Physics 1 (Regular)


Note: Alternate for : Core 1st Year Mechanics Units
24 Select from ELEC2103: Simulation and Numerical Solutions in Engineering
ELEC2302: Signals and Systems
ELEC2602: Digital Logic
ELEC3104: Engineering Electromagnetics
ELEC3105: Circuit Theory and Design
ELEC3203: Electricity Networks
ELEC3204: Power Electronics and Applications
ELEC3206: Electrical Energy Conversion Systems
ELEC3304: Control
ELEC3305: Digital Signal Processing
ELEC3404: Electronic Circuit Design
ELEC3405: Communications Electronics and Photonics
ELEC3505: Communications
ELEC3506: Data Communications and the Internet
ELEC3607: Embedded Systems
ELEC3608: Computer Architecture
ELEC3609: Internet Software Platforms
ELEC3610: E-Business Analysis and Design
ELEC3702: Management for Engineers
ELEC3802: Fundamentals of Biomedical Engineering
ELEC3803: Bioelectronics


Note: A minimum of four units (24 cp) must be completed with at least 18 cp from ELEC level 3000 units or higher. Note that the following ELEC2xxx units may be necessary as prerequisites for later ELEC3xxx units: ELEC2104, ELEC2302, ELEC2602. These units are then selected in place of Biomedical Stream Electives.
View complete Program Structure

Major in Humanitarian Engineering

Type CP CP From
Core
6 CIVL3310: Humanitarian Engineering


Note: Alternate for : Biomedical Stream Electives:Semester 1:Year 3
Core
6 CIVL5320: Engineering for Sustainable Development


Note: Alternate for : Biomedical Stream Electives:Semester 2:Year 3
6 Select from CIVL5330: Global Engineering Field Work


Note: Students may take SLIC3000 or SLIC4000 instead of CIVL5330 as part of the Humanitarian Engineering major
6 Select from ASNS2665: Understanding Southeast Asia
EDUF3026: Global Poverty and Education
HSBH3009: International Health Project
ITLS6007: Disaster Relief Operations
PMGT3857: International Project Management


Note: To be taken from the Free Electives unit block
View complete Program Structure

Major in Information Technology

Type CP CP From
24 Select from COMP2017: Systems Programming
COMP2022: Formal Languages and Logic
COMP2123: Data Structures & Algorithms
COMP2823: Data Structures & Algorithms (Adv)
COMP2922: Programming Languages, Logic and Models (Adv)
COMP3027: Algorithm Design
COMP3221: Distributed Systems
COMP3308: Introduction to Artificial Intelligence
COMP3419: Graphics and Multimedia
COMP3520: Operating Systems Internals - not offered in 2018
COMP3608: Introduction to Artificial Intelligence (Adv)
COMP3615: Computer Science Project
DATA2001: Data Science: Big Data and Data Diversity
DATA2002: Data Analytics: Learning from Data
DATA3001: Data Science Capstone Project
DATA3404: Data Science Platforms
DATA3406: Human-in-the-Loop Data Analytics
INFO1113: Object-Oriented Programming
INFO2150: Introduction to Health Data Science
INFO2911: IT Special Project 2A
INFO2912: IT Special Project 2B
INFO3315: Human-Computer Interaction
INFO3616: Principles of Security and Security Engineering
INFO3911: IT Special Project 3A
INFO3912: IT Special Project 3B
ISYS2110: Analysis & Design of Web Information Systems
ISYS2120: Data & Information Management
ISYS2160: Information Systems in the Internet Age
ISYS3400: Information Systems Project
ISYS3401: Information Technology Evaluation
ISYS3402: Decision Analytics & Support Systems [not running in 2018]
SOFT2201: Software Construction and Design 1
SOFT2412: Agile Software Development Practices
SOFT3202: Software Construction and Design 2 (not offered in 2018)
SOFT3410: Concurrency for Software Development
SOFT3413: Software Development Project


Note: A minimum of four units (24 cp) must be completed with at least 18 cp from COMP or INFO units at level 3000 units or higher. Note that INFO1xxx, COMP2xxx and INFO3xxx units may be necessary as prerequistes for subsequent level 3000 units. These units are then selected in place of Biomedical Stream Electives.
View complete Program Structure

Major in Mechanical Engineering

Type CP CP From
Core
6 ENGG1801: Engineering Computing


Note: Alternate for : Core 1st Year Computing Units
Core
6 ENGG1802: Engineering Mechanics


