Faculty of Engineering

Electrical / Commerce (2022)


Note: This course version applies only to students first enrolling in 2022.
WARNING: This course version is currently under review and is subject to change.


1. Overview

Course: Electrical / Commerce (2022)
CP Required: 240
Min FT Duration: 5.00 Years
Min PT Duration: N/A
Faculty/School: Faculty of Engineering
Years Offered: 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015

2. Requirements

Summary

In summary the requirements are:

Students must complete 240 credit points as follows:

Engineering (144 credit points):

► 6 credit points of Introductory Computing units table

► 12 credit points of Foundation Mathematics units table

► 30 credit points of Project table

► The Professional Engagement Program (PEP) comprising ENGP1001 (0cp), ENGP1002 (0cp), ENGP1003 (0cp), ENGP2001 (0cp), ENGP2002 (0cp), ENGP2003 (0cp), ENGP3001 (0cp) and ENGP3002 (0cp)

► 66 credit points of Electrical Stream core units

► a minimum of 36 credit points of Electrical Stream electives

The completion of a specialisation is not mandatory. If a student chooses to do a specialisation, it must be completed within the 144 credit points described above.

Commerce (96 credit points):

► 24 credit points of Commerce core units

► A major (48 credit points) from Table A of the Faculty of Commerce

► 12 credit points of OLE

► 12 credit points of elective units from Table A or Table S

Advanced units in Maths and Science

Most units of study offered by the Science Faculty on the list of core requirements can be replaced by an equivalent advanced level unit; subject to prerequisite conditions (as required by the Faculty of Science) being met. Students considering doing advanced options should seek advice from their department before enrolling.

Faculty Resolutions

Details of relevant Faculty resolutions are available via the university handbook site at: http://sydney.edu.au/handbooks/

3. Semesters

Year 1 - Semester 1

Type CP CP From
6 Select from BUSS1000: Future of Business


Note: You must complete BUSS1000 in your first semester of enrolment.
6 Select from PHYS1001: Physics 1 (Regular)
3 Select from MATH1021: Calculus of One Variable
3 Select from MATH1002: Linear Algebra
0 Select from ENGP1001: Professional Engagement Program 1A


Note: All students must enrol in ENGP1001 in their first semester of enrolment.
6 Select from ELEC1004: Practical Introduction to Electrical Engineering

Note: MATH1021 and MATH1002 may be replaced by advanced units MATH1921 and MATH1902.

Year 1 - Semester 2

Type CP CP From
6 Select from PHYS1003: Physics 1 (Technological)
3 Select from MATH1023: Multivariable Calculus and Modelling
6 Select from ELEC1601: Introduction to Computer Systems
3 Select from MATH1004: Discrete Mathematics


Note: Students in BE(Hons)/BCom take BUSS1020 in place of BE(Hons) core unit MATH1005. In the spare 3 cp slot, students are advised to take MATH1004.
6 Select from BUSS1020: Quantitative Business Analysis
0 Select from ENGP1002: Professional Engagement Program 1B

Note: MATH1023 and MATH1004 may be replaced by advanced units MATH1923 and MATH1904.

Year 2 - Semester 1

Type CP CP From
6 Select from ELEC2602: Digital Logic
6 Select from ELEC1103: Fundamentals of Electrical and Electronic Engineering
6 Select from MATH2061: Linear Mathematics and Vector Calculus
0 Select from ENGP1003: Professional Engagement Program 1C
6 Select from BUSS1030: Accounting, Business and Society

Year 2 - Semester 2

Type CP CP From
6 Select from ELEC2302: Signals and Systems
6 Select from ELEC2104: Electronic Devices and Circuits
6 Select from ELEC2103: Simulation and Numerical Solutions in Engineering
6 Select from BUSS2000: Leading and Influencing in Business
0 Select from ENGP2001: Professional Engagement Program 2A

Year 3 - Semester 1

Type CP CP From
12 Select from Unit Block:
Electrical Stream Specialist Electives
12 Select from Unit Block:
Commerce Units
0 Select from ENGP2002: Professional Engagement Program 2B

