Note: This course version is currently under review and is subject to change.

ProgramsEngBE Hons 2015+MYE2015+Biomedical Mid-Year (2019)


Show information forcommencing students (ie. started First Year then).
 
Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologiesengineering.undergraduate@sydney.edu.au


Print View | Download as PDF Administrative Information (Fees, ATAR etc.)

Select plan for Major/Pathway

Year 1 - Semester 2

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
6BMET1961: Biomedical Engineering 1B
3MATH1021: Calculus of One Variable
0ENGP1000: Professional Engagement Program 1


Note:  All students must enrol in ENGP1000 in their first semester of enrolment.
6Core 1st Year Mechanics Units
3MATH1005: Statistics
6ENGG1111: Integrated Engineering 1

Note:   MATH1021 and MATH1005 may be replaced by advanced units MATH1921 and MATH1905.


Year 2 - Semester 1

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
3MATH1023: Multivariable Calculus and Modelling
6BMET1960: Biomedical Engineering 1A
6CHEM1111: Chemistry 1A
6Core 1st Year Computing Units
3MATH1002: Linear Algebra

Note:   MATH1023 and MATH1002 may be replaced by advanced units MATH1923 and MATH1902.

Equivalent advanced level units can replace Biomedical Stream Core units, subject to prerequisite conditions being met. Students should seek advice from their department before enrolling.


Year 2 - Semester 2

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
6BMET2901: Anatomy and Physiology for Engineers
2ENGG2111: Integrated Engineering 2
6Core 2nd Year Systems Units


Note:  Select CHNG2803 Energy and Fluid Systems Practice in Year 3 Semester 1 (compulsory for Chemical Major; select CHNG2804 here), or from AMME2200 (preferred for Mechanical Major) or ELEC2302 Signals and Systems (compulsory for Electrical, and IT Majors) or MECH2400 Mechanical Design 1 in Semester 2 (compulsory for Mechatronic Major, recommended if no Major selected).
6Biomedical Stream Electives
6AMME1362: Materials 1

Year 3 - Semester 1

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
6BMET2960: Biomedical Engineering 2
6Biomedical Stream Electives
6Biomedical Stream Electives
6ELEC1103: Fundamentals of Electrical and Electronic Engineering

Year 3 - Semester 2

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
6BMET3921: Biomedical Design and Technology
0ENGP2000: Professional Engagement Program 2


Note:  Enrolment in ENGP2000 is reliant on successful completion of ENGP1000. As such, the placement of ENGP2000 in this structure is example only, and actual enrolment in ENGP2000 is dependent on the time taken to complete ENGP1000.
6Select from
Biomedical Stream Electives
or other units.
6Biomedical Stream Electives
6ELEC2104: Electronic Devices and Circuits

Year 4 - Semester 1

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
6BMET3660: Biomanufacturing
2ENGG3111: Integrated Engineering 3
6Biomedical Specialist Electives
6Biomedical Stream Electives
6Select from
Biomedical Stream Electives
or other units.

Year 4 - Semester 2

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
6BMET4961: Biomechanics and Biomaterials
0ENGP3000: Professional Engagement Program 3


Note:  Enrolment in ENGP3000 is reliant on successful completion of ENGP2000. As such, the placement of ENGP3000 in this structure is example only, and actual enrolment in ENGP3000 is dependent on the time taken to complete ENGP2000.
6Biomedical Stream Electives
6Biomedical Specialist Electives
6AMME4111: Thesis A

Year 5 - Semester 1

SITS Diet Block/TypeCPUnit of Study/Unit Block
2ENGG4111: Integrated Engineering 4
6BMET4971: Tissue Engineering
6Core 4th Year Control Units
6AMME4112: Thesis B