Note: Alternate for : Core 1st Year Mechanics Units
Core
6 AMME2301: Mechanics of Solids 1


Note: Alternate for : Biomedical Stream Electives:Semester 2:Year 2
Core
6 AMME2500: Engineering Dynamics


Note: Alternate for : Biomedical Stream Electives:Semester 1:Year 2
List
24 Select from AMME2200: Introductory Thermofluids
AMME3500: System Dynamics and Control
MECH3260: Thermal Engineering 2
MECH3261: Fluid Mechanics 2
MECH3361: Mechanics of Solids 2
MECH3362: Materials 2


Note: A minimum of four units (24 cp) must be completed with at least 18cp at level 3000 or higher (i.e. three from AMME3500, MECH3260, MECH3261, MECH3361 or MECH3362 must be completed). Students also need to complete AMME2301, AMME2500,MECH2400 to meet the prerequisite conditions of the level 3000 units. It is recommended that students complete either AMME2261, AMME2262 or AMME2200 as well. These units are taken in place of Biomedical Stream Electives.
View complete Program Structure

Major in Mechatronic Engineering

Type CP CP From
Core
6 ENGG1801: Engineering Computing


Note: Alternate for : Core 1st Year Computing Units
Core
6 ENGG1802: Engineering Mechanics


Note: Alternate for : Core 1st Year Mechanics Units
Core
6 MTRX1702: Mechatronics 1


Note: Alternate for : Biomedical Stream Electives:Semester 2:Year 2
Core
6 MTRX1705: Introduction to Mechatronic Design


Note: Alternate for : Biomedical Stream Electives:Semester 2:Year 1
Core
6 AMME2500: Engineering Dynamics


Note: Alternate for : Biomedical Stream Electives:Semester 1:Year 2
Core
6 MTRX2700: Mechatronics 2


Note: Alternate for : Biomedical Stream Electives:Semester 1:Year 3
18 Select from AMME3500: System Dynamics and Control
ELEC3204: Power Electronics and Applications
MTRX3700: Mechatronics 3
MTRX3760: Mechatronic Systems Design
View complete Program Structure

Note: To be eligible for this major, students must complete 24cp ( 4 units) as listed in the Major Table of which at least 18cp must be level 3000 or higher. Pre-requisite 1000 or 2000 level units will need to be completed to allow enrolment in the higher level units. These units are then selected in place of Biomedical Stream Electives.

Block 1 - Engineering Core (Min CP: 36,Max CP: 36)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
AMME4010 Major Industrial Project 24 Semester 1
Semester 2
AMME4111 Thesis A 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
AMME4112 Thesis B 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
CHNG4203 Major Industrial Project 24 Semester 1
Semester 2
CHNG4811 Thesis A 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
CHNG4812 Thesis B 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
CIVL4022 Thesis A 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
CIVL4023 Thesis B 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
ELEC4712 Thesis A 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
ELEC4713 Thesis B 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
ELEC4714 Major Industrial Project 24 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGG1111 Integrated Engineering 1 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGG2111 Integrated Engineering 2 2 Semester 1
Semester 2
Int February
ENGG3111 Integrated Engineering 3 2 Semester 1
Int July
ENGG4111 Integrated Engineering 4 2 Semester 2
ENGP1000 Professional Engagement Program 1 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP2000 Professional Engagement Program 2 0 Semester 2
ENGP3000 Professional Engagement Program 3 0 Semester 2
MATH1002 Linear Algebra 3 Semester 1
Summer Main
MATH1005 Statistics 3 Semester 2
Summer Main
MATH1021 Calculus of One Variable 3 Semester 1
MATH1023 Multivariable Calculus and Modelling 3 Semester 2
MATH1902 Linear Algebra (Advanced) 3 Semester 1
MATH1905 Statistics (Advanced) 3 Semester 2
MATH1921 Calculus of One Variable (Adv) 3 Semester 1
MATH1923 Multivariable Calculus and Modelling (Adv) 3 Semester 2

Note: Complete a minimum of 36cp including:

- ENGP1000 (0cp), ENGP2000 (0cp) and ENGP3000 (0cp)

- Exactly 12cp of Integrated Engineering units comprising ENGG1111 (6cp), ENGG2111 (2cp), ENGG3111 (2cp) and ENGG4111 (2cp)

- Exactly 12cp of MATH1xxx units: MATH1021 Calculus of One Variable (3cp) AND MATH1002 Linear Algebra (3cp) AND MATH1023 Multivariable Calculus and Modelling (3cp) AND MATH1005 Statistics (3cp)

- A minimum of 12cp of (see note 1) from either AMME4111-4112 Thesis A & B (6cp+6cp) OR CHNG4811-CHNG4812 Thesis A & B (6cp+6cp) OR CIVL4022-4023 Thesis A & B (6cp+6cp) OR ELEC4712-4713 Thesis A & B (6cp+6cp) OR AMME4010 Major Industrial Project (24cp) OR CHNG4203 Major Industrial Project (24cp) OR ELEC4714 Major Industrial Project (24cp)

Note 1. All Thesis A units are mutually prohibited (meaning that only one can be completed), and all Thesis B units have the associated Thesis A unit as a pre-requisite. Students may undertake only the Thesis units relevant to their stream or major.

Block 2 - Biomedical Stream Core (Min CP: 72,Max CP: 72)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
AMME1362 Materials 1 6 Semester 2
AMME1960 Biomedical Engineering 1A 6 Semester 1
AMME1961 Biomedical Engineering 1B 6 Semester 2
AMME2960 Biomedical Engineering 2 6 Semester 1
AMME3660 Biomanufacturing 6 Semester 1
AMME4971 Tissue Engineering 6 Semester 1
CHEM1111 Chemistry 1A 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
ELEC1103 Fundamentals of Electrical and Electronic Engineering 6 Semester 1
ELEC2104 Electronic Devices and Circuits 6 Semester 2
MECH2901 Anatomy and Physiology for Engineers 6 Semester 2
MECH3921 Biomedical Design and Technology 6 Semester 2
MECH4961 Biomechanics and Biomaterials 6 Semester 2

Block 3 - Core 1st Year Computing Units (Min CP: 6,Max CP: 6)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
ENGG1801 Engineering Computing 6 Semester 1
Summer Late
INFO1110 Introduction to Programming 6 Semester 1
Semester 2

Block 4 - Core 1st Year Mechanics Units (Min CP: 6,Max CP: 6)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
ENGG1802 Engineering Mechanics 6 Semester 2
Summer Main
Int January
PHYS1001 Physics 1 (Regular) 6 Semester 1

Block 5 - Core 2nd Year Systems Units (Min CP: 6,Max CP: 6)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
AMME2200 Introductory Thermofluids 6 Semester 2
CHNG2803 Heat and Mass Transfer 6 Semester 1
ELEC2302 Signals and Systems 6 Semester 2
MECH2400 Mechanical Design 1 6 Semester 2

Note: Choice should be based on desired major area of study:

Chemical Major- CHNG2803

Electrical & IT Majors- ELEC2302

Mechanical Major- AMME2200

Mechatronics Major, or no Major- MECH2400

Students must complete a minimum of 6 cp from this block.

Block 6 - Core 4th Year Control Units (Min CP: 6,Max CP: 6)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
AMME5790 Introduction to Biomechatronics 6 Semester 2
AMME5951 Fundamentals of Neuromodulation 6 Semester 1
ELEC3802 Fundamentals of Biomedical Engineering 6 Semester 1

Note: Students must complete a minimum of 6 cp from this block

Block 7 - Biomedical Specialist Electives (Min CP: 12,Max CP: 60)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
AMME2262 Thermal Engineering 1 6 Semester 2
AMME4710 Computer Vision and Image Processing 6 Semester 2
AMME4981 Applied Biomedical Engineering 6 Semester 1
AMME4990 Biomedical Product Development 6 Semester 1
AMME5931 Nanomaterials in Medicine 6 Semester 1
AMME5951 Fundamentals of Neuromodulation 6 Semester 1
AMME5958 Nanotechnology in Biomedical Engineering 6 Semester 2
AMME5962 Introduction to Mechanobiology 6 Semester 2
AMME5992 Regulatory Affairs in the Medical Industry 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
AMME5995 Advanced Bionics 6 Semester 1
CHNG5601 Membrane Science 6 Semester 1
CHNG5602 Cellular Biophysics [not offered in 2018] 6 Semester 1
CHNG5603 Advanced Process Modelling & Simulation 6 Semester 1
CHNG5604 Advanced Membrane Engineering 6 Semester 2
CHNG5605 Bio-Products: Laboratory to Marketplace 6 Semester 2
COMP5048 Visual Analytics 6 Semester 2
COMP5424 Information Technology in Biomedicine 6 Semester 1
COMP5456 Introduction to Bioinformatics [Not running in 2017] 6 Semester 2
Summer Main
ELEC3305 Digital Signal Processing 6 Semester 1
ELEC5514 Networked Embedded Systems 6 Semester 2
ELEC5614 Real Time Computing [Not Offered 2018] 6 Semester 1
ELEC5701 Technology Venture Creation 6 Semester 2
ELEC5803 Advanced Bioelectronics [Not Offered 2018] 6 Semester 1
HTIN5002 Quality Frameworks for Health Innovation 6 Semester 2 Block Mode
MECH5720 Sensors and Signals 6 Semester 2
MECH5907 Orthopaedic and Surgical Engineering 6 Semester 2
MTRX5700 Experimental Robotics 6 Semester 1