Year 3 - Semester 2

Type CP CP From
12 Select from Unit Block:
Commerce Units
6 Select from PHYS2213: Physics 2EE
6 Select from INFO1110: Introduction to Programming
0 Select from ENGP2003: Professional Engagement Program 2C

Year 4 - Semester 1

Type CP CP From
6 Select from Unit Block:
Electrical Stream Specialist Electives
12 Select from Unit Block:
Commerce Units
6 Select from COMP2123: Data Structures & Algorithms
0 Select from ENGP3001: Professional Engagement Program 3A

Year 4 - Semester 2

Type CP CP From
6 Select from Unit Block:
Commerce Units
18 Select from Unit Block:
Electrical Stream Specialist Electives
0 Select from ENGP3002: Professional Engagement Program 3B

Year 5 - Semester 1

Type CP CP From
6 Select from ELEC4712: Thesis A
12 Select from Unit Block:
Commerce Units
6 Select from ENGG3112: Interdisciplinary Engineering

Year 5 - Semester 2

Type CP CP From
6 Select from ELEC4713: Thesis B
18 Select from Unit Block:
Commerce Units

4. Pathways

Specialisation in Intelligent Information Engineering

Type CP CP From
18 Select from ELEC5304: Intelligent Visual Signal Understanding
ELEC5307: Advanced Signal Processing with Deep Learning
ELEC5622: Signals, Software and Health
6 Select from ELEC3305: Digital Signal Processing
ELEC3506: Data Communications and the Internet
ELEC5305: Acoustics, Speech and Signal Processing
ELEC5306: Video Intelligence and Compression
ELEC5308: Intelligent Information Engineering Practice
ELEC5516: Electrical and Optical Sensor Design
ELEC5517: Software Defined Networks
ELEC5701: Technology Venture Creation [not offered in 2021]

Note: Please check the prerequisites for the higher level units in this major and ensure you will be able to complete them prior to undertaking the higher level units.

Specialisation in Internet of Things (IoT)

Type CP CP From
30 Select from ELEC3506: Data Communications and the Internet
ELEC5509: Mobile Networks
ELEC5514: Networked Embedded Systems
ELEC5517: Software Defined Networks
ELEC5518: IoT for Critical Infrastructures
6 Select from ELEC5208: Intelligent Electricity Networks
ELEC5508: Wireless Engineering
ELEC5616: Computer and Network Security

Note: Please check the prerequisites for the higher level units in this major and ensure you will be able to complete them prior to undertaking the higher level units.

Specialisation in Power Engineering

Type CP CP From
30 Select from ELEC3203: Electricity Networks
ELEC3204: Power Electronics and Applications
ELEC3206: Electrical Energy Conversion Systems
ELEC3304: Control
ELEC5204: Power Systems Analysis and Protection
6 Select from ELEC5203: Topics in Power Engineering [not offered in 2021]
ELEC5205: High Voltage Engineering [not offered in 2021]
ELEC5206: Sustainable Energy Systems
ELEC5207: Advanced Power Conversion Technologies
ELEC5208: Intelligent Electricity Networks
ELEC5211: Power System Dynamics and Control
ELEC5212: Power System Planning and Markets
ELEC5213: Engineering Optimisation

Note: Please check the prerequisites for the higher level units in this major and ensure you will be able to complete them prior to undertaking the higher level units.

Specialisation in Telecommunications Engineering

Type CP CP From
30 Select from ELEC3305: Digital Signal Processing
ELEC3405: Communications Electronics and Photonics
ELEC3505: Communications
ELEC3506: Data Communications and the Internet
ELEC4505: Digital Communication Systems
6 Select from ELEC5101: Antennas and Propagation
ELEC5508: Wireless Engineering
ELEC5509: Mobile Networks
ELEC5511: Optical Communication Systems
ELEC5512: Optical Networks
ELEC5516: Electrical and Optical Sensor Design

Note: Please check the prerequisites for the higher level units in this major and ensure you will be able to complete them prior to undertaking the higher level units.

5. Unit Blocks

Block 0 - Introductory Computing Units (Min CP: 6,Max CP: 6)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
ENGG1810 Introduction to Engineering Computing 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
INFO1110 Introduction to Programming 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
INFO1910 Introduction to Programming (Advanced) 6 Semester 1
Semester 2

Note: Students must complete:

-6cp from ENGG1810 or (INFO1110 or INFO1910). For Electrical stream students it is recommended that INFO1110 is taken.