Major in Chemical Engineering

Major in Electrical Engineering

Type CP CP From
6 Select from BMET3921: Biomedical Design and Technology
List
42 Select from ELEC2103: Simulation and Numerical Solutions in Engineering
ELEC2104: Electronic Devices and Circuits
ELEC2302: Signals and Systems
ELEC2602: Digital Logic
ELEC3104: Engineering Electromagnetics
ELEC3203: Electricity Networks
ELEC3204: Power Electronics and Applications
ELEC3206: Electrical Energy Conversion Systems
ELEC3304: Control
ELEC3305: Digital Signal Processing
ELEC3404: Electronic Circuit Design
ELEC3405: Communications Electronics and Photonics
ELEC3505: Communications
ELEC3506: Data Communications and the Internet
ELEC3607: Embedded Systems
ELEC3608: Computer Architecture
ELEC3609: Internet Software Platforms
ELEC3610: E-Business Analysis and Design
ELEC3702: Management for Engineers
ELEC3802: Fundamentals of Biomedical Engineering
ELEC3803: Bioelectronics


Note: A minimum of 12 cp must be taken from ELEC2xxx units.

A minimum of 18 cp must be taken from ELEC3xxx units.
View complete Program Structure

Major in Humanitarian Engineering

Major in Information Technology

Type CP CP From
6 Select from INFO1113: Object-Oriented Programming
6 Select from BMET3921: Biomedical Design and Technology
36 Select from COMP2017: Systems Programming
COMP2022: Programming Languages, Logic and Models
COMP2123: Data Structures & Algorithms
COMP2823: Data Structures & Algorithms (Adv)
COMP2922: Programming Languages, Logic and Models (Adv)
COMP3027: Algorithm Design
COMP3221: Distributed Systems
COMP3308: Introduction to Artificial Intelligence
COMP3419: Graphics and Multimedia
COMP3520: Operating Systems Internals - not offered in 2018
COMP3608: Introduction to Artificial Intelligence (Adv)
COMP3888: Computer Science Project
DATA2001: Data Science: Big Data and Data Diversity
DATA2002: Data Analytics: Learning from Data
DATA3404: Data Science Platforms
DATA3406: Human-in-the-Loop Data Analytics
INFO2150: Introduction to Health Data Science
INFO2911: IT Special Project 2A
INFO2912: IT Special Project 2B
INFO3315: Human-Computer Interaction
INFO3616: Principles of Security and Security Engineering
INFO3911: IT Special Project 3A
INFO3912: IT Special Project 3B
ISYS2110: Analysis & Design of Web Information Systems
ISYS2120: Data & Information Management
ISYS2160: Information Systems in the Internet Age
ISYS3401: Information Technology Evaluation
ISYS3402: Decision Analytics & Support Systems [not running in 2018]
ISYS3888: Information Systems Project
SOFT2201: Software Construction and Design 1
SOFT2412: Agile Software Development Practices
SOFT3202: Software Construction and Design 2 (not offered in 2018)
SOFT3410: Concurrency for Software Development
SOFT3888: Software Development Project


Note: A minimum of 6 cp of 2000 level units must be completed.

A minimum of 18 cp of 3000 level units must be completed.
View complete Program Structure

Major in Mechanical Engineering

Type CP CP From
6 Select from MECH2400: Mechanical Design 1
12 Select from AMME2301: Mechanics of Solids 1
AMME2500: Engineering Dynamics
6 Select from AMME2200: Introductory Thermofluids
AMME2261: Fluid Mechanics 1
AMME2262: Thermal Engineering 1


Note: Select either AMME2200 Introductory Thermofluids or (AMME2261 Fluid Mechanics 1 AND AMME22622262 Thermal Engineering 1)
6 Select from BMET3921: Biomedical Design and Technology
18 Select from AMME3500: System Dynamics and Control
MECH3260: Thermal Engineering 2
MECH3261: Fluid Mechanics 2
MECH3361: Mechanics of Solids 2
MECH3362: Materials 2


Note: You must complete a minimum of 12 cp of units from this group
View complete Program Structure

Major in Mechatronic Engineering

Block 1 - Engineering Core (Min CP: 36,Max CP: 36)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
AMME4010 Major Industrial Project 24 Semester 1
Semester 2
AMME4111 Thesis A 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
AMME4112 Thesis B 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
CHNG4203 Major Industrial Project 24 Semester 1
Semester 2
CHNG4811 Thesis A 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
CHNG4812 Thesis B 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
CIVL4022 Thesis A 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
CIVL4023 Thesis B 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
ELEC4712 Thesis A 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
ELEC4713 Thesis B 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
ELEC4714 Major Industrial Project 24 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGG1111 Integrated Engineering 1 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGG2111 Integrated Engineering 2 2 Semester 1
Semester 2
Int February
ENGG3111 Integrated Engineering 3 2 Semester 1
Int July
ENGG4111 Integrated Engineering 4 2 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP1000 Professional Engagement Program 1 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP2000 Professional Engagement Program 2 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
ENGP3000 Professional Engagement Program 3 0 Semester 1
Semester 2
MATH1002 Linear Algebra 3 Semester 1
Summer Main
MATH1005 Statistics 3 Semester 2
Summer Main
MATH1021 Calculus of One Variable 3 Semester 1
Semester 2
MATH1023 Multivariable Calculus and Modelling 3 Semester 1
Semester 2
MATH1902 Linear Algebra (Advanced) 3 Semester 1
MATH1905 Statistics (Advanced) 3 Semester 2
MATH1921 Calculus of One Variable (Adv) 3 Semester 1
MATH1923 Multivariable Calculus and Modelling (Adv) 3 Semester 2

Note: Complete a minimum of 36cp including:

- ENGP1000 (0cp), ENGP2000 (0cp) and ENGP3000 (0cp)

- Exactly 12cp of Integrated Engineering units comprising ENGG1111 (6cp), ENGG2111 (2cp), ENGG3111 (2cp) and ENGG4111 (2cp)

- Exactly 12cp of MATH1xxx units: MATH1021 Calculus of One Variable (3cp) AND MATH1002 Linear Algebra (3cp) AND MATH1023 Multivariable Calculus and Modelling (3cp) AND MATH1005 Statistics (3cp)

- A minimum of 12cp of (see note 1) from either AMME4111-4112 Thesis A & B (6cp+6cp) OR CHNG4811-CHNG4812 Thesis A & B (6cp+6cp) OR CIVL4022-4023 Thesis A & B (6cp+6cp) OR ELEC4712-4713 Thesis A & B (6cp+6cp) OR AMME4010 Major Industrial Project (24cp) OR CHNG4203 Major Industrial Project (24cp) OR ELEC4714 Major Industrial Project (24cp)

Note 1. All Thesis A units are mutually prohibited (meaning that only one can be completed), and all Thesis B units have the associated Thesis A unit as a pre-requisite. Students may undertake only the Thesis units relevant to their stream or major.

Block 2 - Biomedical Stream Core (Min CP: 72,Max CP: 72)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
AMME1362 Materials 1 6 Semester 2
BMET1960 Biomedical Engineering 1A 6 Semester 1
BMET1961 Biomedical Engineering 1B 6 Semester 2
BMET2901 Anatomy and Physiology for Engineers 6 Semester 2
BMET2960 Biomedical Engineering 2 6 Semester 1
BMET3660 Biomanufacturing 6 Semester 1
BMET3921 Biomedical Design and Technology 6 Semester 2
BMET4961 Biomechanics and Biomaterials 6 Semester 2
BMET4971 Tissue Engineering 6 Semester 1
CHEM1111 Chemistry 1A 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
ELEC1103 Fundamentals of Electrical and Electronic Engineering 6 Semester 1
ELEC2104 Electronic Devices and Circuits 6 Semester 2

Block 3 - Core 1st Year Computing Units (Min CP: 6,Max CP: 6)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
ENGG1801 Engineering Computing 6 Semester 1
Summer Late
INFO1110 Introduction to Programming 6 Semester 1
Semester 2

Block 4 - Core 1st Year Mechanics Units (Min CP: 6,Max CP: 6)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
ENGG1802 Engineering Mechanics 6 Semester 2
Summer Main
Int January
PHYS1001 Physics 1 (Regular) 6 Semester 1

Block 5 - Core 2nd Year Systems Units (Min CP: 6,Max CP: 6)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
AMME2200 Introductory Thermofluids 6 Semester 2
CHNG2803 Heat and Mass Transfer 6 Semester 1
ELEC2302 Signals and Systems 6 Semester 2
MECH2400 Mechanical Design 1 6 Semester 2

Note: Choice should be based on desired major area of study:

Chemical Major- CHNG2803

Electrical & IT Majors- ELEC2302

Mechanical Major- AMME2200

Mechatronics Major, or no Major- MECH2400

Students must complete a minimum of 6 cp from this block.

Block 6 - Core 4th Year Control Units (Min CP: 6,Max CP: 6)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
AMME5790 Introduction to Biomechatronics 6 Semester 2
BMET5951 Fundamentals of Neuromodulation 6 Semester 1
ELEC3802 Fundamentals of Biomedical Engineering 6 Semester 1

Note: Students must complete a minimum of 6 cp from this block

Block 7 - Biomedical Specialist Electives (Min CP: 12,Max CP: 36)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
AMME2262 Thermal Engineering 1 6 Semester 2
AMME4710 Computer Vision and Image Processing 6 Semester 2
BMET4981 Applied Biomedical Engineering 6 Semester 1
BMET4990 Biomedical Product Development 6 Semester 1
BMET5907 Orthopaedic and Surgical Engineering 6 Semester 2
BMET5931 Nanomaterials in Medicine 6 Semester 1
BMET5951 Fundamentals of Neuromodulation 6 Semester 1
BMET5958 Nanotechnology in Biomedical Engineering 6 Semester 2
BMET5962 Introduction to Mechanobiology 6 Semester 2
BMET5992 Regulatory Affairs in the Medical Industry 6 Semester 2
BMET5995 Advanced Bionics 6 Semester 1
CHNG5601 Membrane Science 6 Semester 1
CHNG5602 Cellular Biophysics [not offered in 2018] 6 Semester 1
CHNG5603 Advanced Process Modelling & Simulation 6 Semester 1
CHNG5604 Advanced Membrane Engineering 6 Semester 2
CHNG5605 Bio-Products: Laboratory to Marketplace 6 Semester 2
COMP5048 Visual Analytics 6 Semester 2
COMP5424 Information Technology in Biomedicine 6 Semester 1
COMP5456 Introduction to Bioinformatics [Not running in 2017] 6 Semester 2
Summer Main
ELEC3305 Digital Signal Processing 6 Semester 1
ELEC5514 Networked Embedded Systems 6 Semester 2
ELEC5614 Real Time Computing [Not Offered 2018] 6 Semester 1
ELEC5701 Technology Venture Creation 6 Semester 2
ELEC5803 Advanced Bioelectronics [Not Offered 2018] 6 Semester 1
HTIN5002 Quality Frameworks for Health Innovation 6 Semester 2 Block Mode
MECH5720 Sensors and Signals 6 Semester 2
MTRX5700 Experimental Robotics 6 Semester 1