Note: A minimum of 12 cp must be completed

Block 8 - Biomedical Stream Electives (Max CP: 48)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
AMME2200 Introductory Thermofluids 6 Semester 2
AMME2261 Fluid Mechanics 1 6 Semester 1
AMME2262 Thermal Engineering 1 6 Semester 2
AMME2301 Mechanics of Solids 1 6 Semester 2
AMME2500 Engineering Dynamics 6 Semester 1
AMME3500 System Dynamics and Control 6 Semester 1
AMME4710 Computer Vision and Image Processing 6 Semester 2
AMME4981 Applied Biomedical Engineering 6 Semester 1
AMME4990 Biomedical Product Development 6 Semester 1
AMME5790 Introduction to Biomechatronics 6 Semester 2
AMME5931 Nanomaterials in Medicine 6 Semester 1
AMME5951 Fundamentals of Neuromodulation 6 Semester 1
AMME5958 Nanotechnology in Biomedical Engineering 6 Semester 2
AMME5962 Introduction to Mechanobiology 6 Semester 2
AMME5992 Regulatory Affairs in the Medical Industry 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
AMME5995 Advanced Bionics 6 Semester 1
CHNG1103 Conservation of Mass and Energy 6 Semester 2
CHNG2801 Fluid Mechanics 6 Semester 1
CHNG2802 Applied Maths for Chemical Engineers 6 Semester 1
CHNG2804 Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics 6 Semester 2
CHNG2805 Engineering for a Sustainable Society 6 Semester 2
CHNG2806 Separation Processes 6 Semester 2
CHNG3801 Process Plant Design 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
CHNG3802 Control and Reaction Engineering 6 Semester 1
CHNG3803 Chemical/Biological Process Design 6 Semester 1
CHNG3804 Biochemical Engineering 6 Semester 2
CHNG3805 Product Formulation and Design 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
CHNG3806 Risk Management for Chemical Engineering 6 Semester 2
CHNG3807 Products and Value Chains 6 Semester 2
CHNG3808 Engineering Macromolecules & Nanocomposites 6 Semester 1
CHNG3809 Laboratory and Industrial Practice 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
CHNG4802 Chemical Engineering Design A 6 Semester 1
CHNG4806 Chemical Engineering Design B 6 Semester 2
CHNG5601 Membrane Science 6 Semester 1
CHNG5602 Cellular Biophysics [not offered in 2018] 6 Semester 1
CHNG5603 Advanced Process Modelling & Simulation 6 Semester 1
CHNG5604 Advanced Membrane Engineering 6 Semester 2
CHNG5605 Bio-Products: Laboratory to Marketplace 6 Semester 2
CIVL3310 Humanitarian Engineering 6 Semester 1
CIVL5320 Engineering for Sustainable Development 6 Semester 2
CIVL5330 Global Engineering Field Work 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
Int February
Int July
Int December
COMP2017 Systems Programming 6 Semester 1
COMP2022 Formal Languages and Logic 6 Semester 2
COMP2123 Data Structures & Algorithms 6 Semester 1
COMP2823 Data Structures & Algorithms (Adv) 6 Semester 1
COMP2922 Programming Languages, Logic and Models (Adv) 6 Semester 2
COMP3027 Algorithm Design 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
COMP3221 Distributed Systems 6 Semester 1
COMP3308 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence 6 Semester 1
COMP3419 Graphics and Multimedia 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
COMP3520 Operating Systems Internals - not offered in 2018 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
COMP3608 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence (Adv) 6 Semester 1
COMP3615 Computer Science Project 6 Semester 2
COMP3927 Algorithm Design (Adv) 6 Semester 1
COMP5048 Visual Analytics 6 Semester 2
COMP5424 Information Technology in Biomedicine 6 Semester 1
COMP5456 Introduction to Bioinformatics [Not running in 2017] 6 Semester 2
Summer Main
DATA2001 Data Science: Big Data and Data Diversity 6 Semester 1
DATA2002 Data Analytics: Learning from Data 6 Semester 2
DATA3001 Data Science Capstone Project 6 Semester 1
DATA3404 Data Science Platforms 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
DATA3406 Human-in-the-Loop Data Analytics 6 Semester 2
ELEC2103 Simulation and Numerical Solutions in Engineering 6 Semester 2
ELEC2302 Signals and Systems 6 Semester 2
ELEC2602 Digital Logic 6 Semester 1
ELEC3104 Engineering Electromagnetics 6 Semester 1
ELEC3203 Electricity Networks 6 Semester 1
ELEC3204 Power Electronics and Applications 6 Semester 1
ELEC3206 Electrical Energy Conversion Systems 6 Semester 2
ELEC3304 Control 6 Semester 2
ELEC3305 Digital Signal Processing 6 Semester 1
ELEC3404 Electronic Circuit Design 6 Semester 1
ELEC3405 Communications Electronics and Photonics 6 Semester 2
ELEC3505 Communications 6 Semester 1
ELEC3506 Data Communications and the Internet 6 Semester 2
ELEC3607 Embedded Systems 6 Semester 1
ELEC3608 Computer Architecture 6 Semester 2
ELEC3609 Internet Software Platforms 6 Semester 2
ELEC3610 E-Business Analysis and Design 6 Semester 1
ELEC3702 Management for Engineers 6 Semester 2
ELEC3802 Fundamentals of Biomedical Engineering 6 Semester 1
ELEC3803 Bioelectronics 6 Semester 2
ELEC3901 Electrical Exchange Unit 1A 6 Semester 1
Int January
Int July
ELEC3902 Electrical Exchange Unit 1B 12 Semester 1
ELEC3903 Electrical Exchange Unit 1C 24 Semester 1
ELEC3904 Electrical Exchange Unit 2A 6 Semester 2
Int January
Int July
ELEC3905 Electrical Exchange Unit 2B 12 Semester 2
ELEC3906 Electrical Exchange Unit 2C 24 Semester 2
ELEC5514 Networked Embedded Systems 6 Semester 2
ELEC5614 Real Time Computing [Not Offered 2018] 6 Semester 1
ELEC5701 Technology Venture Creation 6 Semester 2
ELEC5803 Advanced Bioelectronics [Not Offered 2018] 6 Semester 1
HTIN5002 Quality Frameworks for Health Innovation 6 Semester 2 Block Mode
INFO1113 Object-Oriented Programming 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
INFO2150 Introduction to Health Data Science 6 Semester 2
INFO2911 IT Special Project 2A 6 Semester 1
INFO2912 IT Special Project 2B 6 Semester 2
INFO3315 Human-Computer Interaction 6 Semester 2
INFO3616 Principles of Security and Security Engineering 6 Semester 2
INFO3911 IT Special Project 3A 6 Semester 1
INFO3912 IT Special Project 3B 6 Semester 2
ISYS2110 Analysis & Design of Web Information Systems 6 Semester 1
ISYS2120 Data & Information Management 6 Semester 2
ISYS2160 Information Systems in the Internet Age 6 Semester 2
ISYS3400 Information Systems Project 6 Semester 2
ISYS3401 Information Technology Evaluation 6 Semester 1
ISYS3402 Decision Analytics & Support Systems [not running in 2018] 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
MECH2400 Mechanical Design 1 6 Semester 2
MECH3260 Thermal Engineering 2 6 Semester 2
MECH3261 Fluid Mechanics 2 6 Semester 1
MECH3361 Mechanics of Solids 2 6 Semester 2
MECH3362 Materials 2 6 Semester 1
MECH5701 Computers in Real Time Control and Instrumentation 6 Semester 1
MECH5720 Sensors and Signals 6 Semester 2
MECH5907 Orthopaedic and Surgical Engineering 6 Semester 2
MTRX1702 Mechatronics 1 6 Semester 2
MTRX1705 Introduction to Mechatronic Design 6 Semester 2
MTRX2700 Mechatronics 2 6 Semester 1
MTRX3700 Mechatronics 3 6 Semester 2
MTRX3760 Mechatronic Systems Design 6 Semester 2
MTRX5700 Experimental Robotics 6 Semester 1
SOFT2201 Software Construction and Design 1 6 Semester 2
SOFT2412 Agile Software Development Practices 6 Semester 2
SOFT3202 Software Construction and Design 2 (not offered in 2018) 6 Semester 1
SOFT3410 Concurrency for Software Development 6 Semester 2
SOFT3413 Software Development Project 6 Semester 2

Note: A total of 48 CP should be chosen from the Biomedical Stream Electives. A maximum of 12cp can be taken as General Engineering Electives.

Additional units also include all level-2000 and level-3000 and level 4000 and level 5000 AMME, MECH, CHNG, COMP, ELEC and INFO units.

Block 9 - Bachelor of Engineering General Elective Table (Max CP: 12)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
AMME2000 Engineering Analysis 6 Semester 1
ASNS2665 Understanding Southeast Asia 6 Semester 1
Int February
Int July
EDUF3026 Global Poverty and Education 6 Semester 2
ENGG1000 History and Philosophy of Engineering 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
HSBH3009 International Health Project 6 Semester 2
ITLS6007 Disaster Relief Operations 6 Int July
PMGT3857 International Project Management 6 Semester 2

Note: Students may take 12 credit points of free general electives to complete the total number of credit points for their degree. Students may take the following units of study as free general electives, provided they satisfy any prerequisite, quota, departmental permission or any other requirements of the units, and the units are not essentially the same or prohibited units for any of the other units in their degree.

(1) Any units of study from the Faculties of: (i) Engineering and Information Technologies (ii) Science (iii) Arts (iv) Sydney Business School

(2) Any other units of study approved by the Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies Courses Committee, which will be published in an appropriate place by the Faculty.

(3) Any units of study approved by the Dean (or his/her delegate in these matters), or by the relevant Head of School or Program Director, on a case by case basis upon application by the student.

Course: Biomedical (2019)
CP Required: 192
Min FT Duration: 4.00 Years
Min PT Duration: 4.00 Years
Faculty/School: Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies
Years Offered: 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015
Requirements: Summary

In summary the requirements are:

Students must complete 192 credit points as follows:

► 36 credit points of Engineering core units

► The Professional Engagement Program comprising ENGP1000 (0cp), ENGP2000 (0cp) and ENGP3000 (0cp)

► 72 credit points of Biomedical stream core units

► 6 credit points of 1st Year Computing core units

► 6 credit points of 1st Year Mechanics core units

► 6 credit points of 2nd Year Systems core units

► 6 credit points of 4th Year Control core units

► A minimum of 12 credit points of Biomedical Specialist electives

► A minimum of 24 credit points of Biomedical Stream electives

► A maximum of 12 credit points of General (Free) Electives

The completion of a major is not necessary. If a student chooses to do a major, aligned majors can be completed within the 192 credit points described above.

Handbook Rules

The handbook rules governing this degree are as follows:

To qualify for the award of the Bachelor of Engineering Honours degree, a candidate must:

(a) successfully complete 192 credit points comprising:

(i) A minimum of 36 credit points from the Engineering Core Table, including all required units;

(ii) A minimum of 108 credit points from the Engineering Stream Table pertaining to the specialist stream being undertaken, including all required units;

(iii) A minimum of 48 credit points of additional units from the Engineering Stream Specialist Table pertaining to the specialist stream being undertaken, including satisfying any additional requirements specified for the Specialist Table.

(b) Successfully complete the requirements of the Professional Engagement Program

(2) The class of Honours will be determined by the EIHWAM.

(3) In exceptional circumstances, the Dean may vary the conditions for the award of Honours after seeking the advice of the relevant Head of School.

Advanced units in Maths and Science

Most units of study offered by the Science Faculty on the list of core requirements can be replaced by an equivalent advanced level unit; subject to prerequisite conditions (as required by the Faculty of Science) being met. Students considering doing advanced options should seek advice from their department before enrolling.

Study Abroad

Students undertaking Study Abroad in a particular year of their degree must enrol in the appropriate International Exchange Program units of study as an alternative to a semester's standard units.

Permission from the relevant Head of School must be sought prior to enrolling in exchange units of study.

Majors

A major requires:

(a) the completion of 24 credit points chosen from units of study listed in the table for that major;

(b) satisfying any additional requirements specified for the major, and listed with the table of units for the major;

(c) the completion of a thesis project that has been approved by the Head of School (or delegate) as relevant to the topic of the major.

Faculty Resolutions

Details of relevant Faculty resolutions are available via the university handbook site at: http://sydney.edu.au/handbooks/
Report Type: