Faculty of Engineering

Electrical (2024)


Note: This course version applies only to students first enrolling in 2024.
WARNING: This course version is currently under review and is subject to change.


1. Overview

Course: Electrical (2024)
CP Required: 192
Min FT Duration: 4.00 Years
Min PT Duration: 4.00 Years
Faculty/School: Faculty of Engineering
Years Offered: 2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015

2. Requirements

Summary

In summary the requirements are:

Students must complete 192 credit points as follows:

► 6 credit points of Introductory Computing units table

► 12 credit points of Foundation Mathematics units table

► 30 credit points of Project table

► The Professional Engagement Program (PEP) units comprising ENGP1001 (0cp), ENGP1002 (0cp), ENGP1003 (0cp), ENGP2001 (0cp), ENGP2002 (0cp), ENGP2003 (0cp), ENGP3001 (0cp) and ENGP3002 (0cp)

► 90 credit points of Electrical Stream core units

► 30 credit points minimum of Electrical Engineering electives

► 24 credit points of Free Electives (Engineering Electives, or a Table S elective)

The completion of a specialisation is not mandatory. If a student chooses to do a specialisation, it must be completed within the 192 credit points described above.

Advanced units in Maths and Science

Most units of study offered by the Science Faculty on the list of core requirements can be replaced by an equivalent advanced level unit; subject to prerequisite conditions (as required by the Faculty of Science) being met. Students considering doing advanced options should seek advice from their department before enrolling.

Faculty Resolutions

Details of relevant Faculty resolutions are available via the university handbook site at: http://sydney.edu.au/handbooks/

3. Semesters

Year 0 - Planning your degree

Type CP CP From

Note: Specialisations in the Electrical Engineering Stream



You have a few specialisation combinations to choose from in the Electrical Stream:

Year 1 - Semester 1

Type CP CP From
6 Select from PHYS1001: Physics 1 (Regular)
0 Select from ENGP1001: Professional Engagement Program 1A


Note: All students must enrol in ENGP1001 in their first semester of enrolment.
6 Select from INFO1110: Introduction to Programming
6 Select from ELEC1004: Practical Introduction to Electrical Engineering
6 Select from MATH1061: Mathematics 1A

Note: MATH1061 may be replaced by advanced unit MATH1961.

IMPORTANT: When choosing your elective units, consider the specialisation(s) you have chosen and the unit levels. For example, if you are completing a stream specialisation that only contains 3000+ level units, you should leave them for later in the degree once you have completed foundational units, and select 1000-level free electives in your first year.

If you have chosen to complete both a stream and a breadth specialisation, you don't have space for free electives. Please speak with an Academic Advisor and plan your degree carefully.

Year 1 - Semester 2

Type CP CP From
6 Select from PHYS1003: Physics 1 (Technological)
6 Select from ELEC1601: Introduction to Computer Systems
0 Select from ENGP1002: Professional Engagement Program 1B
List
6 Select from Unit Blocks:
Electrical Stream Electives
Free Electives
6 Select from MATH1062: Mathematics 1B

Note: MATH1062 may be replaced by advanced unit MATH1962.

IMPORTANT: When choosing your elective units, consider the specialisation(s) you have chosen and the unit levels. For example, if you are completing a stream specialisation that only contains 3000+ level units, you should leave them for later in the degree once you have completed foundational units, and select 1000-level free electives in your first year.

If you have chosen to complete both a stream and a breadth specialisation, you don`t have space for free electives. Please speak with an Academic Advisor and plan your degree carefully.

Year 2 - Semester 1

Type CP CP From
6 Select from COMP2123: Data Structures & Algorithms
6 Select from MATH2061: Linear Mathematics and Vector Calculus
6 Select from ELEC2602: Digital Logic
0 Select from ENGP1003: Professional Engagement Program 1C
6 Select from ELEC2100: Fundamentals of Electrical and Electronic Engineering

Year 2 - Semester 2

Type CP CP From
6 Select from PHYS2213: Physics 2EE
6 Select from ELEC2302: Signals and Systems
6 Select from ELEC2103: Simulation and Numerical Solutions in Engineering
6 Select from ELEC2104: Electronic Devices and Circuits
0 Select from ENGP2001: Professional Engagement Program 2A

Year 3 - Semester 1

Type CP CP From
0 Select from ENGP2002: Professional Engagement Program 2B
6 Select from ENGG2112: Multi-disciplinary Engineering
6 Select from ELEC3203: Electricity Networks
6 Select from ELEC3305: Digital Signal Processing
List
6 Select from Unit Blocks:
Electrical Stream Electives
Free Electives

Year 3 - Semester 2

Type CP CP From
6 Select from Unit Block:
Electrical Stream Electives
0 Select from ENGP2003: Professional Engagement Program 2C
6 Select from ELEC3506: Communications Networks
6 Select from ELEC3304: Control
List
6 Select from Unit Blocks:
Electrical Stream Electives
Free Electives

Year 4 - Semester 1

Type CP CP From
6 Select from Unit Block:
Electrical Stream Electives
0 Select from ENGP3001: Professional Engagement Program 3A
6 Select from ELEC4712: Thesis A
6 Select from ENGG3112: Interdisciplinary Engineering
List
6 Select from Unit Blocks:
Electrical Stream Electives
Free Electives

Year 4 - Semester 2

Type CP CP From
6 Select from Unit Block:
Electrical Stream Electives
6 Select from Unit Block:
Electrical Stream Electives
6 Select from ELEC4713: Thesis B
6 Select from Unit Block:
Electrical Stream Electives
0 Select from ENGP3002: Professional Engagement Program 3B

4. Pathways

1. Stream Specialisation in Computer Engineering

Type CP CP From
24 Select from COMP2017: Systems Programming
ELEC3607: Embedded Systems
ELEC3608: Computer Architecture
INFO1113: Object-Oriented Programming
6 Select from COMP3520: Operating Systems Internals
ELEC3104: Engineering Electromagnetics
ELEC3404: Electronic Circuit Design
ELEC3702: Management for Engineers

Note: Please check the prerequisites for the higher-level units (3000+ level) in this specialisation when planning your degree. Ensure you will be able to complete the prerequisites prior to undertaking these higher-level units.

2. Stream Specialisation in Internet of Things (IoT)

Type CP CP From
24 Select from ELEC5509: Mobile Networks
ELEC5514: Networked Embedded Systems
ELEC5517: Software Defined Networks
ELEC5518: IoT for Critical Infrastructures
6 Select from COMP4216: Mobile Computing
COMP4426: Parallel and Distributed Computing
ELEC5208: Intelligent Electricity Networks
ELEC5508: Wireless Engineering
ELEC5616: Computer and Network Security
ELEC5760: Intelligent Networked Control

Note: Please check the prerequisites for the higher-level units (3000+ level) in this specialisation when planning your degree. Ensure you will be able to complete the prerequisites prior to undertaking these higher-level units.

3. Stream Specialisation in Intelligent Information Engineering

Type CP CP From
18 Select from ELEC5304: Intelligent Visual Signal Understanding
ELEC5307: Advanced Signal Processing with Deep Learning
ELEC5622: Signals, Software and Health
12 Select from ELEC5305: Acoustics, Speech and Signal Processing
ELEC5306: Video Intelligence and Compression
ELEC5308: Intelligent Information Engineering Practice
ELEC5516: Electrical and Optical Sensor Design
ELEC5517: Software Defined Networks
ELEC5701: Technology Venture Creation [not offered in 2021]

Note: Please check the prerequisites for the higher-level units (3000+ level) in this specialisation when planning your degree. Ensure you will be able to complete the prerequisites prior to undertaking these higher-level units.

4. Stream Specialisation in Power Engineering

Type CP CP From
12 Select from ELEC5203: Topics in Power Engineering [not offered in 2021]
ELEC5205: High Voltage Engineering [not offered in 2021]
ELEC5206: Sustainable Energy Systems
ELEC5207: Advanced Power Conversion Technologies
ELEC5208: Intelligent Electricity Networks
ELEC5211: Power System Dynamics and Control
ELEC5212: Power System Planning and Markets
ELEC5213: Engineering Optimisation
18 Select from ELEC3204: Power Electronics and Applications
ELEC3206: Electrical Energy Conversion Systems
ELEC5204: Power Systems Analysis and Protection

Note: Please check the prerequisites for the higher-level units (3000+ level) in this specialisation when planning your degree. Ensure you will be able to complete the prerequisites prior to undertaking these higher-level units.