Note: A minimum of 12 cp must be completed

Block 8 - Biomedical Stream Electives (Min CP: 24,Max CP: 48)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
AMME2200 Introductory Thermofluids 6 Semester 2
AMME2261 Fluid Mechanics 1 6 Semester 1
AMME2262 Thermal Engineering 1 6 Semester 2
AMME2301 Mechanics of Solids 1 6 Semester 2
AMME2500 Engineering Dynamics 6 Semester 1
AMME3500 System Dynamics and Control 6 Semester 1
AMME4710 Computer Vision and Image Processing 6 Semester 2
AMME5790 Introduction to Biomechatronics 6 Semester 2
BMET4981 Applied Biomedical Engineering 6 Semester 1
BMET4990 Biomedical Product Development 6 Semester 1
BMET5907 Orthopaedic and Surgical Engineering 6 Semester 2
BMET5931 Nanomaterials in Medicine 6 Semester 1
BMET5951 Fundamentals of Neuromodulation 6 Semester 1
BMET5962 Introduction to Mechanobiology 6 Semester 2
CHNG1103 Conservation of Mass and Energy 6 Semester 2
CHNG2801 Fluid Mechanics 6 Semester 1
CHNG2802 Applied Maths for Chemical Engineers 6 Semester 1
CHNG2803 Heat and Mass Transfer 6 Semester 1
CHNG2804 Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics 6 Semester 2
CHNG2805 Engineering for a Sustainable Society 6 Semester 2
CHNG2806 Separation Processes 6 Semester 2
CHNG3801 Process Plant Design 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
CHNG3802 Process Dynamics and Control 6 Semester 1
CHNG3803 Chemical/Biological Process Design 6 Semester 1
CHNG3804 Biochemical Engineering 6 Semester 2
CHNG3805 Particle Processing 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
CHNG3806 Risk Management for Chemical Engineering 6 Semester 2
CHNG3807 Products and Value Chains 6 Semester 2
CHNG3808 Engineering Macromolecules & Nanocomposites 6 Semester 1
CHNG3809 Laboratory and Industrial Practice 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
CHNG4802 Chemical Engineering Design A 6 Semester 1
CHNG4806 Chemical Engineering Design B 6 Semester 2
CHNG5601 Membrane Science 6 Semester 1
CHNG5602 Cellular Biophysics [not offered in 2018] 6 Semester 1
CHNG5603 Advanced Process Modelling & Simulation 6 Semester 1
CHNG5604 Advanced Membrane Engineering 6 Semester 2
CHNG5605 Bio-Products: Laboratory to Marketplace 6 Semester 2
CIVL3310 Humanitarian Engineering 6 Semester 1
CIVL5320 Engineering for Sustainable Development 6 Semester 2
CIVL5330 Global Engineering Field Work 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
Int February
Int July
Int December
COMP2017 Systems Programming 6 Semester 1
COMP2022 Programming Languages, Logic and Models 6 Semester 2
COMP2123 Data Structures & Algorithms 6 Semester 1
COMP2823 Data Structures & Algorithms (Adv) 6 Semester 1
COMP2922 Programming Languages, Logic and Models (Adv) 6 Semester 2
COMP3027 Algorithm Design 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
COMP3221 Distributed Systems 6 Semester 1
COMP3308 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence 6 Semester 1
COMP3419 Graphics and Multimedia 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
COMP3520 Operating Systems Internals - not offered in 2018 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
COMP3608 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence (Adv) 6 Semester 1
COMP3888 Computer Science Project 6 Semester 2
COMP3927 Algorithm Design (Adv) 6 Semester 1
COMP5048 Visual Analytics 6 Semester 2
COMP5424 Information Technology in Biomedicine 6 Semester 1
COMP5456 Introduction to Bioinformatics [Not running in 2017] 6 Semester 2
Summer Main
DATA2001 Data Science: Big Data and Data Diversity 6 Semester 1