Block 1 - Foundation Mathematics Units (Min CP: 12,Max CP: 12)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
MATH1002 Linear Algebra 3 Semester 1
Summer Main
MATH1004 Discrete Mathematics 3 Semester 2
Summer Main
MATH1021 Calculus of One Variable 3 Semester 1
Semester 2
MATH1023 Multivariable Calculus and Modelling 3 Semester 1
Semester 2
MATH1902 Linear Algebra (Advanced) 3 Semester 1
MATH1904 Discrete Mathematics (Advanced) 3 Semester 2
MATH1921 Calculus of One Variable (Adv) 3 Semester 1
MATH1923 Multivariable Calculus and Modelling (Adv) 3 Semester 2

Note: Complete a minimum of 12cp including:

- Exactly 12cp of MATH1xxx units: MATH1021 Calculus of One Variable (3cp) AND MATH1002 Linear Algebra (3cp) AND MATH1023 Multivariable Calculus and Modelling (3cp) AND MATH1004 Discrete Mathematics (3cp)

Block 2 - Projects Table (Min CP: 24,Max CP: 24)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
AERO1560 Introduction to Aerospace Engineering 6 Semester 1
BMET1960 Biomedical Engineering 1A 6 Semester 1
CHNG1108 Introduction to Chemical Engineering 6 Semester 1
CIVL1900 Introduction to Civil Engineering 6 Semester 1
ELEC1004 Practical Introduction to Electrical Engineering 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
ELEC1005 Introduction to Software Engineering 6 Semester 1
ELEC4712 Thesis A 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
ELEC4713 Thesis B 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGG1111 Integrated Engineering 1 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGG2112 Multi-disciplinary Engineering 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGG3112 Interdisciplinary Engineering 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
MECH1560 Introduction to Mechanical Engineering 6 Semester 1
MTRX1701 Introduction to Mechatronic Engineering 6 Semester 1

Note: - Students are to select the introduction unit relevant to their stream.

- Students enrolled in the Dalyell Stream may count any Dalyell unit in place of ENGG2112 and may count any Engineering Dalyell unit in place of ENGG3112

- Students are to select the thesis units relevant to their stream. Aeronautical, Mechanical and Mechatronic students are to enrol in the AMME coded units. Students in both Electrical and Software are to enrol in the ELEC coded units.

Block 3 - Professional Engagement Program (PEP) Units

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
ENGP1001 Professional Engagement Program 1A 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP1002 Professional Engagement Program 1B 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP1003 Professional Engagement Program 1C 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP2001 Professional Engagement Program 2A 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP2002 Professional Engagement Program 2B 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP2003 Professional Engagement Program 2C 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP3001 Professional Engagement Program 3A 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP3002 Professional Engagement Program 3B 0 Semester 1
Semester 2

Note: -Candidates for the Bachelor of Engineering Honours must complete the Professional Engagement Program units of study.

- Candidates must enrol in ENGP1001 in their first semester of study

Block 4 - Electrical Stream Core (Min CP: 66,Max CP: 66)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
COMP2123 Data Structures & Algorithms 6 Semester 1
ELEC1103 Fundamentals of Electrical and Electronic Engineering 6 Semester 1
ELEC1601 Introduction to Computer Systems 6 Semester 2
ELEC2103 Simulation and Numerical Solutions in Engineering 6 Semester 2
ELEC2104 Electronic Devices and Circuits 6 Semester 2
ELEC2302 Signals and Systems 6 Semester 2
ELEC2602 Digital Logic 6 Semester 1
MATH2061 Linear Mathematics and Vector Calculus 6 Semester 1
Summer Main
PHYS1001 Physics 1 (Regular) 6 Semester 1
PHYS1003 Physics 1 (Technological) 6 Semester 2
PHYS2213 Physics 2EE 6 Semester 2

Block 5 - Electrical Stream Specialist Electives (Min CP: 36,Max CP: 36)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
ELEC3104 Engineering Electromagnetics 6 Semester 1
ELEC3203 Electricity Networks 6 Semester 1
ELEC3204 Power Electronics and Applications 6 Semester 1
ELEC3206 Electrical Energy Conversion Systems 6 Semester 2
ELEC3304 Control 6 Semester 2
ELEC3305 Digital Signal Processing 6 Semester 1
ELEC3404 Electronic Circuit Design 6 Semester 1
ELEC3405 Communications Electronics and Photonics 6 Semester 2
ELEC3505 Communications 6 Semester 1
ELEC3506 Data Communications and the Internet 6 Semester 2
ELEC3607 Embedded Systems 6 Semester 1
ELEC3608 Computer Architecture 6 Semester 2
ELEC3609 Internet Software Platforms 6 Semester 2
ELEC3610 E-Business Analysis and Design 6 Semester 1
ELEC3612 Pattern Recognition and Machine Intelligence 6 Semester 1
ELEC3702 Management for Engineers 6 Semester 2
ELEC3802 Fundamentals of Biomedical Engineering 6 Semester 1
ELEC3803 Bioelectronics [not offered in 2021] 6 Semester 2
ELEC4505 Digital Communication Systems 6 Semester 1
ELEC4714 Major Industrial Project 24 Semester 1
Semester 2
ELEC5101 Antennas and Propagation 6 Semester 2
ELEC5203 Topics in Power Engineering [not offered in 2021] 6 Semester 2
ELEC5204 Power Systems Analysis and Protection 6 Semester 1
ELEC5205 High Voltage Engineering [not offered in 2021] 6 Semester 2
ELEC5206 Sustainable Energy Systems 6 Semester 2
ELEC5207 Advanced Power Conversion Technologies 6 Semester 2
ELEC5208 Intelligent Electricity Networks 6 Semester 1
ELEC5211 Power System Dynamics and Control 6 Semester 1
ELEC5212 Power System Planning and Markets 6 Semester 2
ELEC5213 Engineering Optimisation 6 Semester 1
ELEC5304 Intelligent Visual Signal Understanding 6 Semester 1
ELEC5305 Acoustics, Speech and Signal Processing 6 Semester 2
ELEC5306 Video Intelligence and Compression 6 Semester 1
ELEC5307 Advanced Signal Processing with Deep Learning 6 Semester 2
ELEC5308 Intelligent Information Engineering Practice 6 Semester 2
ELEC5507 Error Control Coding 6 Semester 1
ELEC5508 Wireless Engineering 6 Semester 2
ELEC5509 Mobile Networks 6 Semester 1
ELEC5510 Satellite Communication Systems 6 Semester 2
ELEC5511 Optical Communication Systems 6 Semester 1
ELEC5512 Optical Networks 6 Semester 2
ELEC5514 Networked Embedded Systems 6 Semester 2
ELEC5516 Electrical and Optical Sensor Design 6 Semester 1
ELEC5517 Software Defined Networks 6 Semester 2
ELEC5616 Computer and Network Security 6 Semester 1
ELEC5618 Software Quality Engineering 6 Semester 1
ELEC5619 Object Oriented Application Frameworks 6 Semester 2
ELEC5620 Model Based Software Engineering 6 Semester 2
ELEC5622 Signals, Software and Health 6 Semester 2
ELEC5701 Technology Venture Creation [not offered in 2021] 6 Semester 2

Note: A minimum of 36 credit points (six units of study) must be taken. Specialist units include all ELEC3xxx, ELEC4xxx and ELEC5xxx units of study.

Block 10 - Commerce Core (Min CP: 24,Max CP: 24)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
BUSS1000 Future of Business 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
BUSS1020 Quantitative Business Analysis 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
BUSS1030 Accounting, Business and Society 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
BUSS2000 Leading and Influencing in Business 6 Semester 1
Semester 2

Note: You must complete BUSS1000 in your first semester of enrolment.

Block 11 - Commerce Units (Max CP: 72)

Note: For the Bachelor of Commerce component, students are required to complete a total of 96 credit points of Commerce Table A units as listed in the handbook of the Business School, including 24 credit points of core units, a major or program from Table A and 12 credit points of OLEs. See Faculty handbooks at http://sydney.edu.au/handbooks