5. Stream Specialisation in Telecommunications Engineering

Type CP CP From
18 Select from ELEC3405: Communications Electronics and Photonics
ELEC3505: Communications
ELEC4505: Digital Communication Systems
12 Select from ELEC5101: Antennas and Propagation
ELEC5508: Wireless Engineering
ELEC5509: Mobile Networks
ELEC5511: Optical Communication Systems
ELEC5512: Optical Networks
ELEC5516: Electrical and Optical Sensor Design
ELEC5518: IoT for Critical Infrastructures
ELEC5760: Intelligent Networked Control

Note: Please check the prerequisites for the higher-level units (3000+ level) in this specialisation when planning your degree. Ensure you will be able to complete the prerequisites prior to undertaking these higher-level units.

6. Breadth Specialisation in Engineering Data Science

Type CP CP From
18 Select from DATA2001: Data Science: Big Data and Data Diversity
DATA2002: Data Analytics: Learning from Data
DATA2901: Big Data and Data Diversity (Advanced)
DATA2902: Data Analytics: Learning from Data (Adv)
STAT2011: Statistical Models
STAT2911: Probability and Statistical Models (Adv)
6 Select from COMP3308: Introduction to Artificial Intelligence
COMP3608: Introduction to Artificial Intelligence (Adv)
DATA3404: Data Science Platforms
DATA3406: Human-in-the-Loop Data Analytics

7. Breadth Specialisation in Innovation and Entrepreneurship

Type CP CP From
18 Select from SIEN1000: Innovation and Entrepreneurship Foundation
SIEN1001: Innovators` Skills and Actions
SIEN2001: Validating Ideas and Building Ventures
6 Select from CLAW2209: Intellectual Property for Business
DECO2015: Responsible Design for Innovation
DECO2016: Design Thinking
ENGG3216: Management of Technological Innovation
INFS2030: e-Business Management
MKTG3114: New Products Marketing
MKTG3120: Building and Managing Brands
PMGT3856: Sustainability and Knowledge Management
SIEN2210: Strategic Management
SIEN3001: Social Entrepreneurship
SIEN3204: Managing Organisational Sustainability

8. Breadth Specialisation in Humanitarian Engineering

Type CP CP From
12 Select from CIVL3310: Humanitarian Engineering
CIVL5320: Engineering for Sustainable Development
12 Select from ASNS2665: Understanding Southeast Asia
CIVL5330: Global Engineering Field Work
EDUF3026: Global Poverty and Education
FASS3500: Service Learning in Indigenous Communities
HSBH3009: International Health Project
PMGT3857: International Project Management

5. Unit Blocks

Block 0 - Introductory Computing Units (Min CP: 6,Max CP: 6)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
ENGG1810 Introduction to Engineering Computing 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
Int February
INFO1110 Introduction to Programming 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
INFO1910 Introduction to Programming (Advanced) 6 Semester 1
Semester 2

Note: Students must complete:

- 6cp from INFO1110 (or ENGG1810 or INFO1910). Students in the Electrical Engineering stream are strongly recommended to complete INFO1110.

Block 1 - Foundation Mathematics Units (Min CP: 12,Max CP: 12)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
MATH1061 Mathematics 1A 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
MATH1062 Mathematics 1B 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
MATH1961 Mathematics 1A (Advanced) 6 Semester 1
MATH1962 Mathematics 1B (Advanced) 6 Semester 2

Block 2 - Projects Table (Min CP: 30,Max CP: 30)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
AERO1560 Introduction to Aerospace Engineering 6 Semester 1
BMET1960 Biomedical Engineering 1A 6 Semester 1
CHNG1108 Introduction to Chemical Engineering 6 Semester 1
CIVL1900 Introduction to Civil Engineering 6 Semester 1
ELEC1004 Practical Introduction to Electrical Engineering 6 Semester 1
ELEC1005 Introduction to Software Engineering 6 Semester 1
ELEC4712 Thesis A 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
ELEC4713 Thesis B 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGG1800 Introduction to Engineering A 6 Semester 1
ENGG2112 Multi-disciplinary Engineering 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGG3112 Interdisciplinary Engineering 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
MECH1560 Introduction to Mechanical Engineering 6 Semester 1
MTRX1701 Introduction to Mechatronic Engineering 6 Semester 1

Note: - Students are to select the introduction unit relevant to their stream.

- Students are to select the thesis units relevant to their stream. Aeronautical, Mechanical and Mechatronic students are to enrol in the AMME coded units. Students in both Electrical and Software are to enrol in the ELEC coded units.

Block 3 - Professional Engagement Program (PEP) Units

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
ENGP1001 Professional Engagement Program 1A 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP1002 Professional Engagement Program 1B 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP1003 Professional Engagement Program 1C 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP2001 Professional Engagement Program 2A 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP2002 Professional Engagement Program 2B 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP2003 Professional Engagement Program 2C 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP3001 Professional Engagement Program 3A 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP3002 Professional Engagement Program 3B 0 Semester 1
Semester 2

Note: -Candidates for the Bachelor of Engineering Honours must complete the Professional Engagement Program units of study.

- Candidates must enrol in ENGP1001 in their first semester of study

Block 4 - Electrical Stream Core (Min CP: 90,Max CP: 90)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
COMP2123 Data Structures & Algorithms 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
ELEC1601 Introduction to Computer Systems 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
ELEC2100 Fundamentals of Electrical and Electronic Engineering 6 Semester 1
ELEC2103 Simulation and Numerical Solutions in Engineering 6 Semester 2
ELEC2104 Electronic Devices and Circuits 6 Semester 2
ELEC2302 Signals and Systems 6 Semester 2
ELEC2602 Digital Logic 6 Semester 1
ELEC3203 Electricity Networks 6 Semester 1
ELEC3304 Control 6 Semester 2
ELEC3305 Digital Signal Processing 6 Semester 1
ELEC3506 Communications Networks 6 Semester 2
MATH2061 Linear Mathematics and Vector Calculus 6 Semester 1
Summer Main
PHYS1001 Physics 1 (Regular) 6 Semester 1
PHYS1003 Physics 1 (Technological) 6 Semester 2
PHYS1901 Physics 1A (Advanced) 6 Semester 1
PHYS1903 Physics 1A (Special Studies Program) 6 Semester 2
PHYS2213 Physics 2EE 6 Semester 2

Block 5 - Electrical Stream Electives (Min CP: 30,Max CP: 54)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
COMP2017 Systems Programming 6 Semester 1
COMP3520 Operating Systems Internals 6 Semester 2
COMP4216 Mobile Computing 6 Semester 2
COMP4426 Parallel and Distributed Computing 6 Semester 1
COMP4447 Pervasive Computing 6 Semester 2
ELEC3104 Engineering Electromagnetics 6 Semester 1
ELEC3204 Power Electronics and Applications 6 Semester 1
ELEC3206 Electrical Energy Conversion Systems 6 Semester 2
ELEC3404 Electronic Circuit Design 6 Semester 1
ELEC3405 Communications Electronics and Photonics 6 Semester 2
ELEC3505 Communications 6 Semester 1
ELEC3607 Embedded Systems 6 Semester 1
ELEC3608 Computer Architecture 6 Semester 2
ELEC3609 Internet Software Platforms 6 Semester 2
ELEC3610 E-Business Analysis and Design 6 Semester 1
ELEC3612 Pattern Recognition and Machine Intelligence 6 Semester 1
ELEC3702 Management for Engineers 6 Semester 2
ELEC3802 Fundamentals of Biomedical Engineering 6 Semester 1
ELEC3803 Bioelectronics [not offered in 2021] 6 Semester 2
ELEC4505 Digital Communication Systems 6 Semester 1
ELEC4714 Major Industrial Project 24 Semester 1
Semester 2
ELEC5101 Antennas and Propagation 6 Semester 2
ELEC5203 Topics in Power Engineering [not offered in 2021] 6 Semester 2
ELEC5204 Power Systems Analysis and Protection 6 Semester 1
ELEC5205 High Voltage Engineering [not offered in 2021] 6 Semester 2
ELEC5206 Sustainable Energy Systems 6 Semester 2
ELEC5207 Advanced Power Conversion Technologies 6 Semester 2
ELEC5208 Intelligent Electricity Networks 6 Semester 1
ELEC5211 Power System Dynamics and Control 6 Semester 1
ELEC5212 Power System Planning and Markets 6 Semester 2
ELEC5213 Engineering Optimisation 6 Semester 1
ELEC5304 Intelligent Visual Signal Understanding 6 Semester 1
ELEC5305 Acoustics, Speech and Signal Processing 6 Semester 2
ELEC5306 Video Intelligence and Compression 6 Semester 1
ELEC5307 Advanced Signal Processing with Deep Learning 6 Semester 2
ELEC5308 Intelligent Information Engineering Practice 6 Semester 2
ELEC5507 Error Control Coding 6 Semester 1
ELEC5508 Wireless Engineering 6 Semester 2
ELEC5509 Mobile Networks 6 Semester 1
ELEC5510 Satellite Communication Systems 6 Semester 2
ELEC5511 Optical Communication Systems 6 Semester 1
ELEC5512 Optical Networks 6 Semester 2
ELEC5514 Networked Embedded Systems 6 Semester 2
ELEC5516 Electrical and Optical Sensor Design 6 Semester 1
ELEC5517 Software Defined Networks 6 Semester 2
ELEC5518 IoT for Critical Infrastructures 6 Semester 1
ELEC5616 Computer and Network Security 6 Semester 1
ELEC5618 Software Quality Engineering 6 Semester 1
ELEC5619 Object Oriented Application Frameworks 6 Semester 2
ELEC5620 Model Based Software Engineering 6 Semester 2
ELEC5622 Signals, Software and Health 6 Semester 2
ELEC5701 Technology Venture Creation [not offered in 2021] 6 Semester 2
ELEC5760 Intelligent Networked Control 6 Semester 2
INFO1113 Object-Oriented Programming 6 Semester 1
Semester 2

Note: Elective units include all non-core ELEC3xxx, ELEC4xxx and ELEC5xxx units of study.

Block 6 - Free Electives (Max CP: 24)

Note: Students may take up to 24 credit points of free electives to complete the total number of credit points for their degree. Students may take the following units of study as free electives, provided they satisfy any prerequisite, quota, departmental permission or any other requirements of the units, and the units are not essentially the same or prohibited units for any of the other units in their degree.

(1) Any units of study from the Faculty of Engineering available to undergraduate students

(2) Any unit of study from Table S available to undergraduate students

Block 7 - Specialisation - Computer Engineering (Electrical) Core Units (Max CP: 24)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
COMP2017 Systems Programming 6 Semester 1
ELEC3607 Embedded Systems 6 Semester 1
ELEC3608 Computer Architecture 6 Semester 2
INFO1113 Object-Oriented Programming 6 Semester 1
Semester 2

Block 8 - Specialisation - Computer Engineering (Electrical) Elective Units (Max CP: 6)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
COMP3520 Operating Systems Internals 6 Semester 2
ELEC3104 Engineering Electromagnetics 6 Semester 1
ELEC3404 Electronic Circuit Design 6 Semester 1
ELEC3702 Management for Engineers 6 Semester 2

Block 9 - Specialisation - Internet of Things (Electrical) Core Units (Max CP: 24)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
ELEC5509 Mobile Networks 6 Semester 1
ELEC5514 Networked Embedded Systems 6 Semester 2
ELEC5517 Software Defined Networks 6 Semester 2
ELEC5518 IoT for Critical Infrastructures 6 Semester 1

Block 10 - Specialisation - Internet of Things (Electrical) Elective Units (Max CP: 6)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
COMP4216 Mobile Computing 6 Semester 2
COMP4426 Parallel and Distributed Computing 6 Semester 1
ELEC5208 Intelligent Electricity Networks 6 Semester 1
ELEC5508 Wireless Engineering 6 Semester 2
ELEC5616 Computer and Network Security 6 Semester 1
ELEC5760 Intelligent Networked Control 6 Semester 2

Block 11 - Specialisation - Intelligent Information Engineering Core Units (Max CP: 18)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
ELEC5304 Intelligent Visual Signal Understanding 6 Semester 1
ELEC5307 Advanced Signal Processing with Deep Learning 6 Semester 2
ELEC5622 Signals, Software and Health 6 Semester 2

Block 12 - Specialisation - Intelligent Information Engineering Elective Units (Max CP: 12)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
ELEC5305 Acoustics, Speech and Signal Processing 6 Semester 2
ELEC5306 Video Intelligence and Compression 6 Semester 1
ELEC5308 Intelligent Information Engineering Practice 6 Semester 2
ELEC5516 Electrical and Optical Sensor Design 6 Semester 1
ELEC5517 Software Defined Networks 6 Semester 2
ELEC5701 Technology Venture Creation [not offered in 2021] 6 Semester 2

Block 13 - Specialisation - Power Engineering Core Units (Max CP: 18)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
ELEC3204 Power Electronics and Applications 6 Semester 1
ELEC3206 Electrical Energy Conversion Systems 6 Semester 2
ELEC5204 Power Systems Analysis and Protection 6 Semester 1

Block 14 - Specialisation - Power Engineering Elective Units (Max CP: 12)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
ELEC5203 Topics in Power Engineering [not offered in 2021] 6 Semester 2
ELEC5205 High Voltage Engineering [not offered in 2021] 6 Semester 2
ELEC5206 Sustainable Energy Systems 6 Semester 2
ELEC5207 Advanced Power Conversion Technologies 6 Semester 2
ELEC5208 Intelligent Electricity Networks 6 Semester 1
ELEC5211 Power System Dynamics and Control 6 Semester 1
ELEC5212 Power System Planning and Markets 6 Semester 2
ELEC5213 Engineering Optimisation 6 Semester 1

Block 15 - Specialisation - Telecommunications Core Units (Max CP: 18)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
ELEC3405 Communications Electronics and Photonics 6 Semester 2
ELEC3505 Communications 6 Semester 1
ELEC4505 Digital Communication Systems 6 Semester 1

Block 16 - Specialisation - Telecommunications Elective Units (Max CP: 12)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
ELEC5101 Antennas and Propagation 6 Semester 2
ELEC5508 Wireless Engineering 6 Semester 2
ELEC5509 Mobile Networks 6 Semester 1
ELEC5511 Optical Communication Systems 6 Semester 1
ELEC5512 Optical Networks 6 Semester 2
ELEC5516 Electrical and Optical Sensor Design 6 Semester 1
ELEC5518 IoT for Critical Infrastructures 6 Semester 1
ELEC5760 Intelligent Networked Control 6 Semester 2

Block 17 - Specialisation - Engineering Data Science Core Units (Max CP: 18)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
DATA2001 Data Science: Big Data and Data Diversity 6 Semester 1
DATA2002 Data Analytics: Learning from Data 6 Semester 2
DATA2901 Big Data and Data Diversity (Advanced) 6 Semester 1
DATA2902 Data Analytics: Learning from Data (Adv) 6 Semester 2
STAT2011 Statistical Models 6 Semester 1
STAT2911 Probability and Statistical Models (Adv) 6 Semester 1

Block 18 - Specialisation - Engineering Data Science Elective Units (Max CP: 6)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
COMP3308 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence 6 Semester 1
COMP3608 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence (Adv) 6 Semester 1
DATA3404 Data Science Platforms 6 Semester 1
DATA3406 Human-in-the-Loop Data Analytics 6 Semester 2

Block 19 - Specialisation - Innovation and Entrepreneurship Core Units (Max CP: 18)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
SIEN1000 Innovation and Entrepreneurship Foundation 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
SIEN1001 Innovators` Skills and Actions 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
SIEN2001 Validating Ideas and Building Ventures 6 Semester 2

Block 20 - Specialisation - Innovation and Entrepreneurship Elective Units (Max CP: 6)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
CLAW2209 Intellectual Property for Business 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
DECO2015 Responsible Design for Innovation 6 Semester 2
DECO2016 Design Thinking 6 Semester 1
ENGG3216 Management of Technological Innovation 6 Semester 1
INFS2030 e-Business Management 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
MKTG3114 New Products Marketing 6 Semester 2
MKTG3120 Building and Managing Brands 6 Semester 1
PMGT3856 Sustainability and Knowledge Management 6 Semester 1
SIEN2210 Strategic Management 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
SIEN3001 Social Entrepreneurship 6 Semester 2
SIEN3204 Managing Organisational Sustainability 6 Semester 2

Block 21 - Specialisation - Humanitarian Engineering Core Units (Max CP: 12)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
CIVL3310 Humanitarian Engineering 6 Semester 1
CIVL5320 Engineering for Sustainable Development 6 Semester 2

Block 22 - Specialisation - Humanitarian Engineering Elective Units (Max CP: 12)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
ASNS2665 Understanding Southeast Asia 6 Semester 1
Int February
Int July
CIVL5330 Global Engineering Field Work 6 Int February
Int July
Int December
EDUF3026 Global Poverty and Education 6 Semester 2
FASS3500 Service Learning in Indigenous Communities 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
HSBH3009 International Health Project 6 Semester 2
PMGT3857 International Project Management 6 Semester 2