DATA2002 Data Analytics: Learning from Data 6 Semester 2
DATA3001 Data Science Capstone Project 6 Semester 1
DATA3404 Data Science Platforms 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
DATA3406 Human-in-the-Loop Data Analytics 6 Semester 2
ELEC2103 Simulation and Numerical Solutions in Engineering 6 Semester 2
ELEC2302 Signals and Systems 6 Semester 2
ELEC2602 Digital Logic 6 Semester 1
ELEC3104 Engineering Electromagnetics 6 Semester 1
ELEC3105 Circuit Theory and Design 6 Semester 2
ELEC3203 Electricity Networks 6 Semester 1
ELEC3204 Power Electronics and Applications 6 Semester 1
ELEC3206 Electrical Energy Conversion Systems 6 Semester 2
ELEC3304 Control 6 Semester 2
ELEC3305 Digital Signal Processing 6 Semester 1
ELEC3404 Electronic Circuit Design 6 Semester 1
ELEC3405 Communications Electronics and Photonics 6 Semester 2
ELEC3505 Communications 6 Semester 1
ELEC3506 Data Communications and the Internet 6 Semester 2
ELEC3607 Embedded Systems 6 Semester 1
ELEC3608 Computer Architecture 6 Semester 2
ELEC3609 Internet Software Platforms 6 Semester 2
ELEC3610 E-Business Analysis and Design 6 Semester 1
ELEC3702 Management for Engineers 6 Semester 2
ELEC3802 Fundamentals of Biomedical Engineering 6 Semester 1
ELEC3803 Bioelectronics 6 Semester 2
ELEC3901 Electrical Exchange Unit 1A 6 Semester 1
Int January
Int July
ELEC3902 Electrical Exchange Unit 1B 12 Semester 1
ELEC3903 Electrical Exchange Unit 1C 24 Semester 1
ELEC3904 Electrical Exchange Unit 2A 6 Semester 2
Int January
Int July
ELEC3905 Electrical Exchange Unit 2B 12 Semester 2
ELEC3906 Electrical Exchange Unit 2C 24 Semester 2
ELEC5514 Networked Embedded Systems 6 Semester 2
ELEC5614 Real Time Computing [Not Offered 2018] 6 Semester 1
ELEC5701 Technology Venture Creation 6 Semester 2
ELEC5803 Advanced Bioelectronics [Not Offered 2018] 6 Semester 1
INFO1113 Object-Oriented Programming 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
INFO2150 Introduction to Health Data Science 6 Semester 2
INFO2911 IT Special Project 2A 6 Semester 1
INFO2912 IT Special Project 2B 6 Semester 2
INFO3315 Human-Computer Interaction 6 Semester 2
INFO3616 Principles of Security and Security Engineering 6 Semester 2
INFO3911 IT Special Project 3A 6 Semester 1
INFO3912 IT Special Project 3B 6 Semester 2
ISYS2110 Analysis & Design of Web Information Systems 6 Semester 1
ISYS2120 Data & Information Management 6 Semester 2
ISYS2160 Information Systems in the Internet Age 6 Semester 2
ISYS3401 Information Technology Evaluation 6 Semester 1
ISYS3402 Decision Analytics & Support Systems [not running in 2018] 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
ISYS3888 Information Systems Project 6 Semester 2
MECH2400 Mechanical Design 1 6 Semester 2
MECH3260 Thermal Engineering 2 6 Semester 2
MECH3261 Fluid Mechanics 2 6 Semester 1
MECH3361 Mechanics of Solids 2 6 Semester 2
MECH3362 Materials 2 6 Semester 1
MECH5701 Computers in Real Time Control and Instrumentation 6 Semester 1
MECH5720 Sensors and Signals 6 Semester 2
MTRX1702 Mechatronics 1 6 Semester 2
MTRX1705 Introduction to Mechatronic Design 6 Semester 2
MTRX2700 Mechatronics 2 6 Semester 1
MTRX3700 Mechatronics 3 6 Semester 2
MTRX3760 Mechatronic Systems Design 6 Semester 2
MTRX5700 Experimental Robotics 6 Semester 1
SOFT2201 Software Construction and Design 1 6 Semester 2
SOFT2412 Agile Software Development Practices 6 Semester 2
SOFT3202 Software Construction and Design 2 (not offered in 2018) 6 Semester 1
SOFT3410 Concurrency for Software Development 6 Semester 2
SOFT3888 Software Development Project 6 Semester 2

Note: A total of 48 CP should be chosen from the Biomedical Stream Electives. A maximum of 12cp can be taken as General Engineering Electives.

Additional units also include all level-2000 and level-3000 and level 4000 and level 5000 AMME, MECH, CHNG, COMP, ELEC and INFO units.

Block 9 - Bachelor of Engineering General Elective Table (Max CP: 12)

Unit Code Unit Name CP Sessions Offered
AMME2000 Engineering Analysis 6 Semester 1
ASNS2665 Understanding Southeast Asia 6 Semester 1
Int February
Int July
EDUF3026 Global Poverty and Education 6 Semester 2
ENGG1000 History and Philosophy of Engineering 6 Semester 1
Semester 2
HSBH3009 International Health Project 6 Semester 2
ITLS6007 Disaster Relief Operations 6 Int July
PMGT3857 International Project Management 6 Semester 2

Note: Students may take 12 credit points of free general electives to complete the total number of credit points for their degree. Students may take the following units of study as free general electives, provided they satisfy any prerequisite, quota, departmental permission or any other requirements of the units, and the units are not essentially the same or prohibited units for any of the other units in their degree.

(1) Any units of study from the Faculties of: (i) Engineering and Information Technologies (ii) Science (iii) Arts (iv) Sydney Business School

(2) Any other units of study approved by the Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies Courses Committee, which will be published in an appropriate place by the Faculty.

(3) Any units of study approved by the Dean (or his/her delegate in these matters), or by the relevant Head of School or Program Director, on a case by case basis upon application by the student.

Course: Biomedical Mid-Year (2019)
CP Required: 192
Min FT Duration: 4.00 Years
Min PT Duration: 4.00 Years
Faculty/School: Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies
Years Offered: 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016
Requirements: Summary

In summary the requirements are:

Students must complete 192 credit points as follows:

► 36 credit points of Engineering core units

► The Professional Engagement Program comprising ENGP1000 (0cp), ENGP2000 (0cp) and ENGP3000 (0cp)

► 72 credit points of Biomedical stream core units

► 6 credit points of 1st Year Computing core units

► 6 credit points of 1st Year Mechanics core units

► 6 credit points of 2nd Year Systems core units

► 6 credit points of 4th Year Control core units

► A minimum of 12 credit points of Biomedical Specialist electives

► A minimum of 24 credit points of Biomedical Stream electives

► A maximum of 12 credit points of General (Free) Electives

The completion of a major is not necessary. If a student chooses to do a major, aligned majors can be completed within the 192 credit points described above.

Handbook Rules

The handbook rules governing this degree are as follows:

To qualify for the award of the Bachelor of Engineering Honours degree, a candidate must:

(a) successfully complete 192 credit points comprising:

(i) A minimum of 36 credit points from the Engineering Core Table, including all required units;

(ii) A minimum of 108 credit points from the Engineering Stream Table pertaining to the specialist stream being undertaken, including all required units;

(iii) A minimum of 48 credit points of additional units from the Engineering Stream Specialist Table pertaining to the specialist stream being undertaken, including satisfying any additional requirements specified for the Specialist Table.

(b) Successfully complete the requirements of the Professional Engagement Program

(2) The class of Honours will be determined by the EIHWAM.

(3) In exceptional circumstances, the Dean may vary the conditions for the award of Honours after seeking the advice of the relevant Head of School.

Advanced units in Maths and Science

Most units of study offered by the Science Faculty on the list of core requirements can be replaced by an equivalent advanced level unit; subject to prerequisite conditions (as required by the Faculty of Science) being met. Students considering doing advanced options should seek advice from their department before enrolling.

Study Abroad

Students undertaking Study Abroad in a particular year of their degree must enrol in the appropriate International Exchange Program units of study as an alternative to a semester's standard units.

Permission from the relevant Head of School must be sought prior to enrolling in exchange units of study.

Majors

A major requires:

(a) the completion of 48 credit points chosen from units of study listed in the table for that major;

(b) satisfying any additional requirements specified for the major, and listed with the table of units for the major;

Faculty Resolutions

Details of relevant Faculty resolutions are available via the university handbook site at: http://sydney.edu.au/handbooks/
Report Type: