Note: This course version is currently under review and is subject to change.

ProgramsEngBE Hons 2015+BE HonsSoftware (2021)


Show information forcommencing students (ie. started First Year then).
 
Faculty of Engineeringengineering.undergraduate@sydney.edu.au


Print View | Download as PDF Administrative Information (Fees, ATAR etc.)

Select plan for Major/Pathway

Year 1 - Semester 1

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
3MATH1002: Linear Algebra
3MATH1021: Calculus of One Variable
0ENGP1001: Professional Engagement Program 1A


Note:  All students must enrol in ENGP1001 in their first semester of enrolment.
6INFO1110: Introduction to Programming
6ELEC1004: Practical Introduction to Electrical Engineering
6Software Stream 1000/2000 Level Electives

Note:   MATH1021 and MATH1002 may be replaced by advanced units MATH1921 and MATH1902.


Year 1 - Semester 2

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
6ELEC1601: Introduction to Computer Systems
3MATH1023: Multivariable Calculus and Modelling
3MATH1005: Statistics
0ENGP1002: Professional Engagement Program 1B
6INFO1113: Object-Oriented Programming
6Engineering General Electives

Note:   MATH1023 and MATH1005 may be replaced by advanced units MATH1923 and MATH1905.


Year 2 - Semester 1

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
6COMP2017: Systems Programming
6COMP2123: Data Structures & Algorithms
6ISYS2110: Analysis & Design of Web Information Systems
6MATH2069: Discrete Mathematics and Graph Theory
0ENGP1003: Professional Engagement Program 1C

Year 2 - Semester 2

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
6SOFT2412: Agile Software Development Practices
6SOFT2201: Software Construction and Design 1
6ISYS2120: Data & Information Management
0ENGP2001: Professional Engagement Program 2A
6ENGG2112: Multi-disciplinary Engineering

Year 3 - Semester 1

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
6SOFT3202: Software Construction and Design 2
0ENGP2002: Professional Engagement Program 2B
6Software Stream 3000+ Level Elective Units
List
6Select from
Software Stream 1000/2000 Level Electives
Software Stream 3000+ Level Elective Units
6Software Stream 3000+ Level Elective Units

Year 3 - Semester 2

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
6SOFT3888: Software Development Project
6INFO3616: Principles of Security and Security Engineering
6Software Stream 3000+ Level Elective Units
6ELEC3609: Internet Software Platforms
0ENGP2003: Professional Engagement Program 2C

Year 4 - Semester 1

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
6ELEC5618: Software Quality Engineering
6COMP5348: Enterprise Scale Software Architecture
6Software Stream 3000+ Level Elective Units
0ENGP3001: Professional Engagement Program 3A
6ELEC4712: Thesis A

Year 4 - Semester 2

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
6Software Stream 3000+ Level Elective Units
6ELEC5619: Object Oriented Application Frameworks
0ENGP3002: Professional Engagement Program 3B
6ELEC4713: Thesis B
6ENGG3112: Interdisciplinary Engineering

Requirements for this Pathway

TypeCPCP From
18Select from
ELEC3506: Data Communications and the Internet
ELEC3607: Embedded Systems
ELEC3608: Computer Architecture
6Select from
COMP3520: Operating Systems Internals
ELEC3104: Engineering Electromagnetics
ELEC3304: Control
ELEC3305: Digital Signal Processing
ELEC3404: Electronic Circuit Design
ELEC3702: Management for Engineers

Please check the prerequisites for the higher level units in this major and ensure you will be able to complete them prior to undertaking the higher level units.

Specialisation in Computer Engineering

Specialisation in Intelligent Information Engineering

Specialisation in Internet of Things (IoT)

Block 1 - Foundation Mathematics Units (Min CP: 18,Max CP: 18)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
ENGG1810 Introduction to Engineering Computing 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
INFO1110 Introduction to Programming 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
INFO1910 Introduction to Programming (Advanced) 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
MATH1002 Linear Algebra 3 Semester 1
Summer Main
MATH1005 Statistics 3 Semester 2
Summer Main
MATH1021 Calculus of One Variable 3 Semester 1
Semester 2
MATH1023 Multivariable Calculus and Modelling 3 Semester 1
Semester 2
MATH1902 Linear Algebra (Advanced) 3 Semester 1
MATH1905 Statistics (Advanced) 3 Semester 2
MATH1921 Calculus of One Variable (Adv) 3 Semester 1
MATH1923 Multivariable Calculus and Modelling (Adv) 3 Semester 2

Note: Complete a minimum of 18cp including:

-6cp from ENGG1810 or (INFO1110 or INFO1910). For Software stream students it is recommended that INFO1110 is taken.

- Exactly 12cp of MATH1xxx units: MATH1021 Calculus of One Variable (3cp) AND MATH1002 Linear Algebra (3cp) AND MATH1023 Multivariable Calculus and Modelling (3cp) AND MATH1005 Statistics (3cp)

Block 2 - Projects Table (Min CP: 30,Max CP: 30)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
AERO1560 Introduction to Aerospace Engineering 6 Semester 1
BMET1960 Biomedical Engineering 1A 6 Semester 1
CHNG1108 Introduction to Chemical Engineering 6 Semester 1
CIVL1900 Introduction to Civil Engineering 6 Semester 1
ELEC1004 Practical Introduction to Electrical Engineering 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
ELEC4712 Thesis A 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
ELEC4713 Thesis B 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGG1800 Introduction to Engineering Disciplines 6 Semester 1
ENGG2112 Multi-disciplinary Engineering 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGG3112 Interdisciplinary Engineering 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
MECH1560 Introduction to Mechanical Engineering 6 Semester 1
MTRX1701 Introduction to Mechatronic Engineering 6 Semester 1

Note: - Students are to select the introduction unit relevant to their stream. Students in both Electrical and Software Engineering streams are to take ELEC1004. Students enrolled in Flexible First Year are to take ENGG1800.

- Students enrolled in the Dalyell Stream may count any Dalyell unit in place of ENGG2112 and may count any Engineering Dalyell unit in place of ENGG3112

- Students are to select the thesis units relevant to their stream. Aeronautical, Mechanical and Mechatronic students are to enrol in the AMME coded units. Students in both Electrical and Software are to enrol in the ELEC coded units.

Block 3 - Professional Engagement Program (PEP) Units

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
ENGP1001 Professional Engagement Program 1A 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP1002 Professional Engagement Program 1B 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP1003 Professional Engagement Program 1C 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP2001 Professional Engagement Program 2A 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP2002 Professional Engagement Program 2B 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP2003 Professional Engagement Program 2C 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP3001 Professional Engagement Program 3A 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP3002 Professional Engagement Program 3B 0 Semester 1
Semester 2

Note: -Candidates for the Bachelor of Engineering Honours must complete the Professional Engagement Program units of study.

- Candidates must enrol in ENGP1001 in their first semester of study

Block 4 - Software Stream Core (Min CP: 96,Max CP: 96)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
COMP2017 Systems Programming 6 Semester 1
COMP2123 Data Structures & Algorithms 6 Semester 1
COMP5348 Enterprise Scale Software Architecture 6 Semester 1
ELEC1601 Introduction to Computer Systems 6 Semester 2
ELEC3609 Internet Software Platforms 6 Semester 2
ELEC5618 Software Quality Engineering 6 Semester 1
ELEC5619 Object Oriented Application Frameworks 6 Semester 2
INFO1113 Object-Oriented Programming 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
Int January
INFO3616 Principles of Security and Security Engineering 6 Semester 2
ISYS2110 Analysis & Design of Web Information Systems 6 Semester 1
ISYS2120 Data & Information Management 6 Semester 2
MATH2069 Discrete Mathematics and Graph Theory 6 Semester 1
SOFT2201 Software Construction and Design 1 6 Semester 2
SOFT2412 Agile Software Development Practices 6 Semester 2
SOFT3202 Software Construction and Design 2 6 Semester 1
SOFT3888 Software Development Project 6 Semester 2

Block 5 - Software Stream 1000/2000 Level Electives (Max CP: 18)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
BUSS1030 Accounting, Business and Society 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
COMP2022 Models of Computation 6 Semester 2
COMP2823 Data Structures & Algorithms (Adv) 6 Semester 1
COMP2922 Models of Computation (Adv) 6 Semester 2
DATA1002 Informatics: Data and Computation 6 Semester 2
DATA1902 Informatics: Data and Computation (Advanced) 6 Semester 2
DATA2001 Data Science: Big Data and Data Diversity 6 Semester 1
DATA2901 Big Data and Data Diversity (Advanced) 6 Semester 1
INFO2222 Computing 2 Usability and Security 6 Semester 1
ISYS2160 Information Systems in the Internet Age 6 Semester 2
MATH2061 Linear Mathematics and Vector Calculus 6 Semester 1
Summer Main
MKTG1001 Marketing Principles 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
PHYS1001 Physics 1 (Regular) 6 Semester 1
PHYS1003 Physics 1 (Technological) 6 Semester 2
PHYS2213 Physics 2EE 6 Semester 2

Note: 1st and 2nd year Single Degree Electives

Block 6 - Software Stream 3000+ Level Elective Units (Min CP: 24,Max CP: 42)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
COMP3027 Algorithm Design 6 Semester 1
COMP3221 Distributed Systems 6 Semester 1
COMP3308 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence 6 Semester 1
COMP3419 Graphics and Multimedia 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
COMP3520 Operating Systems Internals 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
COMP3530 Discrete Optimization 6 Semester 2
COMP3608 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence (Adv) 6 Semester 1
COMP3927 Algorithm Design (Adv) 6 Semester 1
DATA3404 Data Science Platforms 6 Semester 1
DATA3406 Human-in-the-Loop Data Analytics 6 Semester 2
ELEC3104 Engineering Electromagnetics 6 Semester 1
ELEC3203 Electricity Networks 6 Semester 1
ELEC3204 Power Electronics and Applications 6 Semester 1
ELEC3206 Electrical Energy Conversion Systems 6 Semester 2
ELEC3304 Control 6 Semester 2
ELEC3305 Digital Signal Processing 6 Semester 1
ELEC3404 Electronic Circuit Design 6 Semester 1
ELEC3505 Communications 6 Semester 1
ELEC3506 Data Communications and the Internet 6 Semester 2
ELEC3607 Embedded Systems 6 Semester 1
ELEC3608 Computer Architecture 6 Semester 2
ELEC3610 E-Business Analysis and Design 6 Semester 1
ELEC3702 Management for Engineers 6 Semester 2
ELEC3802 Fundamentals of Biomedical Engineering 6 Semester 1
ELEC3803 Bioelectronics [not offered in 2020] 6 Semester 2
ELEC4505 Digital Communication Systems 6 Semester 1
ELEC5101 Antennas and Propagation 6 Semester 2
ELEC5203 Topics in Power Engineering 6 Semester 2
ELEC5204 Power Systems Analysis and Protection 6 Semester 1
ELEC5205 High Voltage Engineering 6 Semester 2
ELEC5206 Sustainable Energy Systems 6 Semester 2
ELEC5207 Advanced Power Conversion Technologies 6 Semester 2
ELEC5208 Intelligent Electricity Networks 6 Semester 1
ELEC5211 Power System Dynamics and Control 6 Semester 1
ELEC5212 Power System Planning and Markets 6 Semester 2
ELEC5304 Intelligent Visual Signal Understanding 6 Semester 1
ELEC5306 Video Intelligence and Compression 6 Semester 1
ELEC5307 Advanced Signal Processing with Deep Learning 6 Semester 2
ELEC5507 Error Control Coding 6 Semester 1
ELEC5508 Wireless Engineering 6 Semester 2
ELEC5509 Mobile Networks 6 Semester 1
ELEC5510 Satellite Communication Systems 6 Semester 2
ELEC5511 Optical Communication Systems 6 Semester 1
ELEC5514 Networked Embedded Systems 6 Semester 2
ELEC5516 Electrical and Optical Sensor Design 6 Semester 1
ELEC5517 Software Defined Networks 6 Semester 2
ELEC5616 Computer and Network Security 6 Semester 1
ELEC5620 Model Based Software Engineering 6 Semester 2
ELEC5622 Signals, Software and Health 6 Semester 2
ELEC5701 Technology Venture Creation 6 Semester 2
INFO3315 Human-Computer Interaction 6 Semester 2
INFO3333 Computing 3 Management 6 Semester 1
INFO3406 Introduction to Data Analytics [not offered in 2020] 6 Semester 2
INFO4444 Computing 4 Innovation 6 Semester 1
ISYS3401 Information Technology Evaluation 6 Semester 1
ISYS3402 Decision Analytics & Support Systems [not running in 2019] 6 Semester 2
ISYS3888 Information Systems Project 6 Semester 2
Other
SOFT3410 Concurrency for Software Development 6 Semester 2

Block 7 - Engineering General Electives (Max CP: 6)

Note: Students may take 6 credit points of free general electives to complete the total number of credit points for their degree. Students may take the following units of study as free general electives, provided they satisfy any prerequisite, quota, departmental permission or any other requirements of the units, and the units are not essentially the same or prohibited units for any of the other units in their degree.

(1) Any units of study from the Faculty of Engineering available to undergraduate students, or Table S.

(2) Any units of study approved by the Associate Dean, on a case by case basis upon application by the student.

Course: Software (2021)
CP Required: 192
Min FT Duration: 4.00 Years
Min PT Duration: 4.00 Years
Faculty/School: Faculty of Engineering
Years Offered: 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015
Requirements: Summary

In summary the requirements are:

Students must complete 192 credit points as follows:

► 18 credit points of Foundation Mathematics units table

► 30 credit points of Project table

► The Professional Engagement Program (PEP) units comprising ENGP1001 (0cp), ENGP1002 (0cp), ENGP1003 (0cp), ENGP2001 (0cp), ENGP2002 (0cp), ENGP2003 (0cp), ENGP3001 (0cp) and ENGP3002 (0cp)

► 96 credit points of Software Stream core units

► 18 credit points maximum of Software Stream L1000/2000 electives

► 24 credit points minimum of Software Stream L3000+ electives

► 6 credit points of General Engineering Electives, or a Table S elective

The completion of a specialisation is not necessary. If a student chooses to do a specialisation, aligned specialisation can be completed within the 192 credit points described above.

Handbook Rules

The handbook rules governing this degree are as follows:

(2)To qualify for the award of the Bachelor of Engineering Honours degree, a candidate must:

(a) successfully complete 192 credit points comprising:

(i) A minimum of 18 credit points from the Engineering Foundations Table, including all required units;

(ii) A minimum of 30 credit points from the Engineering Projects (Single) Table, including all required units;

(iii) A minimum of 138 credit points from the Engineering Stream (Single) Table pertaining to the specialist stream being undertaken, including all required units;

(iv) A maximum of 6 credit points from Table S or any unit from within the Faculty of Engineering which is available to undergraduate students

(b) Successfully complete the requirements of the Professional Engagement Program.

(3) The class of Honours will be determined by the EIHWAM.

The EIHWAM calculation can befound at: http://sydney.edu.au/handbooks/engineering/general/faculty_resolutions.shtml

In exceptional circumstances, the Dean may vary the conditions for the award of Honours after seeking the advice of the relevant Head of School.

Advanced units in Maths and Science

Most units of study offered by the Science Faculty on the list of core requirements can be replaced by an equivalent advanced level unit; subject to prerequisite conditions (as required by the Faculty of Science) being met. Students considering doing advanced options should seek advice from their department before enrolling.

Study Abroad

Students undertaking Study Abroad in a particular year of their degree must enrol in the appropriate International Exchange Program units of study as an alternative to a semester's standard units.

Permission from the relevant Head of School must be sought prior to enrolling in exchange units of study.

Faculty Resolutions

Details of relevant Faculty resolutions are available via the university handbook site at: http://sydney.edu.au/handbooks/
Report Type: